Racing Round Up w.e 5th Dec – Steven Bell 1st at Christmas Cracker Half & Ladies first team at Eskdale Eureka.

—Christmas Cracker Half Marathon – It’s Grim Up North Races.

Well done to Steven taking a victory in only his second race in the YKH vest. The race was run along the muddy towpaths of the Leeds Canal.

1st Steven Bell 1:33:09



—Valencia Marathon.

2951st Richard Walker 3:13:43 ( 3:12:27 )



—Eskdale Eureka Fell Race.

Knavesmire Ladies won their team prize competition and Nik Tarrega was second placed Lady. Pete Walker had a great race finishing 6th overall.
The Eureka is an 8.5 mile fell race on the North Yorkshire Moors, due to heavy overnight rain most of the paths on the race route had become sodden water courses.

6th Peter Walker 71:26
20th Simon Collins 80:49
22nd Nik Tarrega 80:57
25th Oli Reed 81:33
33rd Jessica Slater 87:05
45th Graham Gill 92:05
46th Aoife Burke 92:07
76th Louise Stringer 110:41


—York Yuletide Trail race – See York Run.

5km event at Rawcliffe Country Park.

Emma Brookshaw was the 3rd placed Lady.

Place
Name
Laps Completed
Gender
Age
Finish Time
Avg Lap
Fastest Lap
Slowest Lap
5 Mile – 4th December 2021
26. Phil Witcherley 8 M V40 0:41:57 0:05:14 0:04:48 0:05:26
27. Emma Brookshaw 8 F SEN 0:41:58 0:05:14 0:04:44 0:05:32
54. James Powell 8 M V40 0:47:09 0:05:53 0:05:28 0:06:11
62. Louise Prashad 8 F SEN 0:48:50 0:06:06 0:03:25 0:06:54
132. Rachel McMahon 8 F V45 1:00:50 0:07:36 0:06:24 0:08:06
134. Liz Piper 8 F V65 1:00:57 0:07:37 0:07:20 0:07:55
179. Kim Middleton 8 F V60 1:19:15 0:09:54 0:08:59 0:10:54
 Number of records: 194

—Cardington Cracker.

Andrew Johnson ran this 9 mile fell race in Shropshire.


100 members of YKH took part in the following 17 different parkruns :

—York parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
16
Luke BRYANT
Male
VM35-39
19:42
21
Andrew TOMLINSON
Male
VM40-44
19:52
22
Ste ROBSON
Male
VM40-44
19:54
26
Francisco Javier ANTOLIN MATEO
Male
VM35-39
19:58
41
Clare ROWNTREE
Female
VW35-39
20:56
44
Tim COWHAM
Male
VM50-54
21:05
64
Simon DREW
Male
VM45-49
21:57
67
Richard BURKINSHAW
Male
VM40-44
22:07
90
Pete DOWNES
Male
VM55-59
22:56
91
Vicky GREEN
Female
VW45-49
23:00
95
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
23:20
96
Bethany BENGER
Female
VW40-44
23:20
97
Stefan DURKIN
Male
VM50-54
23:21
98
Roger ROEBUCK
Male
SM30-34
23:26
102
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
SW30-34
23:43
112
Ian WHITE
Male
VM50-54
24:11
116
Keith HAMER
Male
VM60-64
24:18
122
John IREDALE
Male
VM65-69
24:25
131
Don FORMHALS
Male
VM45-49
24:41
145
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
24:55
150
Claire ANTROBUS
Female
VW45-49
25:03
156
Mike SMITH
Male
VM55-59
25:11
162
Nicholas STAFFORD
Male
VM65-69
25:25
167
Adrian STIPETIC
Male
VM35-39
25:37
171
Dave LINGWOOD
Male
VM35-39
25:44
177
Roger BILSBY
Male
VM60-64
25:55
178
Steven BENSON
Male
VM55-59
PB
25:56
199
Caitlin CLARK
Female
SW30-34
26:53
200
Rachel GILLESPIE
Female
SW30-34
26:54
201
Alan WILKINSON
Male
VM35-39
26:54
212
Jon COATES
Male
VM45-49
27:15
214
Andy HAZELWOOD
Male
VM50-54
27:19
229
Jude WATSON
Female
VW50-54
27:52
247
Peter LYTH
Male
VM60-64
28:21
252
Jane NODDER
Female
VW60-64
28:26
253
John NODDER
Male
VM65-69
28:26
254
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
28:28
255
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
28:28
256
Liz PIPER
Female
VW65-69
28:32
257
Emma NEWMAN
Female
VW35-39
28:33
262
Vanessa BARRETT
Female
VW55-59
28:44
277
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
29:13
282
Martin PARVIN
Male
VM65-69
29:19
296
John Andrew OLIVER
Male
VM65-69
29:42
313
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
30:14
316
Charlotte HARRISON
Female
VW45-49
30:26
368
Emily LENDERYOU
Female
SW25-29
32:37
372
Lisa ELLWOOD
Female
VW50-54
32:53
376
Graham BAYLIS
Male
VM65-69
33:05
380
Julie MERRIN
Female
VW45-49
33:22
431
Susan ADAMS
Female
VW65-69
38:31
435
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
38:56

—Heslington parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
5
Chad BULLIVANT
Male
VM35-39
18:05
7
Josie RAWES
Female
SW30-34
18:33
8
Gordon WALMSLEY
Male
VM45-49
18:34
9
Robin LAVIN
Male
VM35-39
18:51
12
Nik TARREGA
Female
SW30-34
19:05
15
Rory Edmund Alexander HENDERSON
Male
VM35-39
19:35
16
Stephen CLARKE
Male
VM55-59
19:46
20
Jason HIGGINS
Male
SM30-34
20:22
30
Richard TARREGA
Male
SM30-34
22:02
32
Cassie HOLMES
Female
SW30-34
22:37
43
Graham FREER
Male
VM55-59
23:26
50
Hannah STRANGE
Female
SW25-29
PB
23:38
57
Howard PALEY
Male
SM30-34
24:15
58
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
24:17
80
John MIDDLETON
Male
VM60-64
25:39
100
Andrew MCMORRIS
Male
VM45-49
26:58

—New Earswick parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
7
Pete BERRY
Male
VM45-49
21:12
32
Louise WALLEY
Female
SW30-34
27:43
65
Duncan CHAMBERS
Male
VM60-64
48:28

—Selby parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
43
Dave BYGRAVE
Male
VM60-64
PB
27:34

—Dalby forest parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
63
Pam ANDERSON
Female
VW60-64
31:05
78
Richard ANDERSON
Male
VM65-69
33:32
104
Pamela COCKERILL
Female
VW75-79
49:06

—Millfield parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
2
Patrick M GOOD
Male
SM25-29
19:05
25
Hannah STORM
Female
VW40-44
23:30
29
Charlotte BASTON
Female
SW20-24
23:55
41
Kelly TEMPLE
Female
VW40-44
26:40
75
Lynette BANKS
Female
VW55-59
PB
31:52

—The Cinder Track , Whitby parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
60
Stephen WILSON
Male
VM50-54
27:42

—Oxford parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
98
Jonathan BOYLE
Male
VM55-59
25:06

—Worcester Pitchcroft parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
154
Teresa HUNTLEY
Female
VW55-59
34:01

—Gateshead parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
17
Emily BAINES
Female
SW25-29
22:09

—Skipton parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
93
Danny SAMPSON
Male
VM45-49
31:18
138
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
39:57

—Flatts Lane parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
6
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
25:45

—Brentwood parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
1
Iain YATES
Male
VM35-39
19:50

—Colby parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
2
Daniel LORAM
Male
SM30-34
20:33

—Street parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
66
Glenn DENNY
Male
VM45-49
32:22
73
John ALLEN
Male
VM55-59
34:12

—Market Rasen Racecourse parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
40
Chris SCOTT
Male
SM30-34
28:33

—Isabel Trail parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
37
Hem RANA
Male
VM40-44
24:46










  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube