YKH Weekly Round Up – Week Ending 28.Jan – Northern XC Champs and more…….

—-Northern Cross Country Championships.

This year the hotly contested Northern Cross Country Championships returned to Knowsley Safari Park near Liverpool.  For those who’d had the privilege racing here a few years ago this led to some pre race trepidation and probably some sleepless nights having nightmares about drowning in mud.  A healthy amount of rain through the morning and early afternoon meant these fears were not unjustified, although thanks to the cold temperatures the mud was of the heavy/ squelchy variety, rather than a splashy sloppy type ! . It made running twice as hard as normal but as long as you did not fall over you could stay remarkably clean, feet excepted  .

Nik speeding through a ‘less’ muddy stretch on her way to a great 44th place.

After a number of junior races had churned the whole width of the course up it was time for the Ladies race, which would be two laps totalling four miles.

Cassie , Nik and Mandy relieved it’s all over.

Knavesmire’s Ladies could not quite reach the giddy heights of last year when they were 7th .The ‘A’ team of Nik Tarrega (44th 35:05), Caroline Warrington (69th 37:14), Cassie Holmes ( 121st 39:42) and Mandy Clarke (129th 39;58)  still finished a commendable 14th out of 44, and second from North Yorkshire ( Richmond & Zetland 1st).

Also proudly running in their Knavesmire vests were 179th Maddie Foot , 255th Qin Zhou and 344th Edwina Wilcox. (361 finishers).

Pre race huddle.

The Men’s race was as usual the last to go and consisted of three laps totalling 6miles.

Harry Holmes took a break from his weekly search for Fell Running podium places to give his all for Team Knavesmire.

Knavesmire’s Men improved on last year’s result by four places to finish 17th overall out of 50 , and first from North Yorkshire, which everyone was very pleased with.
The counting first six were 115th Harry Holmes ( 48:58), 128th Chris Roberts (49:34), 134th  Sam Allin (49:46), 247th Giles Hawking (53:53), 297th Barry Atkinson (55:30) , 303rd Simon Collins (55:39).

Also representing their club at this prestigious competition were 317th Rory Henderson, 341st Dan Chan, 247th Neil Strange, 350th Toby Hone, 145th Pete Downes, 439th  Richard Tarrega, 447th Mark Dye and 530th Phil Richardson (total 676 finishers).

Taking these off was not pleasant, nor will cleaning them .

 

2017 Results Senior Women

2017 Resul;ts Senior Men


—Ferriby 10′.

A 10 mile hilly course run from Skidby, anti-clockwise around the East Yorkshire villages.

Results

Vivianne Fraser, Stefan Durkin, Anna Marshall and Robin Hicks, at Ferriby 10.

 

 

POS
BIB
GENDER NAME CLUB CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
1
373
Male Stephen Maddison York Knavesmire Harriers 40-44 3/84
01:01:08
01:01:08
2
580
Female Sarah Attwood York Knavesmire Harriers 35-39 1/56
01:07:26
01:07:34
3
417
Male Stefan Durkin York Knavesmire Harriers 45-49 21/84
01:09:17
01:09:25
4
401
Male Robin Hicks York Knavesmire Harriers 55-59 13/35
01:14:12
01:14:24
5
269
Male Stephen Robson York Knavesmire Harriers 35-39 36/56
01:15:16
01:15:23
6
61
Male Jonathan Boyle York Knavesmire Harriers 50-54 35/62
01:20:34
01:20:56
7
784
Female Vivianne Fraser York Knavesmire Harriers 50-54 12/31
01:26:58
01:27:27
8
789
Female Anna Marshall York Knavesmire Harriers 35-39 21/56
01:27:09
01:27:37
9
82
Female Maureen Medlar York Knavesmire Harriers 55+ 13/41
01:27:14
01:27:40
10
723
Male Paul Adams York Knavesmire Harriers 60+ 40/40
01:59:57
02:00:33
11
722
Female Susan Adams York Knavesmire Harriers 55+ 41/41
02:01:53
02:02:29

 

—No Ego Dalby Forest Head torch Race

Saturday 28th Jan – No Ego Dalby Forest Head torch race, 5 miles.

19th – Ewan Kirk – 39:57

94th – Marc Thomas – 48:22

228th – Graham Walton – 57:00

405th – Simon Page – 1:08:24

437th – Samantha Shipman – 1:11:19

Full results: http://resultsbase.net/event/3630/results?round=7477


—Tigger Tor.

This was the   32nd running of Otley AC’s  9 mile  Tigger Tor (so named as the route starts from Tigers RUFC and includes ascent of Higger Tor). The race starts and finishes outside the rugby clubhouse, which, on race day, always has a convivial atmosphere with pre- and post-race refreshments available. Set in a beautiful winter landscape, for many runners, who return year after year, this is a challenging and enjoyable curtain raiser to the season.

A tough race, as the organisers made clear “if you have no prior fell running experience, you are STRONGLY DISCOURAGED from participating. This is because the course covers some difficult terrain and weather conditions can be severe.”

Neil Stabbs 13th overall and 4th MV40 at Tigger Tor fell race, time 1:19:06.

 

Andy Smith 198th at the Gruelling Tigger Tor, time 1:47:52

 


—Waterways

28th Jan was the Waterways 30, a 32 miles trail ultra marathon. A mud fest of fun along the scenic rural countryside of Nottinghamshire using a combination of the two main local waterway tow paths; The ‘Cuckoo Way’ (Chesterfield Canal), ‘Trent Valley Way’ (River Trent).

The route is a 31 (31.7 miles) mile. It is one full lap.

Representing YKH:

John Freel 40th in 5.36.26

Gabriel Uttley  134th in 7:21:20

Gabriel Uttley 134th in 7:21:20

 


—Meltham 10k.

Ewan at Meltham 10k.

 

Sunday 29th Jan – Meltham 10k

55th – Chris Murphy – 43:31

86th – Ewan Kirk – 45:43

Full results: http://www.ukresults.net/2017/meltham.html

 

 


—York Parkrun.

34 runners from YKH out of 508.

Parkrun PB’s for :

Vicky Green 21:34


 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube