Weekly Racing Round up w.e 9th Dec – YKH Ladies are Cross Country League Champions & more…

—West Yorkshire Cross Country League – Race #4 Keighley.

The Ladies of York Knavesmire Harriers ( YKH ) were crowned Senior Women’s Team Champions of the West Yorkshire Cross Country League on Sunday at Keighley.

Posted by Neil Strange on Saturday, 8 December 2018

Prior to the race they were hot favourites to take the title having been first team at the first three races, but with a couple of the Mire’s star runners unable to run at the fourth and final race at Keighley overall victory was not assured. Thanks to the great strength in depth of the YKH squad they battled through the treacherously muddy course at Keighley to take second place, enough to take  the League title and hold off Holmfirth who would have to settle for silver.

Becky 2nd and Nik 4th at Keighley

At Keighley Becky Penty was 2nd, Nik Tarrega 4th, Aoife Burke 22nd and Megan Thompson 37th.
41st Clare Rowntree
52nd Madeleine Foot
68th Qin Zhou
83rd Jane Morby
88th Mandy Clarke
92nd Hannah Strange
97th Edwina Wilcox

The league winning Knavesmire’s Ladies ‘A’ team  consisted of Becky Penty  , Nik Tarrega  , Helen Cross, Lucy Pinder, Aoife Burke and Megan Thompson.
In addition to collecting team medals , awards were also taken for 1st F35 Helen Cross , Becky Penty was 2nd Senior Woman / Overall and Nik Tarrega 3rd Senior Woman / Overall.

At Keighley Knavesmire’s men were 7th team and finished 6th in the league.
League prizes were taken by Kim Critchley who won the Male over 45 category and was 5th overall and Andrew Johnson was 3rd M60.

Posted by Neil Strange on Saturday, 8 December 2018

YKH Keighley Male runners:
10th Kim Critchley
33rd Chris Roberts
67th Giles Hawking
68th Richard Purser
79th Toby Hone
84th Robert Ward

92nd Rory Henderson
101st Barry Atkinson
106th Richard Tarrega
109th Danny Chan
117th James Sampford
120th Ian Fairlamb
131st Andrew Johnson
136th Andrew Clark
141st Stef Durkin
142nd Ade Thear
146th William Orpin
148th Duncan Chambers

We now look forward to the championship races , starting with the Yorkshie’s at Lightwater Valley on  5th January 2019 . Entries close on 14th December. Following our fantastic turnout and performance at the West Yorkshire League, it would be great to see the same support and enthusiasm for the Yorkshires.

All the information, including online entries is here




–It Grim up North Christmas Cracker

9th December 2018 down the Leeds Liverpool Canal

-Marathon
1st Dave Smithers 03:12:15 (after turning up late and setting off 3 mins behind then field).-Half Marathon
20th Stephen Clarke 01:46:54
27th Chris Murphy 01:51:46
38th Stefan Durkin 02:00:16
56th Neville Callow 02:11:44
58th David Bygrave 02:13:19-10k
5th James Chambers 00:45:56




—South Leeds Bah Humbug 10k.

 
Position Bib Name Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time Share
7 314 Luke Osborn MSEN 5/66 42:40 42:42
12 186 Andy Holladay M50 2/40 43:11 43:13
29 32 Anna Blackwell F45 1/53 46:23 46:25
41 312 Jonathan O’neill M50 5/40 48:10 48:13
47 65 Andrew Clark M40 13/71 49:05 49:08
62 190 Simon Howson M40 17/71 51:02 51:05
78 313 Kate Osborn FSEN 3/37 53:29 53:32
97 309 Jane Nodder F55 2/17 55:24 55:31
101 282 John Middleton M60 4/23 55:43 55:58
103 413 James Walker MSEN 36/66 55:42 56:00
137 310 John Nodder M60 10/23 58:00 58:08
182 248 Peter Lyth M60 14/23 1:00:57 1:01:25
189 379 Jenny Steele F45 13/53 1:01:43 1:02:01
208 406 Gabriel Uttley M60 16/23 1:03:07 1:03:34
216 155 Christopher Harrison MSEN 58/66 1:03:41 1:04:16
221 47 Terry Bromfield M70 2/5 1:03:57 1:04:29
247 66 Caitlin Clark FSEN 24/37 1:06:24 1:06:55
273 3 Pam Anderson F55 11/17 1:08:27 1:09:00
293 88 David Darton M60 21/23 1:09:51 1:10:27
294 236 Colin Lea M50 34/40 1:09:54 1:10:27
309 249 Samantha Lyth F45 28/53 1:10:55 1:11:29
334 4 Richard Anderson M60 23/23 1:14:35 1:15:08
365 283 Kim Middleton F55 16/17 1:25:02 1:25:37



—Christmas Pudding 10k – Langdale , Lake District.

257th Su Adams
258th Paul Adams




—Chase the Pud..

Many club members donned Santa suits for this 6k charity run on the Knavesmire, in aid of the British Heart Foundation.




—York parkrun.

338 participants, 30 from YKH ( 8.9n % of total ).

York parkrun PB’s for :

Ian Jenkinson 22:31
Sarah Thorne 21:50



—Heslington parkrun.

231 participants, 16 from YKH ( 6.9 % ).

No PB’s.




—New Earswick parkrun.

42 participants , 6 from YKH ( 14.3 % ).

No PB’s.










 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube