YKH Racing Round Up – w.e 17th Oct – York Marathon,10 mile, Fell Relays…

—Yorkshire Marathon.

Great running , especially by Becky Penty who was 1st Lady.PB’s for Hannah Storm and Rachel Gillespie. Adrian Stipetic got a PB and also pipped the three hour benchmark by just one second !

POS. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
23
25
David Smithers
Charlie Goodwin
Male
Male
MV45
MV45
02:41:47
02:42:01
02:41:42
02:41:49
23
25
5
6
23
24
40
78
Becky Penty
Tim Fletcher
Female
Male
FV35
MV40
02:47:46
02:54:35
02:47:43
02:54:26
1
76
1
24
41
79
89 Robin Lavin Male MS 02:56:47 02:56:35 87 34 90
93
123
Phillip Elliott
Adrian Stipetic
Male
Male
MV45
MS
02:57:02
03:00:05
02:56:50
02:59:59
91
119
16
50
93
126
PB
186 Toby Hone Male MS 03:08:18 03:08:06 172 75 191
203 Hem Rana Male MV40 03:09:21 03:08:41 186 43 200
214 Emma Yates Female FV50 03:10:18 03:10:14 18 2 217
349 Carrie Alderley Female FS 03:22:20 03:21:29 41 10 348
368 Francisco Javier
Antolin Mateo
Male MS 03:24:00 03:23:03 324 143 369
399
561
Nik Tarrega
Tim Franklin
Female
Male
FS
MV65
03:26:17
03:37:10
03:24:48
03:36:45
49
494
13
6
393
580
622
677
Madelaine Foot
Hannah Storm
Female
Female
FS
FV40
03:40:52
03:42:56
03:39:23
03:41:49
78
88
21
19
628
692
PB
708 James Chambers Male MV40 03:44:30 03:43:33 616 118 728
1096 Bethany Benger Female FV40 03:59:57 03:57:05 184 34 1073
1273 Maeve Saunders Female FS 04:08:46 04:05:33 235 68 1261
1368 Sarah Thorne Female FS 04:14:18 04:10:10 263 77 1354
1574 Alan Wilkinson Male MS 04:23:18 04:21:32 1250 551 1606
1575 Rachel Gillespie Female FS 04:23:19 04:21:33 322 101 1607  PB
1618 Vicky Poyner Female FV40 04:25:41 04:21:15 339 65 1601
1652 Jane Morby Female FV60 04:26:59 04:21:50 351 8 1614
1666 Paula Kelly Female FV40 04:27:22 04:22:13 353 69 1625
1789 Nicholas Tutill Male MV45 04:32:02 04:27:05 1379 223 1761
1867 Caitlin Clark Female FS 04:35:49 04:30:40 443 140 1843
2414
2816
Sam Conway
Liz Piper
Male
Female
MS
FV65
05:03:54
05:37:13
05:00:03
05:37:13
1713
893
755
10
2435
2850
2817
2852
Pam Anderson
Chris Harrison
Female
Male
FV60
MS
05:37:16
05:52:23
05:30:57
05:47:04
894
1908
29
819
2812
2853
2977 Susan Adams Female FV65 06:45:29 06:38:54 1015 13 2976

—Yorkshire 10 mile.

Pb’s for Hannah Strange ( by 8 1/2 mins )  and Sara Marshall who knocked a whopping 26 minutes of her previous best.

POS. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
32 Robert WARD Male MV40 01:03:43 01:03:41 31 6 32
35 Gordon WALMSLEY Male MV45 01:03:57 01:03:55 34 3 35
46 Richard WALKER Male MV50 01:05:56 01:05:54 44 2 48
72 Robert WOODWARD Male MS 01:09:00 01:08:52 68 37 74
95 Rory HENDERSON Male MS 01:10:46 01:10:33 86 48 98
103 Gavin THOMAS Male MV45 01:11:16 01:11:08 93 11 107
108 Mark ROBINSON Male MV40 01:11:25 01:11:18 97 19 114
143 Clare ROWNTREE Female FV35 01:13:16 01:13:10 18 3 152
157 Jonathan O’NEILL Male MV55 01:14:02 01:13:44 136 7 165
171
312
Philip WITCHERLEY
Qin Zhou
Male
Female
MV40
FV45
01:14:45
01:20:25
01:14:35
01:19:47
148
64
25
3
176
315
348 Hayley JACKSON Female FV40 01:21:33 01:21:12 82 20 362
395 Anna MARSHALL Female FV40 01:23:15 01:22:38 96 24 416
397 Bob FRENCH Male MV45 01:23:20 01:22:49 300 48 418
405 Julian HARRISON Male MV50 01:23:35 01:22:17 304 40 397
494 Mark SULLIVAN Male MV60 01:25:41 01:24:25 360 18 483
496 John MIDDLETON Male MV60 01:25:46 01:24:27 361 19 487
507 Alistair MCQUEEN Male MV45 01:25:59 01:24:39 368 59 497
518 Richard TARREN Male MV65 01:26:18 01:25:43 375 5 539
540 Hannah STRANGE Female FS 01:26:59 01:25:43 153 57 538
562 Keith HAMER Male MV60 01:27:39 01:26:31 399 21 566
755 Sara MARSHALL Female FV35 01:32:01 01:30:38 251 34 768
1051 Ewan COCHRANE Male MS 01:39:53 01:38:14 628 254 1071
1071 Nicholas STAFFORD Male MV65 01:40:07 01:38:46 633 13 1098
1102 Mark FENNELL Male MV45 01:40:51 01:39:34 644 92 1139
1122 Chris SCOTT Male MS 01:41:13 01:39:36 651 263 1143
1221 James SAMPFORD Male MS 01:43:58 01:42:49 683 276 1277
1228 Emily ARD Female FS 01:44:02 01:40:51 543 167 1185
1386 Julie ROOKES Female FV45 01:48:39 01:48:01 660 107 1441
1393 Rachel MCMAHON Female FV45 01:49:01 01:48:39 664 108 1463
1435 Glen DENNY Male MV45 01:50:28 01:48:04 745 103 1447
1511 John ALLEN Male MV55 01:53:01 01:50:37 769 72 1514
1524 Phil NEWTON Male MV40 01:53:24 01:50:51 773 109 1528
1730 Jayne FLIGG Female FV50 02:03:55 02:03:13 909 120 1748
1740 Richard ANDERSON Male MV65 02:04:37 02:01:32 825 21 1735
1854 Paul ADAMS Male MV70 02:19:24 02:16:39 849 13 1857

—British Fell & Hill Relay Championships – Tebay, Cumbria.

We were represented by two 6 person teams , a Mens and a Mixed team.
The race was held near Tebay and although the M6 motorway and the Western Mainline railway both ran along the side of  the steep sided valley, it was still very beautiful, enhanced further with the site of  the Flying Scotsman powering it’s way North .
The relay consisted of 4 legs , the first was a solo leg of just under 4 miles with 400m of climbing, leg 2 was the Nav leg ( 6 miles / 700m ascent  ) ran by a pair of runners , a pair of runners again on the tough leg three which featured 3 mega steep climbs totalling  900m’s in less the 7 miles and the last leg was 3.3 miles and 370m of climb.

-Mixed Team finished 152nd out of  the  220 who started  and in the Mixed Team  category were 12th out of 47.

Leg 1 Rose Mather 41:31  –  87th
Leg 2 Simon Collins & Chris Gregory 01:32:50 – 184th fastest on leg / team now 148th
Leg 3 Phil Chapman/Aoife Burke 01:58:53 – 184th fastest on leg / team now 148th
Leg 4 Lou Stringer 47:08 – 181st fastest on leg / final team  position 152nd

-Mens Team finished 64th out of the 220 who started  and in the Open Men category were 47th out of 82.

Leg 1 Giles Hawking 42:49 – 100th
Leg 2 Peter Walker & Tom Ratcliffe 01:19:44  –  64th fastest on leg / team now 68th.
Leg 3 Christian Garvey & Gareth Green 01:18:02* – 29th* fastest on leg / team now 51st.
( * On the mud slide that was the final descent Christian lost their checkpoint   dibber , this resulted in our leg 3 times  & position looking better than they actually were by 2 or 3 minutes , whereas on the next leg they looked correspondingly worse , it all balances out in the end and as someone kindly found and handed in the dibber we were nor penalised with a £ 30 fine !
Leg 4  Barry Atkinson 45:33* – 161st fastest on leg / final team position 64th.


—St Aiden’s Trail Half Marathon.

Pauline 1st in her age group at her first half marathon.
Position Bib Name Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time
64 8900 Pauline Foot F50 1/5 2:02:29 2:02:38

—Hadrian’s Wall Hexham Half Marathon.

Well done to to Jessica who was 1st Lady

6th Jessica Slater 01:46:32


—Yorkshire Coast 10k.

 

POS
BIB
GENDER NAME CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
41st
67
Male Luke Osborn M Senior 23/197
00:39:54
00:39:59
42nd
66
Male John Wiley V40 7/97
00:40:04
00:40:14
78th
165
Male Stephen Robson V40 14/97
00:42:43
00:42:49
418th
423
Male Simon Elliott V45 45/94
00:52:24
00:55:38
1309th
1307
Female Margaret Brown V60 40/46
01:19:43
01:24:16

 


—93 members of YKH took part in the following 20 parkruns :

—York parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
7
Alex BEDINGHAM
Male
VM35-39
17:46
8
Kim CRITCHLEY
Male
VM45-49
17:49
23
Edward DUNN
Male
VM35-39
19:25
26
Luke BRYANT
Male
VM35-39
19:29
42
Andrew TOMLINSON
Male
VM35-39
20:11
47
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM45-49
20:43
55
John GRAY
Male
VM50-54
21:03
58
Graham GILL
Male
VM35-39
21:07
82
Ian JENKINSON
Male
SM30-34
22:04
93
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
22:21
111
Ian WHITE
Male
VM50-54
22:52
112
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
22:54
132
Peter QUINN
Male
VM45-49
23:31
134
Roger ROEBUCK
Male
SM30-34
23:38
141
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
23:51
142
Nick GRIFFIN
Male
VM55-59
23:52
143
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
23:53
151
Stefan DURKIN
Male
VM50-54
24:15
166
Luke RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
24:42
174
Richard BURKINSHAW
Male
VM40-44
24:55
186
Matthew PAGE
Male
VM55-59
25:07
234
Matthew ROWLEY
Male
VM35-39
25:53
245
Mary FARMERY
Female
VW70-74
26:06
251
Jonathan BOYLE
Male
VM50-54
26:23
257
Andy SMITH
Male
VM40-44
26:34
268
Andy HAZELWOOD
Male
VM50-54
26:58
294
James MACDONALD
Male
VM65-69
27:22
307
Mike SMITH
Male
VM55-59
27:38
352
Gavin THOMAS
Male
VM45-49
28:58
378
Tony SCHUMACHER
Male
VM65-69
29:45
394
Dave LINGWOOD
Male
VM35-39
30:01
408
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
30:21
427
Duncan CHAMBERS
Male
VM60-64
30:48
429
Lisa ELLWOOD
Female
VW50-54
30:50
437
Toni JENKINSON
Female
SW30-34
31:05
456
Amy BEDINGHAM
Female
SW30-34
31:35
487
Nev CALLOW
Male
VM55-59
32:49
520
Lucy BUYKX
Female
VW55-59
34:33
575
Linda SCHUMACHER
Female
VW65-69
48:15

—Heslington parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
16
Mark LAWRENCE
Male
VM40-44
21:44
20
Graham FREER
Male
VM55-59
PB
22:06
51
Chad BULLIVANT
Male
VM35-39
24:55
85
Simon WARD
Male
VM50-54
27:21
142
John ALLEN
Male
VM55-59
32:07
143
Glenn DENNY
Male
VM45-49
32:08
186
Russell RIDGE
Male
VM40-44
40:31

—New Earswick parkrun

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
19
Charlotte BASTON
Female
SW20-24
24:12
20
Hem RANA
Male
VM40-44
24:14
45
Sharon MATTHEWS-BERRY
Female
VW45-49
28:46


—Wetherby  parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
29
Vivianne FRASER
Female
VW55-59
PB
24:06
38
John NODDER
Male
VM65-69
25:05
58
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
27:14
59
John MIDDLETON
Male
VM60-64
27:20
65
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
28:32
86
Teddy WILCOX
Female
VW50-54
32:56
87
Vanessa BARRETT
Female
VW50-54
32:57
101
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
41:03
102
Susan ADAMS
Female
VW65-69
41:03

—Plymvalley parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
156
Martin PARVIN
Male
VM65-69
31:41

—Pontefract parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
87
Andrew MCMORRIS
Male
VM45-49
26:04

—Abingdon parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
32
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
20:59

—Sewerby parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
36
Simon DREW
Male
VM45-49
24:21

—Hillsborough parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
149
Danny SAMPSON
Male
VM45-49
27:21
302
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
33:04

—Ganavan Sands parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
28
Peter LYTH
Male
VM60-64
28:42
42
Samantha LYTH
Female
VW55-59
33:54


—Fountains Abbey parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
131
Paul HODGIN
Male
VM40-44
26:52
223
Dave BYGRAVE
Male
VM60-64
32:35

—Penrose parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
96
Terry BROMFIELD
Male
VM70-74
27:50

—Lancaster parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
8
Geoff MARCHMENT
Male
VM40-44
PB
19:49

—Dalby Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
2
Philip RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
PB
19:16
73
Louise BRENNAN
Female
VW55-59
28:52

—Millfield parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
9
Neil STRANGE
Male
VM60-64
22:13
74
Lynette BANKS
Female
VW55-59
33:33

—Oaklands parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
8
Ste ROBSON
Male
VM40-44
19:42

—Peel parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
175
Catherine ALEXANDER
Female
SW30-34
30:59

—Bower Park parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
36
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
27:32

—Chevin Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
32
Ewan KIRK
Male
VM35-39
23:41

—Storeys Field parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
55
Emma NEWMAN
Female
VW35-39
22:17





  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube