YKH Easter Racing Round Up.

—Elvington Flyer.

Well done to Lindsay Toulson who was first in the ten miler.

1st Lindsay Toulson – Elvington 10 mile Flyer.

5 and 10 mile results Mile Results.

Position Bib Name Gender Chip Time Gun Time
5. 83 James Maxton m 00:36:23 00:36:26
13. 49 Paul Green m 00:40:30 00:40:38
31. 48 Vivianne Fraser f 00:45:11 00:45:20
50. 10 Lynette Banks f 00:49:04 00:49:09
62. 46 Jayne Fligg f 00:50:41 00:50:44
63. 104 Julie Rookes f 00:50:41 00:50:44
116. 1 Susan Adams f 01:00:36 01:00:46
1. 334 Lindsay Toulson   m 01:00:10 01:00:14  
40. 329 Dan Taylor   m 01:23:24 01:23:31  
42. 245 Graham Freer   m 01:24:23 01:24:35  
64. 244 Amy Freer   f 01:30:12 01:30:23


—Helmsley 10 MT.

4th  263 Richard Purser  38:33
7th 286 Robert Ward V40 3  38:55
9th 282 Laurence Griffin U20 1  39:54
32nd  285 David Leese  43:55
33rd  238 Mark Harney V50 2  43:57
37th 2 9 Nick Griffin V50 3 44:57
44th 100 Andrew Tomlinson  46:04
48th 9 3 Pete Downes V55 5  47:05
85th  162 Mike Smith V50 8  50:52
117th  287 Deborah Pickford L45 6  53:44
160th  2 6 Liz Matthews L55 4  57:20
168th  2 0 Clare Moffatt L40 5  58:01



—Ackworth Half Marathon.

This race was the 2018 Yorkshire Veterans Half Marathon Championship Race, so well done to Gareth Green( tbc )  and Sarah Attwood who are now Yorkshire age group Champions ( M40 and F35 ).

Position Bib Name Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time
5 125 Gareth Green M40 1/22 1:19:52 1:19:52
17 199 Stephen Maddison M45 3/44 1:25:52 1:25:52
22 316 Nik Tarrega FSEN 2/18 1:26:21 1:26:25
31 51 Dave Burrows MSEN 15/69 1:29:35 1:29:38
36 307 Neil Strange M55 2/19 1:30:48 1:30:52
37 14 Sarah Attwood F35 1/14 1:31:19 1:31:22
44 317 Richard Tarrega MSEN 19/69 1:34:52 1:34:58
45 81 Tim Cowham M45 11/44 1:34:51 1:35:01
53 367 Stephen Robson MSEN 22/69 1:37:12 1:37:21
137 318 Adrian Thear M50 10/17 1:52:48 1:52:58
142 238 Jane Nodder F55 5/11 1:53:15 1:53:41
147 88 David Darton M55 10/19 1:53:14 1:54:12
155 203 Anna Marshall F35 8/14 1:55:00 1:55:27
176 225 Jane Morby F55 6/11 1:58:56 1:59:23
215 197 Peter Lyth M55 15/19 2:11:34 2:12:02
218 7 Pam Anderson F55 8/11 2:12:22 2:12:49
221 262 Liz Piper F60 5/7 2:12:30 2:12:59
234 190 Colin Lea M50 15/17 2:15:25 2:15:54
240 198 Samantha Lyth F50 9/10 2:19:44 2:20:12
249 346 Edwina Wilcox F45 11/12 2:28:36 2:29:04


—Guiseley Gallop.

353rd Pete Schofield 1:08:13



—Daffodil Dash – Temple Newsam.

Position Bib Name Gender Placing Race Chip Time Share
36. 175 Richard Yeomans m Half Marathon 02:31:27
3. 296 Matt Dale m 3rd Male 20 Mile 02:58:05
19. 303 Paula Kelly f 20 Mile 03:37:54


—Peak Rail 7 – Matlock.

Dan Chan beat the train by 6 minutes and managed to finish in 10th place with a time of 46:10.

Loser

 



—Bridlington Easter 5 Mile Dash.

Well done to Mark Harney !st M50.



—York Parkrun.

414 participants, 33 from YKH ( 8% ).

York Parkrun PB’s for :

Tristan Watson 21:46



—Heslington Parkrun.

190 participants, 16  from YKH ( 8.4 % ).

Heslington Parkrun PB’s for :

Duncan Chambers 27:20 – first timer
Robert Ward            29:14- first timer
Andy Smith              23:13 – first timer
Alex Wheeler           24:03- first timer.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube