Racing Round Up – w.e 24th April – Blackpool, Blakey, Swainby, York 5k series & parkruns.

Please send race reports,  photos & results to :  ykhracereports@gmail.com


—Evensplits York  5k Series Race #3  (Friday)

 
Pos Name Age Grade Cat Cat Pos Net Time Gun Time
23 Emily Baines 81.6 % FSEN 4/13 0:18:06 0:18:07
27 Gordon Walmsley 77.1 % MV45 3/6 0:18:34 0:18:37
32 Richard Walker 80.0 % MV55 1/4 0:19:10 0:19:13
33 Rory Henderson 70.7 % MV35 6/10 0:19:16 0:19:18
38 Edward Dunn 68.6 % MV35 8/10 0:19:50 0:19:52
53 Rebecca Sizer 69.0 % FSEN 12/13 0:21:24 0:21:25
66 Vivianne Fraser 74.6 % FV55 2/3 0:23:59 0:24:02
68 Simon Ward 60.2 % MV50 7/7 0:24:29 0:24:31

—Blackpool Festival of Running  Marathon.

85th Emma Brookshaw 03:44:13 ( chip 03:44:05 )


—Swainby Sweep.

A grand morning’s adventure at the Swainby Sweep on the moors. Liz Matthews and Claire Wake did the 7 miler, and it was the first time ever wearing a Knavesmire vest for Claire!

-7 mile Swainby Sweep.
61st Clare Wake      1:11:30
79th Liz Matthews 1:17:23

-16 mile Swainby Sweep.
13th Stephen Robson 2:16:43    3rd M40


—Blakey Blitz Fell Race.

The 10.5 mile race begins at the Lion Inn on Blakey Ridge, descends into then climbs out of  Rosedale , across the Moors towards Fryup and then back.
The reward for the downhill start being a killer 600ft uphill finish.

 


—Run for Wildlife 10k.

815th Chris Harrison  01:13:41


98 parkrunners from YKH this week.

—York parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
6
Gareth GREEN
Male
VM40-44
18:12
18
Stephen CLARKE
Male
VM55-59
19:15
24
Adrian STIPETIC
Male
VM40-44
19:31
29
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
19:46
33
Ste ROBSON
Male
VM40-44
20:01
34
Francesca SAWER
Female
SW30-34
20:03
37
Hazel HALL
Female
VW45-49
20:24
44
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
VW35-39
20:37
48
John GRAY
Male
VM50-54
20:46
59
Anthony CHESTER
Male
VM40-44
21:26
73
Francisco Javier
ANTOLIN MATEO
Male
VM35-39
21:53
75
Richard TARREGA
Male
SM30-34
21:54
85
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
22:11
90
Chris MURPHY
Male
VM40-44
22:20
91
Matthew ROWLEY
Male
VM35-39
PB
22:21
107
Graham GILL
Male
VM40-44
22:52
114
Emily HARPER
Female
SW25-29
23:06
115
Ian WHITE
Male
VM55-59
23:14
136
Steven BENSON
Male
VM55-59
24:12
151
Anna MARSHALL
Female
VW40-44
24:47
153
Vicky POYNER
Female
VW40-44
24:49
155
Jon PINDER
Male
VM40-44
24:52
164
Mike SMITH
Male
VM55-59
25:05
167
Nicholas STAFFORD
Male
VM65-69
25:09
169
James MACDONALD
Male
VM65-69
25:10
172
Michael MCGRATH
Male
VM70-74
25:14
190
Roger ROEBUCK
Male
SM30-34
25:44
198
Louise WALLEY
Female
SW30-34
25:59
207
Ian JENKINSON
Male
VM35-39
26:13
208
Rachel GILLESPIE
Female
SW30-34
26:14
209
John NODDER
Male
VM65-69
26:14
235
Keith HAMER
Male
VM60-64
26:39
239
Jenny STEELE
Female
VW55-59
26:42
242
Paula KELLY
Female
VW40-44
26:44
245
Qin ZHOU
Female
VW45-49
26:48
283
Mary FARMERY
Female
VW70-74
27:44
292
Michael DENNER
Male
VM65-69
28:05
318
Vanessa BARRETT
Female
VW55-59
28:58
324
Martin PARVIN
Male
VM65-69
29:07
331
John Andrew OLIVER
Male
VM65-69
29:23
370
Jane MORBY
Female
VW60-64
30:36
371
Terry BROMFIELD
Male
VM70-74
30:37
382
Martin SMITH
Male
VM55-59
31:14
399
Graeme ADAMS
Male
VM80-84
31:56
404
Luke RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
32:04
407
Tony SCHUMACHER
Male
VM65-69
32:21
441
Julie MERRIN
Female
VW45-49
35:31
466
Susan ADAMS
Female
VW70-74
37:17
493
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
41:45
507
Linda SCHUMACHER
Female
VW65-69
47:30
508
Kenneth TINKER
Male
VM70-74
47:31

—Heslington parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
5
Chad BULLIVANT
Male
VM35-39
18:49
6
Phil NEWTON
Male
VM40-44
19:18
10
Gavin THOMAS
Male
VM45-49
20:35
12
Jason HIGGINS
Male
SM30-34
21:03
16
Ewan COCHRANE
Male
VM40-44
21:39
22
Ewan KIRK
Male
VM35-39
21:47
29
Emily BAINES
Female
SW25-29
22:24
44
Graham FREER
Male
VM55-59
23:35
48
Russell RIDGE
Male
VM40-44
23:51
54
Stephen WILSON
Male
VM50-54
24:19
60
Jonathan BOYLE
Male
VM55-59
24:59
63
John MIDDLETON
Male
VM60-64
25:10
90
Alice HOWARD
Female
SW20-24
27:36
113
Rich UNDERWOOD
Male
SM30-34
29:19
136
John ALLEN
Male
VM55-59
31:45

—New Earswick parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
4
Steven BELL
Male
VM45-49
PB
20:14
8
James CHAMBERS
Male
VM40-44
22:31
12
Cassie HOLMES
Female
SW30-34
23:02
17
Helen YOUNG
Female
VW40-44
23:57
35
Hannah STRANGE
Female
SW25-29
26:45
53
Duncan CHAMBERS
Male
VM60-64
31:59

—Millfield parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
2
Patrick M GOOD
Male
SM30-34
18:39
84
Lynette BANKS
Female
VW55-59
32:12

—Wakefield Thornes parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
144
Liz PIPER
Female
VW65-69
31:03

—Upton Court parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
52
Caitlin CLARK
Female
SW30-34
27:20
53
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
27:21

—Watergrove parkrun, Rochdale.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
39
Chris SCOTT
Male
SM30-34
32:06

—Wetherby parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
75
Teddy WILCOX
Female
VW50-54
34:29

—Fell Foot parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
124
Pam ANDERSON
Female
VW60-64
30:49

—Dalby Forest parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
25
Kate OSBORN
Female
VW35-39
25:16
26
Luke OSBORN
Male
VM35-39
25:17

—Isabel trail parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
15
Hem RANA
Male
VM40-44
PB
19:34

—Hafan Pwllheli parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
13
Don FORMHALS
Male
VM50-54
25:00

—Conyngham Hall parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
5
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM45-49
20:32
59
Stefan DURKIN
Male
VM50-54
28:29
61
Andy BELL
Male
VM45-49
28:41

—Cosmeston Lakes parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
20
Daniel LORAM
Male
SM30-34
22:00

—North Yorkshire Water Park parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
59
Andrew MCMORRIS
Male
VM45-49
26:06
94
Danny SAMPSON
Male
VM45-49
29:26
169
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
53:49












  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube