Weekly Round Up – we 12.Nov – Dalby & more.

—Dalby Dash.
A club run hence a strong number of YKH runners.

Pos    M    F    Name    Cat    CatPos    Time   
3 003 David Smithers M45 (001/041) 00:34:31
4
6
004
005
Gareth Green
Richard Purser
M40
MS
(002/037)
(002/72)
00:34:39
00:35:20
9 008 Stephen Maddison M45 (003/041) 00:37:40
11 010 Richard Lowson MS (004/072) 00:37:57
14 002 Nik Tarrega FS (002/093) 00:38:03
17 015 Luke Osborn MS (008/072) 00:38:17
18 016 Darren Hendley M40 (005/037) 00:38:19
24 021 Jason Newman MS (012/072) 00:38:45
26 023 Danny Chan M40 (008/037) 00:39:17
30 026 Neil Strange M50 (002/060) 00:39:40
34 030 Ewan Kirk MS (016/072) 00:40:04
35 005 Sarah Attwood FS (005/093) 00:40:23
37 032 Richard Tarrega MS (018/072) 00:40:44
38 033 Nick Griffin M50 (003/060) 00:40:45
39 034 Robert Ward M40 (009/037) 00:40:46
56 051 Philip Chapman MS (024/072) 00:43:05
65 006 Helen Young FS (006/093) 00:43:43
72 064 Andrew Tomlinson MS (029/072) 00:44:15
79 069 James Chambers MS (031/072) 00:44:34
81 011 Laura Schofield FS (009/093) 00:44:47
89 077 Stefan Durkin M45 (010/041) 00:45:05
92 080 Andrew Johnson M60 (003/026) 00:45:12
93 081 Jonathan O’Neill M50 (014/060) 00:45:14
106 093 David Darton M50 (016/060) 00:45:52
108 014 Kate Osborn FS (012/093) 00:46:02
110 096 Jonathan Boyle M50 (017/060) 00:46:11
120 016 Jane Nodder F50 (002/066) 00:46:40
132 110 John Nodder M60 (007/026) 00:47:42
145 120 John Middleton M50 (026/060) 00:48:39
166 134 Peter Lyth M50 (032/060) 00:49:50
174 140 David Bygrave M50 (034/060) 00:50:22
206 054 Jane Morby F50 (015/066) 00:52:19
211 057 Liz Matthews F50 (017/066) 00:52:39
223 163 Martin Parvin M60 (011/026) 00:53:17
224 164 Colin Lea M50 (040/060) 00:53:19
233 169 Terry Bromfield M60 (012/026) 00:53:42
238 068 Clare Moffatt F40 (007/031) 00:53:51
256 080 Vivianne Fraser F50 (022/066) 00:54:41
258 081 Paula Kelly FS (040/093) 00:54:50
319 126 Camilla Grayley F40 (014/031) 00:57:48
329 197 Christopher Harrison MS (063/072) 00:58:30
338 138 Karen Ball FS (062/093) 00:58:51
348 205 Simon Page M50 (051/060) 00:59:35
354 148 Pam Anderson F50 (042/066) 01:00:10
359 208 Paul Hodgin MS (067/072) 01:00:59
372 162 Margaret Brown F60 (013/021) 01:01:56
387 173 Samantha Lyth F50 (049/066) 01:02:43
404 185 Ruth Robson FS (074/093) 01:04:19
417 194 Jayne Fligg F45 (019/029) 01:05:34
445 212 Kim Middleton F50 (058/066) 01:10:32
451 234 Paul Adams M60 (026/026) 01:12:22
463 227 Susan Adams F60 (020/021) 01:14:34

–Yorkshire Vets Cross Country – Spenborough

Men’s Race:

127th Duncan Chambers

Ladies Race:

13th Louise Venables


—Hardmoors Goathlands  10k.

Mark Harney  took part in the Hardmoors Goathlands 10k on Saturday in perfect blue skies. Despite running on an injury Mark managed to finish 2nd overall male and first MV50. A fantastic event and challenging course. Always nice to pick up two trophies in one day.



–Run Bolton Abbey.

A variety of distances on offer.

In the 10k Katie Holmes was 263rd of 659 with a net time of 1:15:04.

In the 10 mile event Jasim Al-Mutar was 234th of 308 with a net time of 2:28:00

Mandy Dye tackled the Half Marathon finishing as 5th Lady and 90th of 266 overall with a net time of 2:20:4






—York Parkrun.

650  participants , 64 from YKH ( 9.85 % of field ).

Parkrun PB’s for :

Robert Ward          17:26
Edward Hooper     17:48
Victoria Sewell       17:49 ( first timer )
Ewan Sewell           18:02 ( first timer )
Tim Cowham         20:41
Andrew Clark         21:51
Laura Howe           23:39
Matthew Hogarth 35:45 ( first timer )

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube