YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 16th September

—Tadcaster Ten.
More Tad Ten photos by Stuart Grange

Position Bib Name Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time
7 363 David Smithers M40 2/93 59:36 59:39
9 323 Richard Purser MSEN 7/89 1:00:23 1:00:24
15 86 Mike Crosby MSEN 9/89 1:02:29 1:02:32
21 443 Adam Woska MSEN 13/89 1:03:20 1:03:23
40 64 Danny Chan M40 12/93 1:07:06 1:07:10
66 109 Stefan Durkin M40 20/93 1:10:28 1:10:33
82 125 Ian Fairlamb M40 25/93 1:11:53 1:11:58
83 107 Pete Downes M50 11/45 1:12:03 1:12:10
108 292 Jane Nodder F60 1/11 1:15:02 1:15:09
109 299 Jonathan O’neill M50 15/45 1:14:54 1:15:09
129 67 Andrew Clark MSEN 55/89 1:16:15 1:16:32
137 484 Tristan Watson MSEN 56/89 1:17:12 1:17:25
158 130 Don Formhals M40 47/93 1:19:10 1:19:16
166 368 Abbie Spence FSEN 11/59 1:19:51 1:19:56
167 269 John Middleton M60 9/26 1:19:45 1:20:00
181 389 Richard Tarren M60 10/26 1:21:00 1:21:10
183 397 Marc Thomas M40 56/93 1:20:52 1:21:11
189 449 Qin Zhou F40 13/65 1:21:34 1:21:41
212 94 David Darton M60 12/26 1:23:41 1:24:08
231 151 Rachel Gillespie FSEN 25/59 1:25:41 1:25:53
261 136 Vivianne Fraser F50 13/33 1:29:19 1:29:36
271 337 Caitlin Rushby FSEN 32/59 1:30:54 1:31:12
275 265 Alistair Mcqueen M40 73/93 1:31:51 1:32:09
277 384 Daniel Sturgeon M40 75/93 1:31:49 1:32:22
289 46 Terry Bromfield M60 18/26 1:34:12 1:34:30
302 227 Colin Lea M50 38/45 1:35:46 1:36:13
314 196 Dick Hunter M70 4/5 1:36:27 1:36:52
355 433 Edwina Wilcox F40 45/65 1:42:33 1:42:58
382 240 James Macdonald M60 23/26 1:48:50 1:49:01


—Derwent Dash.

POS
BIB
GENDER NAME CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
7th
24
Male Lindsay Toulson   40-49 1/59
00:37:18
00:37:19
21st
327
Male Andy Holladay   50-59 2/40
00:39:59
00:39:59
33rd
26
Male Karl Humphreys   40-49 12/59
00:42:31
00:42:37
38th
129
Male Mark Harney   50-59 5/40
00:42:57
00:43:03
72nd
53
Male Rob White 40-49 23/59
00:46:38
00:46:44
74th
237
Female Jet Jon Shepherd   55-64 1/11
00:46:48
00:46:54
78th
166
Male Dylan Wilson   MSNR 28/54
00:47:17
00:47:19
82nd
328
Female Chloe Taylor FSNR 5/23
00:47:27
00:47:31
94th
258
Male Graham Freer   50-59 16/40
00:48:18
00:48:26
105th
157
Male Alaistair Macleod   50-59 20/40
00:49:31
00:49:36
110th
286
Male Ewan Kirk MSNR 37/54
00:49:33
00:49:49
125th
257
Female Amy Freer   FSNR 8/23
00:50:39
00:50:47
126th
279
Male Dan Taylor   MSNR 41/54
00:51:03
00:51:16
151st
92
Male Andrew Mcmorris 40-49 40/59
00:52:49
00:53:06
286th
299
Female Susan Adams   Over 65 3/5
01:15:36
01:15:59
287th
301
Male Paul Adams   60-69 10/10
01:15:47
01:16:11


—Berlin Marathon.

Stephen Maddison  2:49:22
Sarah Attwood 3:24:14
Richard Walker  3:25:04
Alec Bedingham 3:36:21





—Ring of Steall Skyrace.

The Skyrunning World Championships were held this year at  Kinlochleven in the Scottish Highlands.
Approximately 29km  of distance  2,500m of ascent , taking in the  The Devil’s Ridge & An Gearanach ridges, wet and cold weather made these even more tricky than normal to negotiate .

168th Nik Tarrega          05:45:56
236th Barry Atkinson    05:55:02
339th Richard Tarrega  06:40:15



— Salomon Ben Nevis Ultra

The Skyrunning World Championships were held this year at  Kinlochleven in the Scottish Highlands.
51km  & 3787 metres of ascent, including taking in the summit of Ben Nevis and four other Munroes.

49th Jayson Cavill   04:56:36



—Racebest York 5K Series Race 6 – Thursday 13th September.

Position Bib Name Heat Age Grade Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time
4th 5157 David Smithers A 85.0 % MV45 1/5 0:16:42 0:16:43
37th 5292 Karl Humphreys A 72.0 % MV40 10/12 0:19:42 0:19:44
49th 5167 Andrew Tomlinson A 65.2 % MSEN 22/27 0:20:23 0:20:27
56th 5125 Tristan Watson A 61.7 % MSEN 25/27 0:21:01 0:21:03
74th 5041 Vivianne Fraser B 67.8 % FV50 2/3 0:25:07 0:25:10
77th 5069 Deborah Mason B 61.7 % FV50 3/3 0:27:39 0:27:41


—ABP Humber Coastal Half Marathon.

Ellie Page and Alan Wilkinson

’99’ Ice Cream for all finishers and  a new PB for Ellie Page in breezy conditions.

Pos. Chip time  Participant 
111th 1:33:47 Tim Cowham
204th 1:40:43 Stefan Durkin
250th 1:43:00 Ellie Page
282nd 1:44:50 Alan Wilkinson


—Three Shires Fell Race.

Race Start

The Three Shires Fell Race is an annual Lake District fell race held in September, starting and finishing at the Three Shires Inn in Little Langdale. After an initial run along the valley, the route climbs steeply to Wetherlam, then down to Prison Band and up to the summit of Swirl How. The course then drops to the Three Shire Stone at the top of the Wrynose Pass, the meeting point of the historic counties of Cumberland, Lancashire and Westmorland. An ascent of Pike of Blisco follows, then the route drops to Blea Tarn before the final climb to Lingmoor Fell and descent to the finish.

The route is approximately 18 kilometres (11 mi) in length with 1,360 metres (4,460 ft) of ascent

71st Tim Harvey 2:51:34





—Omaha Marathon – Nebraska USA.

Richard Yeomans



—Hardmoors 60.

James Ollerenshaw reports that ” At the weekend I took leave of my senses and had a crack at the Hardmoors 60. 63 miles from Guisbourough to Filey along the Cleveland Way with about half a million flipping steps along the way! It was slow and it was painful but I somehow struggled round in 17hrs 46mins, and haven’t stopped grinning (or eating) since!”



—Fryup Frazzler.

A new fell race for the North Yorkshire Moors.



—Leeds Golden Mile.

James Sampford competed in the Leeds Golden Mile on the track at Headingley , time 5:46.



—Cautley Horseshoe.
English Fell Championship race in the Howgills with seperate male and female races.

124th Tom Ratcliffe 01:00:57



—York Parkrun.

Alternative Course .

329 participants , 23 from YKH ( 7 % of total).

No PB’s





—New Earswick Parkrun.

130 participants, 20 from YKH ( 15.4 % )

New Earswick PArkrun PB’s for :

Adrian Thear 24:05
James Chambers 21:24
Madeleine Foot 21:45
Colin Lea 28:56
Hannah Strange 28:57









 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube