YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 17th March – Thirsk 10, York’s Vets XC Champs, Bradford 10k & more…

— Yorkshire Vets XC Championships .

Knavesmire Ladies were the winning team in the F35-44 team category.

Caroline Warrington 3rd F40.
Zoe Davis 5th F40
Liz Matthews 6th F55
Edwina Wilcox 14th F45

Barry Atkinson

Knavesmire were second placed team in the M55-59 category

Barry Atkinson 6th M55
Pete Downes 9th M55
Andrew Johnson 8th M60
Adrian Thear 16th M60
Duncan Chambers 17th M55



—Thirsk 10.

Pos Forename Surname Cat Cat/Pos ChipTime GunTime
14 David Smithers M45 (002/096) 00:57:04 00:57:07
177 Jasim Al-Mutar M S (075/189) 01:08:49 01:09:06
179 Mark Robinson M40 (033/093) 01:08:56 01:09:08
189 Andrew Tomlinson M S (078/189) 01:09:20 01:09:25
221 Simon Howson M45 (029/096) 01:10:59 01:11:13
275 Paul Newton M50 (029/091) 01:13:10 01:13:34
286 Benjamin Briffaud M S (107/189) 01:13:05 01:14:03
324 David Dickinson M60 (007/036) 01:15:19 01:15:39
351 Emily Asquith-Fox F S (023/085) 01:16:27 01:16:52
368 Kathryn Dickinson F60 (001/015) 01:17:07 01:17:28
436 Jonathan Boyle M50 (046/091) 01:19:37 01:20:03
669 Brian Smith M45 (079/096) 01:28:53 01:29:51
847 Nicholas Stafford M60 (029/036) 01:37:42 01:38:37

 



—Epilepsy Action Bradford 10k.

248th Stef Durkin 44:27
630th Alistair Macleod 51:05
636th Vivianne Fraser 51:13



—York Evensplits 5k Race Series Race 2.

Position Bib Name Heat Age Grade Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time
5 5451 David Smithers A 84.4 % MV45 1/9 0:16:55 0:16:57
10 5435 Peter Pearson A 78.1 % MV35 2/12 0:17:14 0:17:18
27 5459 Garry Tew A 72.9 % MV35 4/12 0:18:14 0:18:17
35 5416 Stephen Maddison A 76.2 % MV45 5/9 0:18:45 0:18:47
44 5460 Andrew Tomlinson A 68.5 % MV35 9/12 0:19:31 0:19:36
47 5403 Karl Humphreys A 71.9 % MV45 8/9 0:19:43 0:19:46
59 5323 Tim Cowham A 69.5 % MV50 4/6 0:21:10 0:21:14
66 5474 Alan Wilkinson B 59.9 % MSEN 26/27 0:21:48 0:21:50
67 5495 Elliot Harrison B 64.0 % MV40 9/10 0:21:51 0:21:53
72 5469 Rob White B 63.6 % MV45 9/9 0:22:29 0:22:31
92 5417 Deborah Mason B 60.7 % FV50 3/3 0:28:23 0:28:27

 



—Stevensloop 10km (in Nijmegen, Netherlands).

Laura Speed with a time of 56.03.



—Lightwater Valley 10k Challenge.

18th Mark Harney 42:50
68th Dan Taylor 50:75
198th Darren Leaf 1:06:12
217th Sarah Wear 1:09:15
229th Anne Taylor 1:15:15



—Lakeland Trails Cartmel 10k Trail Race .

4th Ewan Sewell
6th and First Lady Victoria Sewell



—Bilsdale Fell Race.

An exciting new race for 2019 on the northern edge of the North Yorkshire Moors, providing the only AL category race in the NYM area (23km distance with 1300m of ascent).

5th Christian Garvey  02:25:32
14th Stuart Grange 02:29:59
19th Peter Walker 02:32:55
21st  Tom Ratcliffe 02:37:31
23rd Tim Harvey 02:38:43 first M45
59th Andy Smith 03:06:18
70th Oli Read 03:11:37
78  Andrew Chapman Gibbs 03:19:50
95th Petra Chapman Gibbs 03:36:47



—York parkrun.

328 participants, 274 from YKH ( 8.2 % ).

York parkrun PB’s for :

Abbie Spence 22:04
Ellie Page 21:18
Luke Richardson 21:02



—Heslington parkrun.

293 participants, 24 from YKH ( 8.2 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB’s for : no one.




—New Earswick parkrun.

29 participants, 4 from YKH ( 13.8 % ).

New Earswick parkrun PB for :

Don Formhals 23:07






 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube