Racing Round Up-w.e 9th Jan York’s XC Champs, TN10, Commondale Clart, Harewood Trails & parkruns

—Yorkshire Cross Country Championships 2022.

Sheffield’s Kiveton Country Park near on the site of an old coal mine provided a fabulous venue and a great course, with a good hill to climb, some challenging water obstacles and just enough mud.

-Under 17 Women.

21st Ella Adrian 24:03

-Senior Women.



Knavesmire Ladies were 4th overall with the B team 11th.

Becky Penty 7th at Yorkshire Cross Country Championships

7th Becky Penty 27:09
23rd Nik Tarrega 29:54
46th Karen Tostee 32:12
63rd Aoife Burke 34:44
65th Clare Rowntree 34:53
75th Orna O’toole 36:43
78th Sarah Thorne 36:52
91st Hannah Strange 38:25
94th Pauline Foot 38:52
99th Qin Zhou 39:40
113th Edwina Wilcox 56:02



-Senior Men.

Knavesmire Senior Men were 11th overall with the B team 21st.

50th Gareth Green 35:30
64th Simon Fricke 36:42
72nd Charlie Goodwin 37:26
78th Tom Ratcliffe 37:47
86th Peter Walker 38:44
103rd Giles Hawking 39:56
132nd Rory Henderson 41:49
161st Hem Rana 43:32
173rd Robert Whitaker 45:14
178th Peter Downes 46:33
181st Neil Strange 47:05
193rd Alistair McQueen 50:53


—Round Sheffield Run – Winter edition.

A 20km loop of Sheffield , made up of 11 timed stages.

842nd Andrew McMorris 02:08:49



—Temple Newsam Ten.

Helen Cross was second lady and first FV35



Steven Bell said ” Very tough and muddy TNT, probably the worst it’s ever been and I’ve done four of them.”

Pos   Name   Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time  
15   Helen Cross   FV35 1/35 1:05:45 1:05:47  
52   Steven Bell   MV45 13/82 1:14:44 1:14:47  
77   Andy Sumner   MV45 17/82 1:16:33 1:17:17  
225   Michael Hemsworth   MV35 30/47 1:27:36 1:28:23  
240   Helen Young   FV40 10/89 1:28:20 1:28:56  
242   James Chambers   MV40 46/87 1:28:25 1:29:02  
370   James Powell   MV40 63/87 1:35:42 1:36:31  
537   Louise Prashad   FSEN 41/58 1:47:32 1:48:51  

—Commondale Clart Fell Race.

Knavesmire  Ladies team of Rose, Ursula & Cassie won their team  prize at this treacherously ice race.

5th Glyn Ellwood 39:44
22nd Rose Mather 43:15 2nd Female
30th Giles Hawking 44:31
34th Oli Read 44:43
55th Graham Gill 50:16
67th Ursula Moore 52:39
70th Cassie Read 53:24
79th Melanie Ellwood 54:41
81st Ste Robson 55:78
108th Petra Chapman Gibbs 63:49
125th Lisa Ellwood 75:27  


—Yorkshire Trail Runs – Harewood House 10k.

26th Emma Brookshaw 53:19 (53:17) 6th Lady
144th Alistair McAndrew 01:07:39 ( 01:07:27)


—Yorkshire Trail Runs – Harewood House Half Marathon.

61st Vicky Green 01:57:23 ( 01:57:17) 3rd V40.


—Sir Titus Trot 10k ( Winter ) Day 2 .

2nd Male Jack Rank 46:43


87 members of YKH took part in the following parkruns :

—York parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP   TIME
25 Luke OSBORN Male VM35-39   20:17
27 Andrew TOMLINSON Male VM40-44   20:22
30 Ste ROBSON Male VM40-44   20:30
40 Gavin THOMAS Male VM45-49   21:12
47 John GRAY Male VM50-54   21:37
49 Adrian STIPETIC Male VM35-39   21:39
52 Ian FAIRLAMB Male VM45-49   21:46
68 Laura SCHOFIELD Female SW30-34   22:44
73 Daniel STURGEON Male VM45-49   22:51
78 Emily HARPER Female SW25-29   22:58
86 Mike SMITH Male VM55-59   23:15
87 Don FORMHALS Male VM45-49   23:16
90 Phil WITCHERLEY Male VM40-44   23:21
100 Janet CORDINGLEY Female VW60-64   23:37
104 Nick GRIFFIN Male VM55-59   23:49
105 Robert WARD Male VM40-44   23:50
112 Claire ANTROBUS Female VW45-49   24:03
115 Stefan DURKIN Male VM50-54   24:07
134 Roger ROEBUCK Male SM30-34   24:39
138 Ian WHITE Male VM50-54   24:50
143 Vivianne FRASER Female VW55-59   24:59
147 Francisco Javier ANTOLIN MATEO Male VM35-39   25:07
156 Vicky POYNER Female VW40-44   25:24
160 Keith HAMER Male VM60-64   25:33
165 Nicholas STAFFORD Male VM65-69   25:40
166 Kelly TEMPLE Female VW40-44   25:43
167 Matthew ROWLEY Male VM35-39   25:51
173 Dave LINGWOOD Male VM35-39   26:05
178 Graham GILL Male VM35-39   26:15
179 Steven BENSON Male VM55-59   26:16
195 John NODDER Male VM65-69   26:45
237 Luke RICHARDSON Male VM35-39   27:52
238 Alan WILKINSON Male VM35-39   27:52
239 Emma HARTLEY Female VW40-44   27:55
245 John Andrew OLIVER Male VM65-69   28:03
257 Jude WATSON Female VW50-54   28:25
271 Camilla GRAYLEY Female VW45-49   29:02
272 Peter GRAYLEY Male VM55-59   29:02
274 Ellie WILKINSON Female VW35-39   29:11
275 Roger BILSBY Male VM60-64   29:12
276 Jon COATES Male VM45-49   29:12
277 Caitlin CLARK Female SW30-34   29:13
280 Emily LENDERYOU Female SW25-29   29:17
289 Jane MORBY Female VW60-64   29:42
290 Jane NODDER Female VW60-64   29:43
292 Louise BRENNAN Female VW55-59   29:46
296 Martin PARVIN Male VM65-69   30:03
303 Lisa ELLWOOD Female VW50-54   30:11
326 Jon HUSLER Male VM45-49   31:35
357 Kenneth TINKER Male VM65-69   33:01
360 Graeme ADAMS Male VM75-79   33:08
470 David DICKINSON Male VM60-64   44:05

—Heslington parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP   TIME
6 Chad BULLIVANT Male VM35-39   19:09
8 Geoff MARCHMENT Male VM40-44   19:15
16 Phil NEWTON Male VM40-44 PB 20:38
20 Jason HIGGINS Male SM30-34   21:03
22 Tim COWHAM Male VM50-54   21:12
33 Ewan KIRK Male VM35-39   22:21
51 Graham FREER Male VM55-59   23:40
54 Rob WHITE Male VM45-49   23:44
68 Brian SHARP Male VM55-59   24:39
69 Jonathan BOYLE Male VM55-59   24:49
71 Hayley JACKSON Female VW40-44   24:56
77 Emily ASQUITH-FOX Female VW35-39   25:20
78 Hem RANA Male VM40-44   25:24
88 John MIDDLETON Male VM60-64   26:06
135 Charlotte HARRISON Female VW45-49   29:48
149 Glenn DENNY Male VM45-49   31:06
170 Teresa HUNTLEY Female VW55-59   33:54
175 Alan PRIESTMAN Male VM55-59   34:17
176 John ALLEN Male VM55-59   34:47

—Dalby Forest parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP   TIME
47 Liz PIPER Female VW65-69   32:52
48 Pam ANDERSON Female VW60-64   32:55

—Selby parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP   TIME
95 Jackie MITCHELL Female VW35-39   51:07

—Potternewton parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP   TIME
49 Dave BYGRAVE Male VM60-64   30:35

—Millfield parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP   TIME
1 Patrick M GOOD Male SM25-29   19:38
9 Stephen CLARKE Male VM55-59   22:05
28 Charlotte BASTON Female SW20-24   24:46
34 Anna MARSHALL Female VW40-44   25:20
36 Hannah STORM Female VW40-44   25:24
101 Lynette BANKS Female VW55-59   33:28

—Wallaceneuk parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP   TIME
30 Samantha LYTH Female VW55-59   34:21

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube