YKH Racing Round Up – w.e 14th Nov. – Dalby, Saltersgate

—Dalby Dash.

Becky Penty continued her great run of form and results,  taking the prize for first Lady.
There were also some great age category performances including Qin Zhou 1st F45, Terry Bromfield 2nd M70 and John Wiley 3rd M40.

Pos    M    F    Name Cat Cat Pos Time
3 001 Becky Penty FS (001/038) 00:36:43
8 006 John Wiley M40 (003/026) 00:38:13
18 015 Stephen Clarke M50 (004/045) 00:40:19
20 017 Stephen Robson M40 (005/026) 00:40:27
32 027 Ewan Cochrane MS (011/034) 00:42:06
34 029 Mark Harney M50 (007/045) 00:42:12
36 031 Jonathan O’Neill M50 (008/045) 00:42:24
39 034 Ewan Kirk MS (014/034) 00:42:56
43 038 Nick Griffin M50 (009/045) 00:43:26
44 039 Tim Cowham M50 (010/045) 00:43:30
52 045 Simon Howson M45 (004/021) 00:44:32
56 049 Stephen Porritt MS (018/034) 00:44:57
63 054 James Chambers M40 (012/026) 00:45:39
67 012 Bethany Benger F40 (004/028) 00:45:50
70 057 Julian Harrison M50 (014/045) 00:46:15
75 062 Alan Wilkinson MS (019/034) 00:46:37
78 063 David Dickinson M60 (008/028) 00:46:59
82 019 Qin Zhou F45 (001/028) 00:47:15
88 068 Stefan Durkin M50 (015/045) 00:47:46
91 070 Michael Hemsworth MS (020/034) 00:48:00
103 027 Hayley Jackson F40 (007/028) 00:49:16
104 028 Vivianne Fraser F50 (006/034) 00:49:19
112 033 Hannah Strange FS (013/038) 00:50:17
116 083 John Nodder M60 (011/028) 00:50:28
120 084 John Middleton M60 (012/028) 00:50:51
125 087 Peter Grayley M50 (023/045) 00:51:20
136 046 Vicky Poyner F40 (012/028) 00:51:55
174 110 Andrew McMorris M45 (017/021) 00:54:53
182 114 Stuart Ambler M45 (018/021) 00:55:35
190 073 Jenna Sach FS (029/038) 00:56:22
194 120 Dave Lingwood MS (029/034) 00:56:36
198 077 Liz Matthews F60 (006/021) 00:56:50
199 122 Mark Fennell M45 (019/021) 00:56:55
200 123 David Bygrave M60 (018/028) 00:56:57
206 081 Jenny Steele F50 (017/034) 00:57:37
211 127 Terry Bromfield M70 (002/006) 00:58:02
218 089 Camilla Grayley F45 (015/028) 00:58:26
219 090 Liz Piper F60 (009/021) 00:58:44
223 131 Nicholas Stafford M60 (021/028) 00:58:57
244 108 Jane Morby F60 (013/021) 01:01:33
257 118 Pam Anderson F60 (016/021) 01:03:23
285 136 Edwina Wilcox F50 (030/034) 01:08:55
291 152 Richard Anderson M60 (027/028) 01:10:24
296 141 Lucy Buykx F50 (032/034) 01:11:54
308 150 Susan Adams F60 (019/021) 01:16:39
311 160 Paul Adams M70 (006/006) 01:21:38

Full Results


—PECO Cross Country League – Race #1.

1st Lady – Helen Cross 32.44


—Saltersgate Gallows Fell Race.

2nd Gareth Green

Gareth Green won a hard fought battle to gain second place and had one of the highest individual placings of a YKH man in the series in recent memory.
Rose Mather was second placed lady and YKH took the Ladies team prize, at this 12 mile fell race on the North Yorkshire Moors.
Knavesmire had the second placed Men’s team.

Team YKH

Tom Ratcliffe was surprised to find himself leading the race after half a mile , as the leading pack went the wrong way, and had to race back to make up their lost time.

The race started in Levisham and traversed both sides of the valley famous for the Moors Steam Railway, going out to the head of the Hole of Horcum/Saltersgate Bank and back via forest and moor.

2nd Gareth Green 93:22            1st M40
12th Peter Walker 100:01
16th Rose Mather 101:02           2nd FO
19th Thomas Ratcliffe 102:31
31st Andrew Pattinson 108:39
36th Jessica Slater 109:41         4th FO
39th Barry Atkinson 111:13       1st M60
53rd Oli Reed 117:40
71st Phillip Clapham 127:42
73rd Lou Stringer 128:04
88th Chris Gregory 136:57

 


—Dunnerdale Fell Race.

Fantastic weather greeted the runners of this 5 mile Lakeland fell race, a fast course with steep technical descents to test the nerves.

216th Andy Chapman Gibbs M50  01:08:23
277th Petra Chapman Gibbs W40 01:19:26
279th Andrew Johnson M60          01:20:13


-This week 98 members of YKH took part in 18 different parkruns.

—York parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
8
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
18:11
10
Patrick M GOOD
Male
SM25-29
18:14
17
Luke BRYANT
Male
VM35-39
19:37
24
Ste ROBSON
Male
VM40-44
19:52
25
Andrew TOMLINSON
Male
VM35-39
19:55
26
Gavin THOMAS
Male
VM45-49
PB
19:57
33
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
20:07
55
Luke OSBORN
Male
VM35-39
20:59
61
John GRAY
Male
VM50-54
21:08
90
Orna O’TOOLE
Female
VW45-49
22:17
97
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
22:33
109
Don FORMHALS
Male
VM45-49
22:52
111
Emma NEWMAN
Female
VW35-39
22:55
112
Roger ROEBUCK
Male
SM30-34
PB
22:55
115
Luke RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
22:58
116
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
22:58
146
David DICKINSON
Male
VM60-64
23:55
160
Cassie HOLMES
Female
SW30-34
23:56
166
Stefan DURKIN
Male
VM50-54
24:02
211
Claire ANTROBUS
Female
VW45-49
25:13
228
Stephen GOW
Male
VM40-44
25:32
243
John Andrew OLIVER
Male
VM65-69
25:57
244
Mike SMITH
Male
VM55-59
25:57
250
James MACDONALD
Male
VM65-69
26:05
265
Paula KELLY
Female
VW40-44
26:24
273
Mary FARMERY
Female
VW70-74
26:37
289
Louise WALLEY
Female
SW30-34
26:53
343
Tony SCHUMACHER
Male
VM65-69
28:35
355
Emily LENDERYOU
Female
SW25-29
28:56
360
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
28:59
361
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
29:00
372
Martin PARVIN
Male
VM65-69
29:14
397
Jon COATES
Male
VM45-49
30:21
429
Graeme ADAMS
Male
VM75-79
31:49
450
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
32:32
504
Graham BAYLIS
Male
VM65-69
34:43
522
Susan ADAMS
Female
VW65-69
37:25
536
Liz PIPER
Female
VW65-69
38:54
539
Kenneth TINKER
Male
VM65-69
39:10
540
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
39:11
566
Jeannie E. SNELLING
Female
VW85-89
49:52

—Heslington parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
10
Geoff MARCHMENT
Male
VM40-44
19:08
29
Ewan KIRK
Male
VM35-39
21:51
43
Howard PALEY
Male
SM30-34
23:34
52
Andy SMITH
Male
VM40-44
24:01
60
Graham FREER
Male
VM55-59
24:20
66
Jonathan BOYLE
Male
VM50-54
24:34
76
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
24:56
81
Andrew MCMORRIS
Male
VM45-49
25:14
101
John MIDDLETON
Male
VM60-64
26:37
120
Emily ASQUITH-FOX
Female
VW35-39
28:28
135
Glenn DENNY
Male
VM45-49
29:04
155
John ALLEN
Male
VM55-59
31:34
192
Nicola CLEMENTS
Female
VW35-39
50:26

—Millfield parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
20
Charlotte BASTON
Female
SW20-24
22:42
25
Hannah STORM
Female
VW40-44
23:18
70
Vanessa BARRETT
Female
VW50-54
29:47
83
Richard ANDERSON
Male
VM65-69
32:33
85
Lynette BANKS
Female
VW55-59
33:04

—Wakefield Thornes parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
4
Iain YATES
Male
VM35-39
18:57

—Endcliffe parkrun.

 

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
177
Keith HAMER
Male
VM60-64
26:16

—Bradford parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
269
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
38:49

—Pontefract parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
6
Nik TARREGA
Female
SW30-34
19:18

—Huddersfield parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
116
Anna MARSHALL
Female
VW40-44
PB
23:59

—Temple Newsam.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
28
Ian WHITE
Male
VM50-54
PB
23:49

—Skipton parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
54
Emma HARTLEY
Female
VW40-44
26:23
97
Dave BYGRAVE
Male
VM60-64
30:01

—Dalby Forest parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
19
Simon DREW
Male
VM45-49
PB
23:04

—New Earswick parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
30
Hannah STRANGE
Female
SW25-29
27:55
38
Chris SCOTT
Male
SM30-34
PB
29:28
75
Stephen WILSON
Male
VM50-54
56:40

—Frickley Country parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
2
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
SW30-34
21:50
6
Matthew ROWLEY
Male
VM35-39
25:03

—Conyngham Hall parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
3
Chad BULLIVANT
Male
VM35-39
21:10
27
Andy BELL
Male
VM45-49
27:25
69
Lucy BUYKX
Female
VW55-59
38:32

—Beverley Westwood.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
6
Stephen CLARKE
Male
VM55-59
21:38

—Wallacneuk parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
33
Peter LYTH
Male
VM60-64
28:32
41
Samantha LYTH
Female
VW55-59
35:08

—Edgbaston parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
11
Nuno AMALIO
Male
VM45-49
20:48

—Chevin Forest parkrun.

POS PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GRP TIME
25
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM45-49
23:18
46
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
24:47
95
Ellie PAGE
Female
VW35-39
29:06
96
Caitlin CLARK
Female
SW30-34
29:06
97
Alan WILKINSON
Male
VM35-39
29:06

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube