YKH Christmas Racing Round Up

Please email any race reports or info to :   ykhracereports@gmail.com

—Jolly Holly Jog ( 29.12.19).

Knavesmire Ladies Anna Blackwell, Kate Osborn & Orna O’Tooole won the female team prize.

Rank
Bib
Name
AG
Time
Chip Time
21 654 Luke Osborn M30 0:41:06.2 0:41:03.4
24 690 Richard Purser M30 0:41:28.4 0:41:27.6
58 826 Richard Tarrega M30 0:44:25.8 0:44:24.5
63 80 Anna Blackwell F40 0:44:52.9 0:44:46.5
83 180 Ewan Cochrane M30 0:45:54.1 0:45:50.1
85 394 Michael Hemsworth M30 0:46:10.6 0:45:56.6
87 651 Jonathan O’Neill M50 0:46:14.3 0:46:09.4
103 254 Pete Downes M50 0:47:26.9 0:47:17.3
109 159 James Chambers M30 0:47:41.4 0:47:25.1
110 729 Mark Robinson M40 0:47:43.2 0:47:39.5
133 653 Kate Osborn F30 0:48:57.3 0:48:40.5
145 655 Orna O’Toole F40 0:49:32.6 0:49:26.5
172 351 Vicky Green F40 0:51:11.0 0:51:03.5
228 637 Jane Nodder F60 0:53:54.4 0:53:49.1
265 579 Michael Mcgrath M60 0:55:48.5 0:55:27.1
270 94 Jonathan Boyle M50 0:55:55.2 0:55:23.5
290 657 Matthew Page M50 0:56:35.2 0:55:58.7
336 586 John Middleton M60 0:58:47.4 0:57:34.9
387 840 Richard Thorneycroft M60 1:00:57.0 1:00:08.1
411 883 Karen Wealleans F50 1:01:48.8 1:01:30.3
464 161 Lionel Chatard M40 1:03:57.1 1:03:21.5
465 600 Jane Morby F50 1:03:57.1 1:03:21.2
517 800 Jenny Steele F50 1:06:17.3 1:05:44.7
552 662 Martin Parvin M60 1:08:02.8 1:07:25.0
603 675 Liz Piper F60 1:10:49.4 1:10:17.0
604 13 Pam Anderson F60 1:10:49.4 1:10:17.6
656 909 Edwina Wilcox F50 1:14:27.4 1:13:14.0
657 942 Richard Yeomans M40 1:14:29.4 1:13:15.6
671 134 Lucy Buykx F50 1:14:48.8 1:13:46.9
676 50 Graham Baylis M60 1:14:54.5 1:13:42.9
688 135 David Bygrave M50 1:15:46.9 1:14:33.9

—East Hull Boxing Day 10k.

111th  Lindsay Illingworth 48:25
194th Danny Sampson  54 : 50


—Guisborough Woods Fell Race (27.12.19).

A three lap 5 mile race of the forest above Guisborough, which meant 3 steep climbs and 3 perilous breakneck descents of the muddy track back down.

31st Giles Hawking  47.16
42nd Richard Tarrega 49.22
57th Gordon Warmsley 51.00
96th Andrew Johnson 56.24
100th Louise Venables 56.48
104th Andy Chapman Gibbs 57.23
111th Orna O’Toole 58.53
138th Saskia Chapman Gibbs 63.34
147th Petra Chapman Gibbs 65.42

The next race in the North Yorkshire Moors Winter Fell Series is the 8 mile Commondale Beacon on Sunday  5th January ( NY Moors Race calendar 2020).
To run these races you are required to carry mandatory kit of hat, gloves, waterproof jacket and leggings, compass, whistle, a route map ) . Grippy off road shoes such as Inov8 mudclaws / xtalons are recommended
Should you wish to give it a go the club has two spare sets of mandatory kit, please email the clubsecretary@yorkknavesmireharriers.co.uk to arrange to borrow.


—York parkrun ( Christmas Day ).

803 participants, 70 from YKH ( 8.7 % ).

York Christmas Day parkrun PB’s for :

Amy Freer 24:31
Karl Humphreys 19:04
Andrew Tomlinson 19:00


—Millfield, Easingwold ( Christmas Day ).

168 participants, 5 from YKH ( 3 % ).

Millfield parkrun PB’s for :

Julian Harrison 25:26
Hannah Strange 26:38
Danny Sampson 28:01


—York parkrun ( 28.12.19 ).

532 participants, 32 from YKH (  6 % ).

York parkrun PB’s for :

Adrian Turner 24:42
Richard Walker 19:00


—Heslington parkrun (  28.12.19 ).

385 participants, 21 from YKH ( 5.5 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB for :

Andrew Lowson 19:01


—New Earswick parkrun ( 28.12.19 ).

35 participants, 2 from YKH ( 5.7 % ).

No PB’s


—Castle Howard parkrun ( 28.12.19 ).

233 participants, 3 from YKH (  1.3 % ).

Castle Howard parkrun PB for :

Simon Collins 20:25


On Saturday the 28th members of YKH also participated in the following parkruns :

Bushy Park
Woodhouse Moor
Basingstoke
Coventry
Plymvalley
Millom
Bestwood Village
Bradford
Pontefract
Greenock
Falkirk
Eden Project
Concord, Sheffield
Sewerby
Tees Barrage
North Beach, South Africa
Preston Park, Brighton

114 YKH members took part in a  total of 21 parkruns on the 28th December.





  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube