Racing Round Up – w.e 12th June –

Please send race reports,  photos & results to :  ykhracereports@gmail.com

—Run for All Hull Half Marathon.

18th Richard Walker 01:23:27 ( 01:23:24 )   4th MV50
37th Jack Rank           01:29:00 ( 01:28:56 )


—Dalby’s Inferno.

Well done Liz Matthews  on completing her first Ultra.
A 50km ultra race in Dalby Forest organised by Scarborough mountain Rescue , comprising 10x5km laps, each with 100m’s of ascent.

Once the start gun goes off, you have one hour to complete the lap. If you manage, you can start the next lap, which sets off exactly on the hour again.

If you don’t manage, you sit out the next lap, but can still start again on any following ones after that, up to and including the ninth lap. If you manage all nine laps, you gain entry to the tenth and final lap.  The ultimate burn, in this final lap you’ll be racing, legs on fire, for a finish in a blaze of glory…

Last Lap results:
77th Nikki Hanson  40:13
86th Vivianne Fraser 41:03
109th Liz Matthew 44:05


—See York Run – York Sumer 10k

Place
Name
Gender
Age
Laps
Chip Time
Gun Time
10k – 10th June 2022
29. Sally Tierney F 10 1:02:11 1:02:18
35. Louise Prashad F 10 1:04:07 1:04:11
51. Rachel McMahon F 10 1:18:32 1:18:39

—Blaydon Race.

162nd Emily Baines 37:47   11th Female


—Otley 10 mile Road Race0

78th Ewan Cochrane 1:14:54 ( 1:14:49)


—Sledmere Sunset Trail.

POS
GENDER NAME CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
27
Female Laura Schofield SNR 3/41
00:52:33
00:52:35
63
Male John Nodder V60 5/20
00:55:34
00:55:59
87
Female Nikki Hanson V50 9/63
00:56:54
00:57:23
160
Female Kelly Temple V40 23/63
01:01:26
01:02:05

—Doncaster Half Marathon.

33rd Josie Rawes      01:23:57 ( 01:23:54 ) 3rd Female / 2nd Age Cat
220th David Darton 01:46:59 ( 01:46:18 ) 6th M60
764th Colin Lea           2:40:43 ( 2:39:53 )


—Kettlewell Anniversary Fell Race.

 
Position Name Cat M/F Gen Pos Cat Pos Time
16 Glynn Ellwood MSEN M 15 12 0:44:50
25 Oli Read MSEN M 23 18 0:48:21
29 Giles Hawking M45 M 27 1 0:49:49
39 Graham Gill M40 M 36 6 0:51:52


—York & District Road Race League – Race #4 – Knavesmire 10k.

Helen Cross  became the third different woman to top the podium in four races, she has now done enough to be champion in the V35 Cat,  Josie Rawes was third Lady, keeping both YKH runners  in the hunt for the women’s title with two races to go.

Laurence Griffin was third overall with a great time of 33:11.

Hazel Hall (41:50) secured the vet 45 series crown with a fourth straight win.
Knavesmire’s Mary Farmery (55:47) recorded her first vet 65 women’s win of the series ahead of Selby’s Gillian Kellett (64:33) and Knavesmire’s Susan Adams (76:12).

Knavesmire Ladies team of Helen Cross (1st Lady), Josie  Rawes (3rd), Rose Mather (5th) & Jessica Slater (8th) took their fourth team victory in a row.
If our ‘B’ team of Hazel Hall ( 10th Lady ), Karen Tostee (12th), Samantha Hirst (14th) and Cassie Read ( 16th ) were eligible in the team standings they would have been second.

POS
Name
M/F
AG
Race time
Time
3. Laurence Griffin m 3. Senior Men 3. 0:33:11 0:33:11
14. Tom Pavis m 14. Senior Men 10. 0:35:16 0:35:18
19. Helen Cross f 1. Seniors W35 1. 0:36:00 0:36:04
23. Mark Lawrence m 21. Seniors M40 6. 0:36:37 0:36:40
28. Josie Rawes f 3. Senior Women 2. 0:36:50 0:36:52
29. Patrick Good m 26. Senior Men 17. 0:36:52 0:36:55
32. Charlie Goodwin m 29. Seniors M40 10. 0:37:08 0:37:12
34. Adrian Stipetic m 31. Seniors M40 12. 0:37:17 0:37:21
35. Peter Walker m 32. Senior Men 19. 0:37:27 0:37:31
41. Robert Ward m 38. Seniors M40 15. 0:38:02 0:38:07
42. Tom Ratcliffe m 39. Senior Men 21. 0:38:07 0:38:10
45. Rob Woodward m 42. Senior Men 23. 0:38:14 0:38:19
47. Geoff Marchment m 44. Seniors M40 17. 0:38:15 0:38:19
48. Richard Walker m 45. Seniors M50 5. 0:38:17 0:38:23
52. Rose Mather f 5. Senior Women 3. 0:38:21 0:38:28
53. Gordon Walmsley m 48. Seniors M40 19. 0:38:23 0:38:29
54. Stuart Leslie m 49. Senior Men 25. 0:38:28 0:38:32
58. Ewan Sewell m 53. Senior Men 28. 0:38:42 0:38:45
70. Giles Hawking m 65. Seniors M40 26. 0:39:11 0:39:15
76. Gareth Burrow m 71. Seniors M40 30. 0:39:50 0:39:56
77. Garry Tew m 72. Senior Men 33. 0:39:52 0:39:58
78. Edmund Roberts m 73. Senior Men 34. 0:39:43 0:40:01
80. Francisco Javier
Antolin Mateo
m 75. Senior Men 35. 0:39:58 0:40:05
88. Jack Rank m 82. Senior Men 37. 0:40:17 0:40:35
95. Stephen Clarke m 88. Seniors M50 13. 0:40:41 0:40:54
99. Edward Dunn m 92. Senior Men 40. 0:41:01 0:41:08
100. Jessica Slater f 8. Senior Women 5. 0:41:06 0:41:13
102. Hazel Hall f 10. Seniors W45 1. 0:41:42 0:41:48
104. Philip Richardson m 94. Seniors M40 38. 0:41:52 0:42:01
105. Ewan Cochrane m 95. Seniors M40 39. 0:41:54 0:42:02
109. Tim Franklin m 99. Seniors M60 3. 0:42:08 0:42:19
111. Gavin Thomas m 100. Seniors M40 40. 0:42:32 0:42:38
112. Karen Tostee f 12. Senior Women 7. 0:42:28 0:42:40
113. Stephen Peters m 101. Seniors M50 15. 0:42:40 0:42:46
123. Tim Cowham m 110. Seniors M50 19. 0:43:19 0:43:25
126. Jeremy Benson m 113. Seniors M60 5. 0:43:26 0:43:34
127. Samantha Hirst f 14. Senior Women 8. 0:43:21 0:43:35
132. Richard Burkinshaw m 117. Seniors M40 43. 0:43:40 0:43:49
133. Cassie Read f 16. Senior Women 9. 0:43:41 0:43:49
138. Simon Collins m 120. Seniors M40 44. 0:43:53 0:44:02
141. Clare Rowntree f 20. Seniors W35 8. 0:43:56 0:44:08
146. Emily Harper f 21. Senior Women 12. 0:44:15 0:44:22
150. Daniel Sturgeon m 128. Seniors M40 48. 0:44:09 0:44:26
153. Jonathan O’Neill m 131. Seniors M50 23. 0:44:12 0:44:29
158. Michael Hemsworth m 135. Senior Men 51. 0:44:40 0:44:49
163. Elizabeth Evans f 26. Senior Women 13. 0:44:43 0:45:01
164. Pete Downes m 138. Seniors M50 26. 0:44:52 0:45:02
165. Darren Noyland m 139. Seniors M40 52. 0:44:52 0:45:06
168. Bethany Benger f 28. Seniors W35 12. 0:44:59 0:45:10
172. Ian White m 143. Seniors M50 29. 0:45:27 0:45:34
179. Anthony Chester m 149. Seniors M40 55. 0:45:59 0:46:06
186. Vivianne Fraser f 31. Seniors W55 2. 0:46:22 0:46:34
194. Dan Rayner m 161. Senior Men 55. 0:47:12 0:47:24
201. John Oliver m 167. Seniors M60 13. 0:47:23 0:47:41
205. Vicky Green f 37. Seniors W45 5. 0:47:37 0:47:50
208. Simon Dixon m 170. Seniors M40 64. 0:47:41 0:47:57
212. Julian Harrison m 174. Seniors M50 40. 0:47:51 0:48:09
213. Vicky Poyner f 39. Seniors W35 17. 0:47:51 0:48:09
219. Luke Osborn m 178. Senior Men 56. 0:48:21 0:48:37
226. Stephen Robson m 183. Seniors M40 68. 0:48:39 0:48:58
227. Mike Smith m 184. Seniors M50 44. 0:48:39 0:48:58
228. Claire Wake f 44. Seniors W45 8. 0:48:58 0:49:15
238. Neil Strange m 190. Seniors M60 18. 0:49:18 0:49:33
239. Hannah Strange f 49. Senior Women 16. 0:49:19 0:49:33
242. Thomas McCusker m 191. Senior Men 58. 0:49:17 0:49:39
244. Michael Mcgrath m 192. Seniors M70 2. 0:49:28 0:49:43
245. Nick Griffin m 193. Seniors M50 45. 0:49:33 0:49:45
246. Kristiina Hanson f 53. Seniors W45 13. 0:49:38 0:49:54
250. Stephen Wilson m 196. Seniors M50 46. 0:50:01 0:50:19
255. Anna Marshall f 57. Seniors W35 23. 0:50:40 0:50:53
256. Jonathan Boyle m 199. Seniors M50 48. 0:50:37 0:51:00
260. Jane Morby f 60. Seniors W55 6. 0:51:01 0:51:18
261. Bryony Lewis Ogden f 61. Senior Women 17. 0:51:00 0:51:18
264. Joanna Spence f 64. Seniors W35 26. 0:51:16 0:51:32
266. Pauline Foot f 66. Seniors W55 7. 0:51:27 0:51:44
271. Roger Roebuck m 202. Senior Men 61. 0:51:34 0:51:54
277. Adrian Turner m 203. Seniors M50 50. 0:51:53 0:52:24
281. Nev Callow m 206. Seniors M50 52. 0:52:18 0:52:49
284. Andrew Clark m 208. Seniors M40 74. 0:52:44 0:53:04
288. Louise Walley f 79. Senior Women 23. 0:52:52 0:53:14
294. Nicholas Stafford m 213. Seniors M60 21. 0:53:28 0:53:42
300. James Bonarius m 216. Seniors M40 76. 0:54:12 0:54:32
302. Calum Cogan m 217. Senior Men 63. 0:54:42 0:54:59
304. Luke Richardson m 218. Senior Men 64. 0:54:37 0:55:01
315. Sally Tierney f 94. Seniors W55 14. 0:55:31 0:55:45
316. Mary Farmery f 95. Seniors W65 1. 0:55:31 0:55:45
319. Andrew Mcmorris m 223. Seniors M40 77. 0:55:46 0:56:02
326. Paula Kelly f 101. Seniors W35 38. 0:56:11 0:56:34
327. Caitlin Clark f 102. Senior Women 25. 0:56:11 0:56:34
331. Jenny Steele f 106. Seniors W55 17. 0:56:18 0:56:41
334. Richard Yeomans m 227. Seniors M40 78. 0:56:23 0:56:53
338. David I’Anson m 228. Seniors M70 3. 0:56:44 0:57:13
355. Vanessa Barrett f 122. Seniors W55 21. 1:00:36 1:01:07
359. Dave Bygrave m 235. Seniors M60 28. 1:01:29 1:01:59
366. Pam Anderson f 130. Seniors W55 24. 1:04:02 1:04:34
374. Christopher Harrison m 238. Senior Men 66. 1:07:41 1:08:13
378. Susan Adams f 140. Seniors W65 3. 1:15:52 1:16:10

—parkrun PB’s.

-York parkrun.

Matthew Rowley 22:23

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube