YKH Racing Round Up w.e 15th July – Relays, 10k’s , Fell Runs, Parkruns and more…

—Washburn Relays.

Richard Purser , Gareth Green and Stuart Grange running as ‘The Fast Lads’ were  2nd  overall.

Victoria and Ewan Sewell and Phil Graves  as ‘ Family Affair ‘ won the mixed team prize and were 7th overall ,

28th overall were ‘The Likely Lads’ –  Nick Zizzler, Laurence Griffin and ‘Jonathon Pinder’.

32nd overall were ‘The Monkees’ – Mandy Clarke, Mark Dye and Louise Venables

67 teams took part.



—Golden Acre Park Relay.

On Facebook Emily reported that ” On Tuesday me, Louise Venables and Lucy Pinder were team Knavesmire at the golden acre park relays (although we all happened to forget our club vests oops). Despite being few in number, the rest of the club was with us in spirit, and the one/ two woman cheering band still out-yelled the other clubs’ cheering squads as each of us raced our sprint finishes.
We managed second open women’s team overall (yet this is to be confirmed due to another team forgetting some of their ages…). Was a fun twisty trail/ off road course, and should definitely be placed in the club’s calendar next year!”



—Tom’s Bransdale Fell Race. ( Weds )                  Results

A fantastic mid-week fell race held in one of the North Yorkshire Moors remotest dales, great as always to see a good YKH representation at this race in memory of one of our sadly departed club members .
The race features one big climb away from the start , but  afterwards  is just one great exhilarating rush of manic downhills , leaping  streams, bounding through heather , brushing through  bracken and jumping stiles.

1st Stuart Grange  55:37
2nd Simon Collins  58:56
4th Thomas Ratcliffe  1:03:22
5th Richard Purser  1:04:18
8th Barry Atkinson  1:05:16    1st M55
12th Oli Read  1:08:33
13th Katie Smith  1:09:51         1st Lady
16th Sarah Attwood  1:11:44
20th Pete Downes  1:12:55
25th Andrew Johnson 1:17:42
26th Cassie Holmes  1:22:27
36th Peter Lyth  1:41:31
37th Liz Matthews  1:42:41
38th Maureen Medlar 1:42:44
39th Samantha Lyth  1:47:24
46th Colin Lea   1:52:20



—Racebest York 5k Series Race #4 ( Thurs)           Results 

4th David Smithers  16:42    1st M45
48th Tim Cowham   20:49
50th Corrie Percival 20:50
57th Tristan Watson 22:40
62nd Adrian Thear    23:28



—Walkington 10k.

14th Stephen Maddison 37:59   2nd M45



—Burton Leonard 10k

117th David Darton             51:55
225th Colin Lea                1:03:10
237th John Tattersall      1:04:31
256th Helen Bowerman  1:09:00



—Bramham 10k.

29th Andrew Tomlinson 46:20



—Viking Four Peaks Fell Race.

A 7.5 mile fell race going out along the ‘sawtooth’ Cleveland Way from the Lordstones Cafe, before returning on the lower less undulating  path below the bank.

Knavesmire Harriers were in full effect, taking the Men’s and Ladies Team Prizes. A Men’s 1- 2 -3 and Ladies 2-3.

1st Gareth Green        60:59
2nd Chris Roberts      64:22
3rd Simon Collins       64:58
7th  Thomas Ratcliffe 69:25
17th Richard Purser    75:40
19th Oli Read                76:52
22nd Nik Tarrega   78:26  2nd Lady
23rd Giles Hawking    79:18
29th Richard Tarrega  81:12
31st Katie Smith      81:59  3rd Lady
42nd Cassie Holmes    92:00



—Lyke Wake Challenge.

40 miles traversing the North Yorkshire Moors from Osmotherly to Ravenscar on the coast.

Megan Thompson 9hours 30 minutes



—Heslington Parkrun.

383 participants , 41 from YKH ( 10.7 % ).

In his first Heslington Parkrun Stewart Creasey was 1st runner back in a blistering 17:11

Heslington Parkrun PB’s for :

Nicole Lovett 24:16
Luke OSborn 21:14
Duncan Chambers 26:05
Alan Wilkinson 23:22
Chris Lancaster 19:47
Alistair Macleod 24:41
Jonathon Boyle 22:33
Danny Chan 18:42



—New Earswick Parkrun   .

88 participants, 12 from YKH ( 13.6% ) .

New Earswick Parkrun PB’s for :

John Gray 22:00
Peter Grayley 25:08
Adrian Thear 24:45
Brian Davis 30:43

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube