YKH Racing Round Up – Ladies Top Team at XC 2nd time running.

—West Yorkshire Cross Country League – Race #2 – Nunroyd Park , Leeds.             Results.

-YKH Senior Ladies.
‘A’ team ( 4 to count ) were 1st ( of 13 ) , YKH Ladies have now taken  the top spot in the first two races. This time the Ladies ran 5k , 1 small and 2 large laps of the nicely undulating park.

A fine retort to the chap from another club who said our emphatic victory in the first race was because their good runners were absent, well we turned up with even more good runners and despite the appearance of some other clubs star runners we  were still way ahead of the chasing pack. Although the famous 1st,2nd,3rd,4th was not repeated no other club has our strength in depth.

By my reckoning even our ‘B’ team , the next 4 YKH finishers would have been the third placed team, but only the ‘A’s show in the results.

Great to see some  fairly new club members joining in the XC fun, welcome Rose Mather , Jessica Slater, Rebekah Thomas and Becky Sizer.

Helen , Becky, Rebekah, Josie with Nik chasing in the background.

3rd Helen Cross 20:14
4th Becky Penty 20:48
7th Josie Rawes 21:03
13th Rose Mather 21:41

14th Nik Tarrega 21:43
16th Rebekah Thomas 21:47
21st Jessica Slater 22:34
28th Megan Anderson 23:22
42nd Aoife Burke 24:36
49th Becky Sizer 24:50
55th Clare Rowntree 25:21
75th Hannah Strange 27:23
76th Sarah Thorne 27:33
79th Pauline Foot
81st Qin Zhou 28:24
87th Kerry Archer 29:55
101st Edwina Wilcox 38:30

-YKH Senior Men.
A team  ( 6 to count ) were 6th ( of 15 ). Men ran a 10k race, 1 small and 4 large laps.


22nd Lawrence Griffin 35:04
27th Ed Hooper 35:29
30th Gareth Green 35:55
49th Giles Hawking 38:23
68th Robert Ward 39:28
91st Barry Atkinson 41:05   ( awesome sprint finish between Rory and Baz who just held his younger foe off, to hold onto his coveted place  in the ‘A’ team.

92nd Rory Henderson 41:06
122nd Stephen Porritt 44:08
125th Pete Downes 45:04
143rd Alistair McQueen 50:38

Thanks to Neil Strange for organising and also Pete Schofield & Brian Hughes for support and photos on the day.


—Hubble Bubble Half Marathon.

8th ( 3rd Lady ) Vicky Green 1:49:41


—Hubble Bubble 10 Mile race.

2nd ( 1st Lady ) Sarah Thorne  1:23:24


—The Dave Macdonald Haltemprice 10K.

149th ( 2nd FV40) Hayley Jackson 49:24 ( Chip 49:15)


—Black  Lane Ends Fell Race.

Matthew Page


—25 hour Track 100 mile challenge.

Hem Rana did 103 miles in 19h:58m ( according to his Strava)

For variety after 12 hours they ran in the opposite direction around the track. Thanks to the clocks going back they had the 24+1 extra hour to do the challenge. Not that Hem needed the extra hour.


89 members of YKH took part in the following 16 different parkruns this week :

—York parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
10
Charlie GOODWIN
Male
VM45-49
17:47
13
Phillip ELLIOTT
Male
VM45-49
18:10
25
Edward DUNN
Male
VM35-39
19:44
31
Ste ROBSON
Male
VM40-44
20:01
36
Andrew TOMLINSON
Male
VM35-39
20:14
54
Gavin THOMAS
Male
VM45-49
21:07
57
Davide DI MAIO
Male
VM45-49
21:15
86
Karl JUKES
Male
VM45-49
22:17
96
Chad BULLIVANT
Male
VM35-39
22:44
108
Vicky GREEN
Female
VW45-49
23:10
115
Ian WHITE
Male
VM50-54
23:15
125
Vivianne FRASER
Female
VW55-59
PB
23:27
139
Howard PALEY
Male
SM30-34
23:45
141
Luke RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
23:47
150
Peter QUINN
Male
VM45-49
24:03
187
Keith HAMER
Male
VM60-64
24:54
193
Nicholas STAFFORD
Male
VM65-69
25:11
195
Roger ROEBUCK
Male
SM30-34
25:15
209
Alan WILKINSON
Male
VM35-39
25:43
210
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
25:43
223
Dave LINGWOOD
Male
VM35-39
25:53
253
Louise WALLEY
Female
SW30-34
26:48
272
Peter LYTH
Male
VM60-64
27:20
278
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
27:29
297
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
28:11
334
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
29:15
335
Jude WATSON
Female
VW50-54
29:17
345
Jane MORBY
Female
VW60-64
29:42
347
Martin PARVIN
Male
VM65-69
29:44
394
Vanessa BARRETT
Female
VW50-54
31:12
412
Duncan CHAMBERS
Male
VM60-64
31:55
415
Graeme ADAMS
Male
VM75-79
31:59
425
Roger BILSBY
Male
VM60-64
32:16
463
Lucy BUYKX
Female
VW55-59
34:46
467
Samantha LYTH
Female
VW55-59
35:15
504
Kenneth TINKER
Male
VM65-69
40:06
505
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
40:07
526
Liz PIPER
Female
VW65-69
52:49


—Heslington parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
3
Geoff MARCHMENT
Male
VM40-44
18:37
6
Richard WALKER
Male
VM50-54
19:20
12
Martyn RENNISON
Male
VM35-39
20:12
22
Jason HIGGINS
Male
SM30-34
21:04
23
Tim COWHAM
Male
VM50-54
21:06
29
Ewan KIRK
Male
VM35-39
21:23
31
James CHAMBERS
Male
VM40-44
21:45
50
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
22:53
51
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
22:59
54
Andy SMITH
Male
VM40-44
23:21
61
Thomas MCCUSKER
Male
VM35-39
23:36
65
Graham FREER
Male
VM55-59
23:46
70
Don FORMHALS
Male
VM45-49
24:23
75
Mike SMITH
Male
VM55-59
24:40
100
John MIDDLETON
Male
VM60-64
26:07
127
Glenn DENNY
Male
VM45-49
28:32
131
Chris SCOTT
Male
SM30-34
PB
29:03
163
John ALLEN
Male
VM55-59
32:49


—Millfield parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
3
Patrick M GOOD
Male
SM25-29
19:06
7
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM45-49
21:16
20
Hannah STORM
Female
VW40-44
24:11
83
Russell RIDGE
Male
VM40-44
PB
34:28

—Dalby forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
82
Kate OSBORN
Female
VW35-39
29:54
145
Pamela COCKERILL
Female
VW75-79
53:31

—Woodhouse Moor parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
19
Emily BAINES
Female
SW25-29
19:51


—Merthyr parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
11
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
23:25

—Huntingdon parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
78
Hem RANA
Male
VM40-44
26:51

—Lyme Park parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
27
Maeve SAUNDERS
Female
SW25-29
26:59

—Stretford parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
199
Emily LENDERYOU
Female
SW25-29
PB
28:17

—Armley parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
42
Rachel GILLESPIE
Female
SW30-34
27:39

—Frickley Country parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
3
Stephen CLARKE
Male
VM55-59
20:44
10
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
SW30-34
22:09
17
John NODDER
Male
VM65-69
24:58
18
Anna MARSHALL
Female
VW40-44
25:17
23
Matthew ROWLEY
Male
VM35-39
26:14
31
Jane NODDER
Female
VW60-64
29:20

—Morecombe Prom parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
112
Richard ANDERSON
Male
VM65-69
32:00

—Dean Castle Country Park parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
41
Andrew MCMORRIS
Male
VM45-49
26:51

—Wollaton Hall parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
209
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
PB
43:23

—Chevin Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
95
Dave BYGRAVE
Male
VM60-64
29:57

—Roberts Park parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
224
Danny SAMPSON
Male
VM45-49
37:27
225
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
37:27












  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube