YKH Racing Round Up – w.e 18th July.

—Fountains 10k.

Knavesmire’s Becky Penty was second Lady with Nik Tarrega 3rd.
Peter Walker was the first and only YKH runner to get under 40 minutes at this 10k, considering he ran nearly half the Bob Graham round in the Lake District on support duties  the day before ( 30ish mountainous miles) and was running into Keswick at nearly midnight , that’s pretty impressive fortitude and stamina.

 
Position Name Category Category Position Net Time
8 Peter Walker MSEN 4/54 39:51
10 Tom Ratcliffe MSEN 5/54 40:07
16 Becky Penty FSEN 1/59 40:50
21 Robert Ward M40 10/60 41:42
28 Nik Tarrega FSEN 2/59 42:56
35 Nick Griffin M50 9/50 43:46
60 Stephen Robson M40 17/60 47:29
70 Aoife Burke FSEN 6/59 48:30
82 Pete Downes M50 14/50 49:51
93 Clare Rowntree FSEN 8/59 51:02
137 Nikki Hanson F50 8/40 56:25
290 Lindsay Illingworth FSEN 42/59 1:10:26


—Yorkshire Wolds Half Marathon.

Sue & Paul Adams

5th    90.34 Stephen Maddison 1st Male 45
18th  107.49 James Lee Male 45
29th 114.06 Charlotte Baston Female
30th  114.07 Daniel Edwards Male
125th  157.05 Richard Yeomans Male 45
142nd  226.19 Susan Adams Female 50
143rd  226.19 Paul Adams Male 60

Stephen Maddison was 1st male over 45 , and together with James Lee and Charlotte Baston won the 2nd  team prize.


—Sir Titus Trot – Half Marathon.

9th     Anna Marshall 02:09:05  3rd Lady
21st    Jane Morby  02:25:25
22nd  Jenny Steele  02:26:17


—Bob Graham Round.

Andrew Cummings completed the Bob Graham Round on Saturday and  is now a member of the illustrious 24 hour club, he returned to Keswick with 9 minutes to spare.
Setting off at midnight on Friday from the Moot Hall in Keswick, the 66 mile route takes in Skiddaw, Blencathra , Helvellyn, Fairfield , the Langdales, Scafell Pike, Yewbarrow , Pillar , Great Gable, Dalehead and many other peaks  in between.

He had to show amazing grit and determination to plough on through exhaustion towards the end when it was looking like he was possibly  falling behind schedule. After descending in darkness from  Hindscarth and  Robinson into the Newlands Valley he hit the road with 1 hour to cover the last six miles  . Could you knock out a 51 minute 10k after traversing 60 miles around Cumbria’s greatest mountains ?

Andrew was supported by a number of his friends and family on the day , these included a few YKH members , Hem Rana , Ursula Moore ( Knavesmire’s first BG club member ) , Peter Walker and Giles Hawking.


–Yorkshire Challenge.
-100km.
James Maxton  completed the  100km event, and was 11th.

-50km.

Emma Brookshaw completed her first Ultra Marathon on Saturday , 50km’s ( 31 miles ) with nearly 1000m’s of climbing in the Nidderdale AOB.


—Chapelfell Top Fell Race – Tuesday 13th July.

61st Matthew Page 01:01:29


—-Aldermans Ascent.

Ladies Race.
52nd Grace Kelleher 63:58

Mens Race.
195th Andrew Johnson  68:52
210th Matthew Page 79:16



—York 5k Series. 
  Friday evening

Position Name Wave Age Grade Cat Cat Po Net Time
13 Nathan Veall Wave 3 78.2 % MSEN 7/17 0:16:36
72 Gemma Walker Wave 2 73.6 % FSEN 8/14 0:20:04
76 Stephen Robson Wave 2 66.3 % MV40 13/16 0:20:40
97 Hannah Storm Wave 1 68.8 % FV40 4/6 0:22:38
98 Michael Mcgrath Wave 1 77.7 % MV70 1/2 0:22:45
107 Kathryn Dickinson Wave 1 79.9 % FV60 1/2 0:24:05
108 David Dickinson Wave 1 68.5 % MV60 2/2 0:24:06
112 Simon Ward Wave 1 59.2 % MV50 11/13 0:24:54

—Durham City Run 10k  .  Thursday evening.

CHIP POS NAME CAT. CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS.
254 David Darton 10K-MV60 00:50:14 215 6
667 Colin Lea 10K-MV50 01:01:00 467 103

—Breca Swim/Run Coniston. 10th July

12th Petra Chapman Gibbs 3:29:24    in the Women’s Solo results.

Orna O’toole was one half the third placed  Women’s team .

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube