Please send race reports, photos & results to : ykhracereports@gmail.com
—The British Athletics Inter Counties Cross Country Championships.
Report by Becky Penty
The Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, first run in 1926, returned to Prestwold Hall, Loughborough this year. The event which includes athletes representing 46 Counties, Regions and Districts throughout the UK included, for the first time in Knavesmire history, three representatives from the club, running for the Yorkshire team of nine.
For Nik and Emily this was their first (of many to come) Yorkshire cross country vests and I had not worn one for 13 years (!) which made it all the more exciting to be pulling on the blue and white Yorkshire Rose.
The somewhat inclement weather in the preceding week resulting in what could be described as ‘cloying mud’, which combined with an undulating course made it a challenging yet ‘proper’ cross country course.
Out of 29 teams Yorkshire came away with a bronze medal Team medal and we all agreed it was a great way to finish the 2022/23 cross country season.
Becky – 29 th (00:34:09)
Emily – 93 rd (00:36:42)
Nik – 135 th (00:37:57)
—Yorkshire Veterans Association Cross Country Championships 2023 – Beverley.
A great day out for the Vets’, with a Gold medal collected by Helen Cross ( F40 Champion), a Silver by Dave Smithers M50.
-Race 1 ( 5k ) F45> & M70+.
52nd Jane Morby 28:42 8th F60
-Race 2 ( 10k ) F35-44 & M35-69.
11th Simon Fricke 36:57 6th M40
19th David Smithers 38:01 2nd M50
21st Charlie Goodwin 38:59 6th M45
31st Helen Wilcox 40:09 1st F40
44th Tom Ratcliffe 41:21 9th M35
59th Rory Henderson 42:24 14th M40
62nd Barry Atkinson 42:44 5th M60
78th Matthew Freeman 44:12 14th M35
102nd Giles Hawking 46:19 17th M45
106th Pete Downes 46:46 10th M60
114th Daniel Jones 47:44 15th M55
129th Kirsty Hancock 49:32 6th F35
—Thirsk 10. ( YKH Club Run Championship Race #2)
Kathryn Dickinson reports:
30th David Morrison 57:48
75th Sandeep Bokhoree 1:02:12
196th Jack McGuiness 1:09:17
200th Edward Dunn 1:09:38
209th Richard Burkinshaw 1:10:40
210th Emma Brookshaw 1:10:23
253rd Beth Benger 1:13:28
272nd Davide Di Maio 1:14:40
285th Kathryn Dickinson 1:15:14
299th Alan Wilkinson 1:16:32
336th Bryan Drew 1:19:15
423rd Anna Marshall 1:24:26
457th James MacDonald 1:26:08
466th Alistair McQueen 1:26:16
504th Claire Wake 1:29:30
598th John Oliver 1:36:50
690th Pam Anderson 1:46:24
717th Edwina Wilcox 1:53:07
745th Susan Adams 2:08:53
—Chester 10k – English Masters 10k Championships.
184th Hazel Hall 39:28 5th F45
—Carlisle Half Marathon.
118th Ewan Cochrane 1:35:29
141st Stephen Robson 1:38:24
—At The Double Fell Race.
A 7 mile race following the coast South of Skinningrove. great fun with a cheeky shortcut across the harbour bay for those not averse to wet feet.
—Evensplits York 5k Series Race #2.
Pos. | Name | Age Grade | Cat | Cat Pos | Net Time | Gun Time | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Jasper Baker | 80.5 % | MSEN | 9/25 | 0:16:08 | 0:16:08 | |||
14 | Matthew Lunn | 75.8 % | MSEN | 13/25 | 0:17:07 | 0:17:09 | |||
16 | Josie Rawes | 85.8 % | FSEN | 1/8 | 0:17:13 | 0:17:14 | |||
24 | Patrick Good | 73.4 % | MSEN | 18/25 | 0:17:47 | 0:17:49 | |||
41 | William Butler | 67.6 % | MSEN | 24/25 | 0:19:12 | 0:19:15 | |||
45 | Karl Humphreys | 74.0 % | MV45 | 3/4 | 0:19:46 | 0:19:50 | |||
48 | Edward Dunn | 67.7 % | MV40 | 7/8 | 0:20:14 | 0:20:18 |
—Parkrun PB’s.
-York parkrun.
Matthew Lunn 17:34
Atul Shahane 23:36
-New Earswick parkrun.
Alan Wilkinson 21:19
Ellie Wilkinson 26:16