Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 11th November – Dalby Dash & more…

—Dalby Dash 10k.      Club Run.

A fabulous attendance of almost 70 club members for this on and off-road race in Dalby Forest.

Knavesmire’s Gareth Green was the winner with a time of 34:51 and in form Stewart Creasey is really hitting his stride now , and powered through the finish in third place and a great time of 34:58.

Becky Penty continued her fine start to the Winter running season , taking the prize for second Lady, first Lady was Helen cross of York Tri ( she does run 2nd claim for us in XC though ).

Andy Holladay was first M50 and  Jane Nodder was first F60.

Pos Num M F Name Cat CatPos Time
1 220 001 Gareth Green M40 (001/038) 00:34:51
3 120 003 Stewart Creasey MS (002/070) 00:34:58
5 424 005 Richard Purser MS (004/070) 00:35:11
11 595 010 John Wiley MS (008/070) 00:37:04
12 390 011 Luke Osborn MS (009/070) 00:37:04
13 410 002 Becky Penty FS (002/066) 00:37:14
15 517 013 Richard Lowson MS (011/070) 00:37:24
16 571 014 Robert Ward M40 (003/038) 00:37:32
18 259 016 Andy Holladay M50 (001/054) 00:38:50
25 91 022 Danny Chan M40 (004/038) 00:39:43
32 76 005 Aoife Burke FS (005/066) 00:40:13
37 587 032 Andrew Lowson M40 (006/038) 00:40:53
39 219 006 Natalie Greaves FS (006/066) 00:41:09
40 507 034 Andrew Tomlinson MS (018/070) 00:41:12
51 117 044 Tim Cowham M50 (007/054) 00:42:16
54 173 047 Ian Fairlamb M40 (009/038) 00:42:32
60 453 052 Stephen Robson MS (025/070) 00:43:05
64 388 056 Jonathan O’Neill M50 (008/054) 00:43:14
67 298 059 Chris Lancaster M40 (011/038) 00:43:20
72 618 009 Helen Young FS (007/066) 00:43:49
77 460 011 Clare Rowntree FS (008/066) 00:43:57
80 158 069 Mark Dye M50 (012/054) 00:44:03
84 447 073 Mark Robinson M40 (015/038) 00:44:18
86 90 075 James Chambers MS (031/070) 00:44:30
91 265 079 Simon Howson M45 (013/044) 00:44:42
94 157 081 Stefan Durkin M45 (014/044) 00:45:05
99 233 085 Mark Harney M50 (016/054) 00:45:17
109 97 017 Amanda Clarke F45 (004/040) 00:46:00
111 397 018 Ellie Page FS (012/066) 00:46:08
127 516 024 Abbie Spence FS (015/066) 00:47:03
142 465 030 Maeve Saunders FS (017/066) 00:47:47
143 239 113 Julian Harrison M45 (019/044) 00:47:48
148 619 032 Qin Zhou F45 (009/040) 00:48:17
150 596 117 Alan Wilkinson MS (041/070) 00:48:21
152 353 119 John Middleton M60 (006/024) 00:48:27
174 291 134 Ewan Kirk MS (045/070) 00:49:22
181 128 140 David Darton M60 (009/024) 00:49:46
182 382 042 Jane Nodder F60 (001/026) 00:49:51
183 389 043 Kate Osborn FS (022/066) 00:49:52
188 533 143 Adrian Thear M50 (035/054) 00:50:09
194 383 145 John Nodder M60 (010/024) 00:50:31
195 348 146 Alistair Mcqueen M40 (030/038) 00:50:33
201 55 150 Andy Bonsey MS (049/070) 00:51:02
203 16 152 Stuart Ambler M40 (031/038) 00:51:09
208 246 155 Andy Hazelwood M45 (024/044) 00:51:26
216 364 056 Clare Moffatt F45 (014/040) 00:52:09
218 328 161 Peter Lyth M60 (011/024) 00:52:15
225 68 164 Terry Bromfield M60 (012/024) 00:52:48
228 330 167 James Macdonald M60 (013/024) 00:52:51
240 189 066 Vivianne Fraser F50 (011/059) 00:53:41
246 237 176 Christopher Harrison MS (059/070) 00:54:15
251 560 180 Gabriel Uttley M60 (015/024) 00:54:36
256 366 074 Jane Morby F50 (013/059) 00:54:44
258 518 076 Jenny Steele F50 (014/059) 00:54:51
262 179 185 Mark Fennell M45 (032/044) 00:55:23
294 305 194 Colin Lea M50 (046/054) 00:57:24
300 615 195 Richard Yeomans M45 (037/044) 00:57:38
309 18 111 Pam Anderson F60 (008/026) 00:58:14
317 341 118 Liz Matthews F50 (027/059) 00:58:31
372 329 159 Samantha Lyth F50 (040/059) 01:03:18
374 182 161 Jayne Fligg F45 (034/040) 01:03:37
380 71 165 Margaret Brown F60 (017/026) 01:04:33
383 20 217 Richard Anderson M60 (020/024) 01:05:00
387 452 170 Ruth Robson FS (055/066) 01:05:59
390 65 172 Rosie Bramley F40 (021/027) 01:06:09
409 456 187 Julie Rookes F40 (026/027) 01:08:16
424 594 198 Edwina Wilcox F45 (036/040) 01:10:22
425 354 199 Kim G. Middleton F50 (052/059) 01:10:22
444 4 231 Paul Adams M60 (024/024) 01:14:32
445 5 214 Susan Adams F60 (026/026) 01:14:43
446 163 215 Maddy Elliott F40 (027/027) 01:14:55


—Yorkshire Vets AA Grand Prix Race 9, Spen

17th and 4th M55 Barry Atkinson.
61st and 8th M60 Andrew Johnson

At the series conclusion  Barry Atkinson was overall 2nd in the M55 Age group and Andrew Johnson was 6th in the M60’s



—Hardmoors  Goathland.

In the Marathon  Simon Brockless was 87th overall in 6:30:34 and in the 10K  Mark Harney was 8th overall in 1:06:55.





—Town Moor Memorial  10k Road Race – Newcastle.

26th David Smithers 35:35



—Run Bolton Abbey 10 mile.

63rd Andy Sumner  1:29:37




Evensplits York 5k Race Series Race #8 – Thurs 8th Nov.

Pos Bib Name Heat Age Grade Cat Category Pos Net Time Gun Time
5 5157 David Smithers A 82.5 % MV45 1/7 0:17:20 0:17:22
28 5052 Andy Holladay A 76.9 % MV45 2/7 0:19:07 0:19:10
37 5167 Andrew Tomlinson A 68.1 % MSEN 23/33 0:19:32 0:19:35
50 5089 Corrie Percival A 74.7 % FV40 2/4 0:20:59 0:21:02
76 5041 Vivianne Fraser B 65.7 % FV50 4/5 0:25:58 0:26:00
80 5069 Deborah Mason B 62.4 % FV50 5/5 0:27:19 0:27:22


—York parkrun.

490 participants, 32 from YKH ( 6.5 % of field ).

York parkrun PB’s for : no one!



—Heslington parkrun.

283 participants, 24 from YKH ( 8.5 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB’s for :

Nik Tarrega 18:18   ( Nationally one of the top ten female parkrun times of the day)
Jim Richards 24:14
Nicolle Lovett 24:06



—New Earswick parkrun.

72 participants, 14 from YKH ( 19.4 % ).

New Earswick parkrun PB’s for :

Hannah Strange 28:41
Ruth Robson 33:43










 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube