Please send race reports, photos & results to : ykhracereports@gmail.com
—Lotherton Hall Trail Race – Friday 5th August.
Position | Name | Net Time | Gun Time | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 | Michael Hemsworth | 41:46 | 41:50 | |||
30 | James Powell | 41:50 | 41:55 | |||
79 | Kelly Temple | 49:43 | 49:55 |
—Borrowdale Fell Race – Sat 6th August.
A 17 mile beast of a classic Lake District fell race, taking in the peaks of Scafell Pike, Great Gable, Dale Head and a few other Wainwrights along the way.
49th / 2nd Female – Rose Mather 03:48:36
—Osmotherley Show Fell Race – YKH Club Run – Sat 6th August. results tbc
Plenty to see at the country show and a 6.4 mile fell race with 1000ft of ascent up to the trig point atop Black Hambleton, before racing back down to the show ground.
14th Giles Hawking 48:13
15th Emily Baines -3rd Lady 48:14
21st Barry Atkinson – 1st M60 49:17
28th Ewan Sewell 51:36
62nd Andrew Johnson 60:06
67th Cassie Read 61:51
80th Hannah Strange 66:35
88th Claire Wake 70:10
—Run for All York 10k – Sun 8th August.
Well done to Hazell Hall 2nd FV40, Jean Snelling 2nd FV80, and Kathryn Dickinson 3rd FV60 and to all those who got a PB.
POS. | NAME | |
---|---|---|
29 | David Smithers | |
51 | Adrian Stipetic | |
71 | Jack Rank | |
94 | Edward Dunn | |
137 | Hazel Hall | |
145 | Rory Henderson | |
177 | Gavin Thomas | |
181 | Tim Cowham | |
207 | Francesca Sawer | |
250 | Jonathan Oneill | |
295 | Anthony Chester | |
318 | Emily Harper | |
327 | Pete Downes | |
338 | James Chambers | |
380 | Rebecca Sizer | |
386 | Vicky Green | |
414 | David Dickinson | |
492 | Kathryn Dickinson | |
545 | Bryan Drew | |
569 | Kevin Blount | |
627 | Steven Benson | |
636 | Julian Harrison | |
664 | Jo Spence | |
678 | James Bonarius | |
858 | Keith Hamer | |
917 | Mark Sullivan | |
1031 | Sara Marshall | |
1097 | Richard Underwood | |
1237 | Nicholas Stafford | |
1544 | colin Lea | |
1557 | Jude Watson | |
1650 | Julie Rookes | |
1652 | Alice Howard | |
2021 | Jon Husler | |
2115 | Nev Callow | |
2143 | Pam Anderson | |
2275 | Duncan Chambers | |
2445 | Rebecca Chalkley | |
2664 | Susan Adams | |
2754 | Paul Adams | |
2898 | Richard Anderson | |
2901 | Jean Snelling |
—Round Hill Fell Race.
An 8.5 mile Yorkshire Dales fell race just the other side of Harrogate near Timble. Normally famed for it’s bogs they were just about dry this year.
23rd Giles Hawking 01:07:56
35th Barry Atkinson – 1st M60 01:09:53
—Hardmoors Farndale Mararthon.
114th Charlotte Harrison 09:34:13
—Hardmoors Farndale Half Marathon.
66th Kelly Temple 03:26:07
—Hardmoors Farndale 10k.
At over 8 miles the distance was further than advertised.
18th / 3rd Female – Hayley Jackson 1:26:17
—parkrun PB’s.
-York parkrun.
Laurence Griffin 15:52
-New Earswick parkrun.
Alex Bedingham 19:08