PLEASE ENTER RACES AS ‘ York Knavesmire Harriers ‘
—Muddy Boots 10k . ( YKH Club Run ) . Results
Knavesmire’s Ladies were the leading women’s team and in age groups Toby Hone 3rd Senior Male, Neil Everitt 3rd M30, and Abbie Hall 3rd Lady,
Rank
|
Bib
|
Name
|
AG
|
Time
|
Chip Time
|
|||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 156 | Neil Everett | M30 | 0:39:26.6 | 0:39:22.8 | |||
18 | 478 | David Turnbull | M30 | 0:40:52.8 | 0:40:49.6 | |||
23 | 242 | Toby Hone | M | 0:41:42.7 | 0:41:39.3 | |||
61 | 110 | Tim Cowham | M40 | 0:45:29.4 | 0:45:24.2 | |||
231 | 155 | Christine Everett | F30 | 0:56:19.7 | 0:55:52.3 | |||
21 | 364 | Luke Osborn | M30 | 0:41:20.3 | 0:41:15.9 | |||
29 | 80 | Danny Chan | M40 | 0:42:17.5 | 0:42:14.1 | |||
31 | 96 | Ewan Cochrane | M30 | 0:42:29.8 | 0:42:26.2 | |||
41 | 464 | Neil Strange | M50 | 0:43:42.8 | 0:43:40.0 | |||
42 | 21 | Sarah Attwood | F30 | 0:43:54.3 | 0:43:51.1 | |||
47 | 422 | Laura Schofield | F30 | 0:44:35.1 | 0:44:30.9 | |||
62 | 6 | Jasim Al-Mutar | M30 | 0:45:35.3 | 0:45:30.4 | |||
67 | 93 | Stephen Clarke | M50 | 0:45:57.0 | 0:45:51.4 | |||
71 | 476 | Andrew Tomlinson | M30 | 0:46:20.2 | 0:46:06.4 | |||
77 | 144 | Pete Downes | M50 | 0:46:27.6 | 0:46:22.6 | |||
105 | 157 | Ian Fairlamb | M40 | 0:48:26.6 | 0:48:18.7 | |||
110 | 263 | Stephen Jobson | M50 | 0:48:53.7 | 0:48:46.7 | |||
115 | 147 | Stefan Durkin | M40 | 0:49:07.5 | 0:49:01.4 | |||
132 | 90 | Andrew Clark | M30 | 0:50:09.7 | 0:49:56.0 | |||
152 | 414 | Clare Rowntree | F30 | 0:51:32.7 | 0:51:21.0 | |||
180 | 126 | David Darton | M50 | 0:53:17.2 | 0:52:46.3 | |||
187 | 44 | Andy Bonsey | M30 | 0:53:30.1 | 0:53:18.6 | |||
191 | 210 | Abbie Hall | F | 0:53:44.7 | 0:53:02.4 | |||
203 208 |
314 494 |
Anna Marshall Karen Wealleans |
F30 F40 |
0:54:37.8 0:54:45.1 |
0:54:28.8 0:54:19.8 |
|||
229 | 358 | Jane Nodder | F50 | 0:56:13.3 | 0:56:02.6 | |||
243 | 359 | John Nodder | M60 | 0:57:08.0 | 0:56:58.1 | |||
244 | 68 | David Bygrave | M50 | 0:57:16.9 | 0:57:07.9 | |||
262 | 304 | Peter Lyth | M50 | 0:58:40.3 | 0:58:25.5 | |||
308 | 417 | Caitlin Rushby | F | 1:02:17.2 | 1:02:03.5 | |||
324 | 286 | Colin Lea | M50 | 1:03:24.8 | 1:02:45.7 | |||
327 | 220 | Christopher Harrison | M30 | 1:03:31.6 | 1:02:48.6 | |||
338 | 383 | Liz Piper | F60 | 1:04:25.1 | 1:03:56.0 | |||
357 | 9 | Pam Anderson | F50 | 1:06:12.4 | 1:05:31.4 | |||
366 | 305 | Samantha Lyth | F50 | 1:07:28.4 | 1:06:45.5 | |||
383 | 854 | Edwina Wilcox | F40 | 1:11:07.4 | 1:10:24.5 | |||
392 | 10 | Richard Anderson | M60 | 1:13:32.2 | 1:12:48.6 | |||
397 | 287 | Darren Leaf | M40 | 1:14:28.6 | 1:14:05.3 |
More Muddy Boots available on the YKH facebook group page, thanks to Fiona Strange and Kate Osborn.
—Dewsbury 10k . Results
40th Stephen Maddison 35:28
59th Rob Ward 35:53
258th Mark Harney 41:30
495th Jonathon Boyle 46:23
678th David Varley 50:04
Stephen Maddison got a well earnt PB of 35:28 and Rob Ward continued his good run of form , going sub 36′ for the first time, obtaining a new PB of 35:53 in the process.
All runners received the now infamous ‘ meat and two veg ‘ t-shirt.
—Wadsworth Trog .
19 Miles, 3650ft. Very tough conditions, snow, bogs and ice.
Simon Collins – 30th – 3:20:02
Scout Adkin- 37th, 3rd Lady – 3:28:52
Chris Roberts – 44th – 3:34:04
Simon had a great run along with Scout who just missing out on 2nd Lady due to a nav error in last mile. Scout powered away from Chris who she ran most of the way with on the last climb to the finish , by which point Chris was a broken man completely out of energy.
—Rombalds Stride.
Andy Smith ran the Rombalds Stride event on Saturday. An ldwa event 22 miles over Baildon and Ilkley moor, back over the cow and calf and then up the chevin at mile 20. Just over 4 hours in the snow, sleet, rain and waist high bogs.
—York Parkrun.
438 participants , 43 from YKH ( 10% ) .
York Parkrun PB’s for :
Paula Kelly 24:33
Karl Humphreys 19:47
Richard Anderson 29:59
Peter Quinn 20:53
Garry Kay 28:27
Clare Rowntree 21:34
Ellie Page 22:42
—Heslington Parkrun.
270 participants , 16 from YKH ( 5.9 % ).