Racing Round Up – w.e 12th May – Pocklington 10k, Leeds, Sheffield, Beverley & more..

Please send race reports,  photos & results to :  ykhracereports@gmail.com

—Pocklington 10k – YDRRL Race#2.

Report by James Cann:
Charlotte Mason clinched back-to-back victories in her mission to reclaim the York and District Road Race League title while James Eaton launched his own challenge for the men’s championship as the second race of the 2024 season took place on a balmy spring evening at Pocklington.

City of York’s Mason – the 2022 champion who lost her crown to Josie Rawes last term – followed up her blistering 35:22 in the opener at Tadcaster with a dynamic 36:27 for 11th place overall on the revised 10k course that now takes runners up a steep climb and through a draining valley section to Millington before turning them around above the gateway to the Yorkshire Wolds and sending them back downhill at speed.

Rosalind Mather (37:22) was second for York Knavesmire Harriers in her first appearance of the new campaign, while Tadcaster Harriers’ Nik Tarrega climbed to third with a 39:26 to nudge host club Pocklington Runners’ fastest lady Georgia Hird (40:24) off the podium. Pickering Running Club’s Kelly Richmond (41:01) and Ruth Murphy of Tadcaster (41:41) packed out the top six.

Eaton missed his home race in April as Tadcaster team-mate Joe Firth took gold but, with the latter absent from this East Yorkshire fixture, the veteran-40 category winner powered to first place with 33:25 after edging a late two-man breakaway with York Acorn Running Club’s Kieron Brown (33:57), who rose from fifth last time out while also shaving a second off his Tadcaster time.

Dom Carter flew the flag for York Postal Harriers after improving on fourth to grab bronze with 34:26 as City’s Michael Lambourne (35:04), M50 race winner Dave Smithers of Knavesmire (35:20) and Tadcaster’s Will Jackson (35:35) completed a rapid sextet.

Pocklington, who were able to deliver sunny and dry weather after enduring heavy rain at the 2023 event, made home experience count in the ladies’ age categories as Katie Wise (41:58) beat Knavesmire’s Laura Schofield (43:46) and Postal’s Louise Boaz (45:29) in the F35 competition. Fiona Randles – who like Wise rested following the London Marathon that preceded Tadcaster – announced herself in the F45 stakes with 44:20 to trump Diane Campbell of Postal (46:33) and Acorn’s Julie Lawn (46:34).

In the F55 list, Pocklington’s Liz Beardsley (46:52) placed second behind Karen Wood of City (44:08) as Anita Ruddock of Knavesmire took third with 47:09 in a repeat of the order from two weeks ago. Tadcaster’s Sally Ann Polkey (53:27) and Knavesmire duo Jet Jon Shepherd (54:00) and Liz Piper (1:00:04) made things interesting in the F65 race.

Behind Eaton in the M40 battle are Knavesmire’s Charlie Goodwin (36:13) and Darren Tomlinson of Tadcaster (36:24) and Mark Thompson made the biggest dent for an extremely vocal and supportive Selby Striders squad by signing for 38:15 for second behind Smithers in the M50 class, where Brendan Anglim of Easingwold Running Club was third with 36:24.

Stephan Tomaszewski is once again the man to beat in the M60 chase after 40:43 delivered a second straight win for Easingwold, with City’s Stephen Wright (41:32) and Easingwold’s Colin Fletcher (41:44) forming a tight top three.
Michael Hetherton boosted Pickering Running Club’s hopes of securing honours with another win in the M70, his 53:26 propelling him well clear of Tadcaster’s Mark Thompson (54:22) and Michael McGrath of Knavesmire (54:25). All alone in the M80 field is Knavesmire’s David I’Anson, whose fine 1:02:54 booked him 437th place.

Knavesmire’s ladies tightened their grip on the team competition, with four of the top 10 places – courtesy of Mather, Emma Brookshaw, Rebekah Thomas and Schofield – scoring a low 29. Pocklington were a strong second with 41 as Hird, Wise, Randles and Emily Kendra took four spots in the top 20 while Tadcaster slipped to third by scoring 51 on their evening at Millington.
Tadcaster’s leading men’s team shrugged off the loss of Firth to score 65 thanks to Eaton, Jackson, Tomlinson, Alex Young, Andrew Sloan and Dan Phillis, with Acorn improving to second with 99 and Knavesmire drifting out to third with 108 before the next race at Easingwold on May 21.

POS

Name

M/F

AG

Race time

Time

5. Dave Smithers m 5. Seniors M50 1. 0:35:20 0:35:24
7. Peter Ellis m 7. Senior Men 5. 0:35:53 0:35:57
9. Charlie Goodwin m 9. Seniors M40 2. 0:36:13 0:36:17
14. Matthew Lunn m 13. Senior Men 9. 0:37:06 0:37:10
17. Rosalind Mather f 2. Senior Women 2. 0:37:22 0:37:29
38. Jason Higgins m 36. Senior Men 19. 0:38:45 0:38:56
40. Tom Ratcliffe m 38. Senior Men 20. 0:38:40 0:38:58
42. Richard Purser m 40. Seniors M40 16. 0:38:59 0:39:05
43. Oliver Noble m 41. Senior Men 22. 0:39:06 0:39:11
56. Will Prichard m 53. Senior Men 28. 0:39:18 0:39:40
60. Richard Walker m 57. Seniors M50 7. 0:39:43 0:39:51
63. Stuart Leslie m 60. Seniors M40 22. 0:39:52 0:40:02
66. Geoff Marchment m 63. Seniors M40 23. 0:40:00 0:40:11
68. Elliott Briggs m 65. Senior Men 33. 0:40:04 0:40:19
70. Robert Ward m 67. Seniors M40 26. 0:40:26 0:40:33
71. Rob Whitaker m 68. Seniors M40 27. 0:40:22 0:40:34
77. Gareth Burrow m 73. Seniors M40 29. 0:40:31 0:40:43
79. Steven Bell m 75. Seniors M40 30. 0:40:48 0:40:57
82. Andrew Lowson m 77. Seniors M40 31. 0:41:02 0:41:09
87. Francisco Javier Antolin Mateo m 82. Senior Men 37. 0:41:09 0:41:24
94. Rory Henderson m 88. Seniors M40 36. 0:41:25 0:41:47
96. Rob Bozeat m 90. Senior Men 39. 0:41:25 0:41:59
97. Kieron Niven m 91. Seniors M40 37. 0:41:45 0:42:01
100. Ste Robson m 94. Seniors M40 39. 0:41:55 0:42:05
101. Dan Jones m 95. Seniors M50 14. 0:41:50 0:42:09
103. Edward Dunn m 96. Seniors M40 40. 0:42:06 0:42:12
104. Michael Shaw m 97. Seniors M40 41. 0:41:59 0:42:13
108. Stephen Peters m 101. Seniors M50 15. 0:42:14 0:42:29
112. Stephen Clarke m 105. Seniors M50 17. 0:42:30 0:42:45
114. Matthew Freeman m 107. Senior Men 43. 0:42:32 0:42:53
116. Martyn Rennison m 109. Senior Men 44. 0:42:41 0:42:56
121. Emma Brookshaw f 8. Senior Women 7. 0:43:15 0:43:23
123. Darren Hendley m 115. Seniors M50 19. 0:43:15 0:43:27
124. Jonathan O’Neill m 116. Seniors M50 20. 0:43:19 0:43:27
129. Andy Sumner m 121. Seniors M40 50. 0:43:31 0:43:44
131. Andy Richardson m 123. Seniors M50 21. 0:43:38 0:43:56
132. Adrian Stipetic m 124. Seniors M40 52. 0:43:46 0:43:57
133. Giles Hawking m 125. Seniors M50 22. 0:43:49 0:43:59
135. Rebekah Thomas f 9. Senior Women 8. 0:43:42 0:44:03
137. James Mandefield m 128. Senior Men 49. 0:43:54 0:44:06
138. Laura Schofield f 10. Seniors W35 2. 0:43:46 0:44:07
139. Luke Whiteley m 129. Senior Men 50. 0:43:43 0:44:07
142. Ewan Cochrane m 132. Seniors M40 55. 0:43:57 0:44:11
144. Tim Cowham m 134. Seniors M50 24. 0:43:54 0:44:14
146. Rob Woodward m 135. Senior Men 53. 0:44:00 0:44:22
151. James Chambers m 139. Seniors M40 56. 0:44:09 0:44:38
153. Gavin Thomas m 140. Seniors M50 26. 0:44:23 0:44:45
154. Davide Di Maio m 141. Seniors M50 27. 0:44:40 0:44:49
158. Andrew Barker m 143. Seniors M40 57. 0:44:36 0:44:56
162. Alan Wilkinson m 146. Senior Men 58. 0:44:59 0:45:14
173. Andrew Heather m 155. Seniors M50 31. 0:45:27 0:45:52
175. Lance Hill m 157. Seniors M50 33. 0:45:34 0:45:54
183. Steve Ruddock m 164. Seniors M60 6. 0:45:53 0:46:12
186. Emily Harper f 20. Senior Women 14. 0:46:00 0:46:22
188. John Gray m 167. Seniors M50 35. 0:46:12 0:46:31
191. Andy Lawrence m 170. Seniors M40 66. 0:46:14 0:46:34
194. Ian White m 172. Seniors M50 37. 0:46:18 0:46:41
199. Graham Gill m 175. Seniors M40 68. 0:46:23 0:46:50
203. Nathan Pratt m 178. Senior Men 64. 0:46:44 0:47:07
205. Elizabeth Evans f 27. Senior Women 17. 0:46:43 0:47:11
210. Louise Venables f 30. Seniors W35 7. 0:47:04 0:47:28
211. Anita Ruddock f 31. Seniors W55 3. 0:47:09 0:47:29
220. Jeremy Benson m 187. Seniors M60 7. 0:47:19 0:47:46
226. Jon Pitchford m 192. Seniors M50 45. 0:47:35 0:48:01
239. Orna Otoole f 38. Seniors W45 6. 0:48:15 0:48:39
246. Bryan Drew m 205. Seniors M50 48. 0:48:37 0:48:56
255. Louisa Strain f 45. Seniors W35 11. 0:48:45 0:49:19
261. David Baker m 214. Senior Men 74. 0:49:22 0:49:50
266. Phil Witcherley m 217. Seniors M40 82. 0:49:40 0:50:03
268. Ellie Wilkinson f 50. Seniors W35 13. 0:49:45 0:50:11
273. Edmund Roberts m 223. Senior Men 76. 0:49:50 0:50:24
275. Richard Luscombe m 225. Seniors M40 85. 0:49:56 0:50:26
277. Vivianne Fraser f 51. Seniors W55 5. 0:50:11 0:50:32
278. Kevin Blount m 227. Seniors M50 55. 0:50:21 0:50:41
280. Emma Lea f 52. Senior Women 23. 0:50:34 0:50:45
281. Kate Osborn f 53. Seniors W35 14. 0:50:24 0:50:46
282. Emma Coster f 54. Seniors W45 12. 0:50:30 0:50:46
284. Matt Jackson m 230. Seniors M50 58. 0:50:27 0:50:53
289. Simon Dixon m 234. Seniors M50 61. 0:50:32 0:51:00
293. Stephen Wilson m 236. Seniors M50 62. 0:50:45 0:51:19
296. Julian Harrison m 239. Seniors M50 65. 0:51:11 0:51:32
297. Rachel Gillespie f 58. Senior Women 25. 0:51:09 0:51:35
301. Daniel Brookshaw m 240. Senior Men 78. 0:51:30 0:51:52
302. Bob French m 241. Seniors M40 88. 0:51:35 0:51:55
304. Calum Okeudo-Cogan m 243. Senior Men 79. 0:51:40 0:52:01
305. Emma Hartley f 62. Seniors W35 17. 0:51:32 0:52:02
306. Nicola Hanson f 63. Seniors W45 14. 0:51:43 0:52:03
308. Kristiina Hanson f 64. Seniors W45 15. 0:51:36 0:52:06
310. Mike Smith m 245. Seniors M50 68. 0:51:45 0:52:12
311. Don Formhals m 246. Seniors M50 69. 0:51:45 0:52:13
312. Andrew Clark m 247. Seniors M40 89. 0:51:53 0:52:15
315. Anna Marshall f 67. Seniors W45 17. 0:52:20 0:52:30
318. Frann Ireland f 68. Senior Women 27. 0:52:01 0:52:37
327. Kelly Temple f 72. Seniors W45 18. 0:52:40 0:53:09
328. Qin Zhou f 73. Seniors W45 19. 0:52:45 0:53:16
329. Thomas Mccusker m 256. Senior Men 82. 0:52:42 0:53:22
331. Toby Adair m 258. Seniors M40 94. 0:53:10 0:53:28
335. Louise Walley f 75. Seniors W35 20. 0:53:06 0:53:38
339. John Middleton m 263. Seniors M60 14. 0:53:26 0:53:57
343. Joanna Spence f 78. Seniors W35 22. 0:53:34 0:54:04
344. Jet Jon Shepherd f 79. Seniors W65 2. 0:54:00 0:54:10
351. John Nodder m 269. Seniors M60 17. 0:54:34 0:54:43
354. Emyr Rees m 271. Seniors M50 75. 0:54:29 0:54:53
355. Michael Mcgrath m 272. Seniors M70 3. 0:54:25 0:54:57
359. Adrian Turner m 273. Seniors M50 76. 0:55:03 0:55:34
369. Andrew Wilkinson m 280. Seniors M50 79. 0:55:59 0:56:21
382. Matt Rowley m 283. Seniors M40 96. 0:56:24 0:57:11
389. Andrew Mcmorris m 287. Seniors M40 98. 0:57:10 0:57:31
392. Paula Kelly f 105. Seniors W35 31. 0:57:42 0:58:09
402. Hannah Johnson f 112. Senior Women 33. 0:58:47 0:59:14
403. Emily Lenderyou f 113. Senior Women 34. 0:58:48 0:59:14
415. Liz Piper f 121. Seniors W65 3. 1:00:04 1:00:44
434. Caitlin Clark f 133. Senior Women 37. 1:02:24 1:02:51
437. David I’Anson m 303. Seniors M80 1. 1:02:54 1:03:24
439. Richard Yeomans m 304. Seniors M50 85. 1:03:02 1:03:35
440. Mark Fennell m 305. Seniors M50 86. 1:03:15 1:03:44
442. Vanessa Barrett f 137. Seniors W55 18. 1:03:20 1:04:00
451. Margaret Oliver f 143. Seniors W65 5. 1:04:12 1:04:39
452. John Oliver m 309. Seniors M60 27. 1:04:13 1:04:40
456. Pam Anderson f 147. Seniors W65 7. 1:04:58 1:05:38
462. Jonathan Champion m 310. Senior Men 89. 1:07:51 1:08:20
463. Alison Cockerill f 153. Seniors W35 46. 1:08:29 1:08:49
464. Chris Murphy m 311. Seniors M40 102. 1:08:21 1:08:59
465. Vicky Wilkie f 154. Seniors W35 47. 1:08:51 1:09:03
466. Ruth Robson f 155. Seniors W35 48. 1:08:42 1:09:21
472. Andrew White m 314. Senior Men 90. 1:15:09 1:15:21


—The Lap.

Claire Wake completed her 2nd Ultramarathon.
A lap of Windermere in the Lake District, climbing many fells and covering a distance of 48 miles with 9000ft of ascent.
Starting at 6am and crossing the finish line at 11:30pm.


—Run for All Leeds Marathon & Half Marathon.

—Run For All Leeds Marathon.

298th Luke Osborn 3:25:18
306th Tom Morrell 3:25:11
1840th Kevin Blount 4:14:02
1842 Nicola Hanson  4:14:07


—Run For All Leeds Half  Marathon.

517th Andrew Barker 1:40:43
1288th Steve Benson 1:54:00
3177th Izzy Rhodes 2:07:32
3179th Hannah Johnson 2:07:32
6402nd Susan Adams 3:05:43
6516th Paul Adams 4:02:40


—Sunderland City Half Marathon.

301st Lucy Tilbury 1:43:48
555th Molli Coleman 1:54:00


—Ripon 10 mile.

20th Richard Walker 1:12:32
35th Yann Kai Oh 1:17:00   3rd W40
66th Will Orpin 1:27:45
107th Richard Tarren 1:40:14
131st Liz Piper 1:44:41   1st W70


—Beverley 10k.

Report by Ed Roberts:

Cheeky 10k that has been touted by its residents as very good. I don’t think they do it justice, it’s a great 10k race. It starts outside the Minster, how cool is that! The green fields just outside the town centre are lovely and you get to do it TWICE! What makes it special is the last kilometer run through the town centre with hundreds, maybe thousands of people cheering you on for the finish. Gave me Great North Run vibes on a much more interesting course. Love it, wholeheartedly recommend if you want some great atmosphere and an interesting course.

Ed Roberts – still hasn’t crossed the line and no pictures so no one is quite sure on place – so far, 34 hours and 32 minutes and counting

Great to catch up with Lizzie, James and Viv.

25th James Frost 35:32
298th Elizabeth Evans 46:39
400th Viv Fraser 48:51   3rd V55
539th Kelly Temple 51:30


—York 5k Series – Race #4.

 
Pos. Name Age Rank Net Time Gun Time
35 Richard Walker 1/5 (M55) 0:18:34 0:18:39
51 Karl Humphreys 4/6 (M50) 0:19:37 0:19:43
52 Toby Hone 22/25 (MSEN) 0:19:40 0:19:46
53 Emma Brookshaw 5/8 (FSEN) 0:19:41 0:19:47

—Fox and Hounds Fell Race.

The first race in the North York Moors Summer Fell Series, almost 10 miles.
Ewan was the race winner and Vic 2nd Female.