YKH Racing Round Up – w.e 21st Nov – Wakefield XC, Tad’ 10 & more…

—West Yorkshire Cross Country League , Race #3 – Thornes Park, Wakefield.

-Ladies.

A number of the squad were missing for this race , however those present did a sterling job and the team ( first 4 to count ) were 2nd to winners Holmfirth.
The Ladies ran 1 small and 2 large laps totalling 3.4 miles.

3rd Josie Rawes 20:47
9th Nik Tarrega 21:31
13th Megan Anderson 22:06
36th Lucy Pinder 24:04

38th Aoife Burke  24:11
44th Clare Rowntree 24:43
53rd Becky Sizer 26:07
58th Hannah Strange 27:04
60th Beth Benger 27:19
63rd Sarah Thorne 27:46
64th Qin Zhou 28:01
66th Millie Watson 28:28
84th Edwina Wilcox 37:19

Ladies West Yorkshire Cross Country League positions after Race 3.

The YKH Ladies are riding high in first place on 4 points ( 1st, 1st , 2nd ) with Holmfirth hot on their heals in second with 5 points ( 2nd, 2nd , 1st ).
It is going to go down to the final race , if Holmfirth come first and we are third then they take the title. Holmfirth first and we are second then it’s a tie and the team with the lowest total team points over the four races wins, our very low score of 10 in the first race would help us there but take nothing for granted !.
If at race four we place ahead of Holmfirth then we should win the league title.
It’s going to require a strong turnout of YKH Ladies at Oulton on 12th December.
Individuals:
As with the league every race counts and we have some Ladies in
or close to potentially medal winning positions at the moment .
In the Senior Women Category Josie Rawes is currently first, Nik Tarrega second, Hannah Strange fifth and Sarah Thorne sixth.
Clare Rowntree is 4th F35+
Qin Zhou 4th F45+
Edwina Wilcox 3rd F50+
Overall Josie is 1st and Nik 4th.

-Men.

The YKH men ( 1st 6 to count )  placed 6th out of 11, they ran 1 small and 4 large laps totalling 5.8 miles .

23rd Laurence Griffin  34:41
35th Gareth Green  35:44
47th Toby Hone 36:43
59th Simon Fricke 37:56
71st Giles Hawking 39:13
79th Harry Corker 39:58

86th Rory Henderson 40:49
93rd Barry Atkinson 41:28     1st M60
104th Simon Collins 42:36
108th Richard Tarrega 42:42
120th Pete Downes 45:09
123rd Neil Strange 45:35
134th Alistair McQueen 51:03                                        Results

Men’s West Yorkshire Cross Country League positions after Race 3.

The crafty chaps of YKH have worked their way up to third place in the league, but Bingley and Harrogate are just a few points behind them, so as with the Ladies it’s going down to the last race.
Individually the ‘dark horses’ of the Cross Country scene have manoeuvred themselves into some promising positions in the League Table .
Laurence Griffin is 3rd Senior Man ( 5th Overall )
Rory Henderson 6th M35+
Gareth Green 2nd M40+
Giles Hawking 1st M45+
Barry Atkinson 1st M60+

—Tadcaster 10.

David Smithers was first M45

Position Name Category Cat Pos Net Time Gun Time
7 David Smithers MV45 1/61 57:25 57:26
72 Andrew Holladay MV50 7/55 1:05:14 1:05:23
73
92
Richard Walker
Stephen Bell
MV50
MV45
8/55
16/61
1:05:16
1:06:56
1:05:27
1:07:07
104 Stephen Clarke MV55 4/44 1:08:09 1:08:31
144 Gavin Thomas MV45 22/61 1:10:48 1:11:09
190 PB Hannah Storm FV40 7/40 1:14:44 1:15:02
212 Don Formhals MV45 28/61 1:16:20 1:16:42
218 Ian White MV50 24/55 1:16:44 1:17:06
343 Liz Moreno Everett FV45 15/48 1:23:37 1:23:43
368 Nicola Hanson FV50 10/40 1:25:08 1:25:52
381 Richard Tarren MV65 4/13 1:25:38 1:26:05
383 Stephen Peters MV45 45/61 1:25:42 1:26:24
414 Jonathan Boyle MV50 43/55 1:27:56 1:28:21
479 Richard Yeomans MV45 51/61 1:34:19 1:35:21
481 Jon Coates MV45 52/61 1:34:27 1:35:29
506 Nicholas Stafford MV65 9/13 1:36:31 1:37:17
636 Susan Adams FV65 12/13 2:05:35 2:06:36  Results

—Mo Run 10k –  Roundhay Park, Leeds .

Louise Prashad 1:00:02



—Conwy Half Marathon.

350th Ste Robson 1:41:07
603rd Robert Ward 1;50:38
604th Nick Griffin 1:50:39


—Evensplits York 5k series Race #8.

Position Name Wave Age Grade Cat Cat Pos Net Time
9 Edward Hooper Wave 3 80.6 % MSEN 9/20 0:16:07
26 Tim Fletcher Wave 3 77.2 % MV40 4/12 0:17:53
43 Stephen Maddison Wave 2 77.1 % MV45 5/7 0:18:59
47 Stephen Robson Wave 2 69.5 % MV40 7/12 0:19:44
66 Vivianne Fraser Wave 1 76.0 % FV55 3/4 0:23:15

99 members of YKH took part in the following 15 parkruns:

—York parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
21
Luke BRYANT
Male
VM35-39
19:16
25
Rory Edmund Alexander HENDERSON
Male
VM35-39
19:29
26
Gareth BURROW
Male
VM45-49
19:31
27
Steven BELL
Male
VM45-49
PB
19:34
30
Luke OSBORN
Male
VM35-39
19:41
37
Andrew TOMLINSON
Male
VM35-39
19:55
38
Francisco Javier ANTOLIN MATEO
Male
VM35-39
19:57
52
Hem RANA
Male
VM40-44
20:32
61
Davide DI MAIO
Male
VM45-49
21:03
70
Richard BURKINSHAW
Male
VM40-44
21:26
72
John GRAY
Male
VM50-54
21:27
97
Orna O’TOOLE
Female
VW45-49
22:06
98
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
22:07
109
Emma BROOKSHAW
Female
SW30-34
22:34
119
Roger ROEBUCK
Male
SM30-34
PB
22:48
126
Chris GREGORY
Male
VM40-44
23:05
131
Vicky GREEN
Female
VW45-49
23:11
138
Vivianne FRASER
Female
VW55-59
23:26
166
Keith HAMER
Male
VM60-64
24:22
179
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
24:42
182
Caitlin CLARK
Female
SW30-34
24:50
183
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
24:50
189
Mike SMITH
Male
VM55-59
24:56
203
Gavin THOMAS
Male
VM45-49
25:18
204
Don FORMHALS
Male
VM45-49
25:18
213
John NODDER
Male
VM65-69
25:37
225
Luke RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
26:01
233
Mary FARMERY
Female
VW70-74
26:17
237
Louise WALLEY
Female
SW30-34
26:29
238
Ian WHITE
Male
VM50-54
26:30
240
Anna MARSHALL
Female
VW40-44
26:36
241
Stephen CLARKE
Male
VM55-59
26:37
251
Andy HAZELWOOD
Male
VM50-54
26:51
259
Nicholas STAFFORD
Male
VM65-69
27:15
260
Rachel GILLESPIE
Female
SW30-34
27:29
261
Toni JENKINSON
Female
SW30-34
27:29
278
Terry BROMFIELD
Male
VM70-74
28:02
281
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
28:05
287
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
28:13
288
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
28:14
292
Peter LYTH
Male
VM60-64
28:19
293
Vanessa BARRETT
Female
VW55-59
28:19
301
Jude WATSON
Female
VW50-54
28:24
305
Jane NODDER
Female
VW60-64
28:37
313
Jane MORBY
Female
VW60-64
28:47
318
Tony SCHUMACHER
Male
VM65-69
28:55
325
Roger BILSBY
Male
VM60-64
29:03
327
Jenny STEELE
Female
VW55-59
29:08
328
Qin ZHOU
Female
VW45-49
29:10
340
Martin PARVIN
Male
VM65-69
29:36
343
John Andrew OLIVER
Male
VM65-69
29:43
345
Dave LINGWOOD
Male
VM35-39
29:45
385
Graeme ADAMS
Male
VM75-79
31:02
396
Lynette BANKS
Female
VW55-59
31:39
408
Julie MERRIN
Female
VW45-49
32:20
409
Lisa ELLWOOD
Female
VW50-54
32:25
422
Graham BAYLIS
Male
VM65-69
33:08
442
Lucy BUYKX
Female
VW55-59
34:43
471
Kenneth TINKER
Male
VM65-69
40:22
473
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
40:23
484
Liz PIPER
Female
VW65-69
42:35
486
Susan ADAMS
Female
VW65-69
50:27
487
Linda SCHUMACHER
Female
VW65-69
50:28

 


—Heslington parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP CLUB TIME
12
Tim COWHAM
Male
VM50-54
20:51
24
Becky SIZER
Female
SW20-24
22:13
27
Nik TARREGA
Female
SW30-34
22:43
29
Steven KELLIHER
Male
VM35-39
22:48
31
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
23:16
52
Emily ASQUITH-FOX
Female
VW35-39
24:40
69
Howard PALEY
Male
SM30-34
25:39
71
Alice HOWARD
Female
SW20-24
PB
25:43
100
Jonathan BOYLE
Male
VM50-54
27:41
110
Chris SCOTT
Male
SM30-34
PB
28:19
173
Frank HOLDEN
Male
VM75-79
39:22

—New Earswick.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
17
Martyn RENNISON
Male
VM35-39
24:51
20
Stephen WILSON
Male
VM50-54
26:05
44
Kelly TEMPLE
Female
VW40-44
30:14
51
Duncan CHAMBERS
Male
VM60-64
31:51

—Newport parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
24
Daniel LORAM
Male
SM30-34
22:36

—Rotherham parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
83
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
35:05

—Wetherby parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
72
Teddy WILCOX
Female
VW50-54
43:36

—Fell Foot parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
87
Pam ANDERSON
Female
VW60-64
31:47
105
Richard ANDERSON
Male
VM65-69
34:33

—Conwy parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
3
Alex BEDINGHAM
Male
VM35-39
18:17
28
Ewan COCHRANE
Male
VM35-39
22:21
50
Ste ROBSON
Male
VM40-44
23:36
60
Nick GRIFFIN
Male
VM55-59
24:37
61
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
24:38

—Dalby Forest parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
8
Ewan KIRK
Male
VM35-39
21:33

-Pocket parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
24
Emma NEWMAN
Female
VW35-39
22:44

—Frickley parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
17
Andrew MCMORRIS
Male
VM45-49
27:26

—Beverley Westwood.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
12
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
SW30-34
PB
22:23

—Wollaton Hall.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
36
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
22:37

—Goffert parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP CLUB TIME
10
Laura SPEED
Female
SV30-34
York Knavesmire Harriers
29:38

—Chevin Forest.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
38
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM45-49
PB
22:44

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube