Achievements

Below are a list of race achievements by members of York Knavesmire Harriers. If you have achieved something whilst representing the club that is not listed below please contact Chris Roberts at mr_croberts@hotmail.com.

2015

May 3rd – Kirkbymoorside 10k (Road)

  • Simon Collins – 3rd
  • Cassie Holmes – 2nd Lady
  • Sarah Attwood – 3rd Lady

April 28th – Pocklington 10k Summer League (Road)

  • Beck Penty – 1st Lady
  • Ladies Team – 1st (Becky Penty, Andrea Lancaster, Nik Vogan, Katy Godfrey)
  • John Oliver – 1st M60

April 19th – Esk Valley Winter Series Results (Fell)

  • Chris Roberts – 1st Overall
  • Janet Cordingley – 1st F50

March 22nd – Blakey Blitz (Fell)

  • Anwen Darlington – 1st Lady

March 8th – Glaisdale Rigg (Fell)

  • Men’s Team – 1st (Chris Roberts, Barry Atkinson, Simon Collins, Phil Richardson)

February 21st – National XC Championships (Parliment Hill)

  • Mens Team – 61st (Chris Roberts, Tom Ratcliffe, Barry Atkinson, Giles Hawking, Simon Collins, Rory Henderson)
  • Ladies Team – 26th (Nik Vogan, Anwen Darlington, Cassie Holmes, Caroline Warrington)

February 15th – Commondale Beacon (Fell)

  • Chris Roberts – 1st
  • Men’s Team – 1st (Chris Roberts, Tom Ratcliffe, Simon Collins, Barry Atkinson)

January 24th – Northern XC Championships (Pontefract)

  • Mens Team – 23rd (Josh Beech, Chris Roberts, Simon Collins, Alex Bedingham, Neil Stabbs, Barry Atkinson)
  • Ladies Team – 7th (Nik Vogan, Andrea Lancaster, Anwen Darlington, Cassie Holmes)

January 10th – Yorkshire XC Championships (Lightwater Valley)

  • Mens Team – 7th (Kim Critchley, Josh Beech, Chris Roberts, Simon Collins, Giles Hawking, Barry Atkinson)
  • Ladies Team – 7th (Andrea Lancaster, Nik Vogan, Anwen Darlington, Cassie Holmes)

    —Fastest times by YKH Runners ( as club members ) 

    YearMarathonHalf Marathon10k5kYork Parkrun
    All TimeCameron Brooks
    Blackpool
    2:29:34

    Carolyn Hunter - Rowe
    2:51:38
    George Debnam
    1:06:38


    Carolyn Hunter - Rowe
    76:06
    Kim Critchley
    Rothwell
    30:57


    Carolyn Hunter - Rowe
    35:43
    Kim Critchley
    15:49

    Victoria Sewell
    17:49
    2019
    2018
    2017David Smithers
    Yorkshire
    2:38:45

    Emma Yates
    Yorkshire
    2:57:13
    Luke Westwood
    Newark HM
    75:04

    Emma Yates
    Newcastle-S.Shields
    84:18
    Phil Dick
    Leeds 10k
    33:46

    Nik Tarrega
    Tadcaster
    39:17
    2016David Smithers
    Yorkshire
    2:37:46

    Emma Yates
    Yorkshire
    2:59;53
    Stuart Grange
    Sherburn in Elmet
    74:00

    Emma Yates
    Newcastle-S.Shields
    86:09
    Stuart Grange
    Sheffield 10k
    32:54

    Emma Yates
    Hull
    39:03
    2015Stephen Maddison
    Berlin
    2:43:49

    Emma Yates
    Yorkshire
    3:00:43
    Stephen Maddison
    Newcastle-S.Shields
    77:43

    Emma Yates
    Newcastle-S.Shields
    85:57
    Harry Holmes
    Wistow
    35:17

    Becky Penty
    Tadcaster
    37:03
    2014Lindsay Toulson
    Yorkshire
    2:47:17

    Emma Yates
    Yorkshire
    3:02:08
    Nicholas Rooke
    Newcastle-S.Shields
    78:48

    Emma Yates
    Newcastle-S.Shields
    86:11

    Jason Higgins
    York
    34:58

    Emma Yates
    Hull
    38:02
    2013Ian Anderson
    Blackpool
    2:44:56

    Emma Yates
    Yorkshire
    3:05:13
    Chris Roberts
    Wilmslow
    76:14

    Andrea Lancaster
    Blackpool
    91:43
    Ewan Brown
    Leeds
    32;09

    Emma Yates
    York
    38:03
    2012Richard Lowson
    London
    2:40:51

    Jane Shelmerdine
    Preston
    3:33:32
    Chris Roberts
    Newcastle-S.Shields
    77:51

    Emma Yates
    Bridlington
    84:34
    Chris Roberts
    Leeds
    34:29

    Emma Yated
    York
    37:55
    2011Richard Lowson
    Chester
    2:42:11

    Robyn Hawxby
    London
    3:13:09
    Jason Higgins
    Redcar
    81:08

    Emma Yates
    Newcastle-S.Shields
    86:01
    Richard Lowson
    Dewsbury
    34:19

    Emma Yates
    Selby
    38:01
    2010Richard Lowson
    London
    2:43:08

    Robyn Hawxby
    Ambleside
    3:11:44
    Richard Lowson
    Carlisle
    74:46

    Emma Yates
    Bridlington
    83:55
    Phil Dick
    Wetherby
    33:59

    Emma Yates
    York
    38:11
    2009Cameron Brooks
    London
    2:28:53

    Robyn Hawxby
    Llanberis
    3:23:11
    Richard Lowson
    Nottingham
    78:15

    Kate Nelson
    Grantham
    85:41
    Cameron Brooks
    Pocklington
    34:01

    Kate Nelson
    Rothwell
    38:02
    2008Ian Anderson
    London
    2:41:48

    Veronica Mackley
    London
    3:24:58
    Kevin Langan
    Bridlington
    82:13

    Kate Nelson
    Macclesfield
    83:12
    Cameron Brooks
    Dewsbury
    32:26

    Kate Nelson
    Rothwell
    39:26
    2007Cameron Brooks
    Blackpool
    2:29:34

    Jane Shelmerdine
    Carpi, italy
    3:29:03
    Cameron Brooks
    Doncaster
    70:18

    Kate Nelson
    Bridlington
    82:51
    Kim Critchley
    Rothwell
    30:57

    Kate Nelson
    Darlington
    37:49
    2006Ian Anderson
    London
    2:38:10

    Jane Shelmerdine
    Dublin
    3:17:47
    Richard Lowson
    Selby
    73:51

    Kate Nelson
    Great Langdale
    92:59
    Cameron Brooks
    Rothwell
    32:04

    Kate Nelson
    Tholthorpe
    39:43
    2005Neil Strange
    Nottingham
    2:42:52

    Joanna Simpson
    London
    3:25:30
    Cameron Brooks
    Ackworth
    71:18

    -
    Cameron Brooks
    York
    32:04

    Fiona Strange
    Selby
    39:43
    Pre 2005Ian Anderson
    2:36

    Carolyn Hunter - Rowe
    2:51:38
    George Debnam
    86:38

    Carolyn Hunter - Rowe
    76:06
    George Debnam
    31:05

    Carolyn Hunter - Rowe
    35:43
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube