YKH Racing Round Up – w.e 1st August – York 10k & more..

—Run for All York 10k.

Congratulation to Becky Penty who was second Female, Kathryn Dickinson who was 2nd F60 and to all those who got a PB or had a great day.
Great to be back racing on the streets of York and seeing a number of new members who joined during the Pandemic getting their first chance to run in club colours. One such new member was Sara Marshall who got a PB and thoroughly enjoyed the great support from club members on the day.

POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME CAT. POS CHIP POS
13 7205 Charlie Goodwin Male M40 00:35:12 00:35:05 5 12
18 4022 Nathan Veall Male MO 00:35:34 00:35:32 11 18
26 4119 Stephen Maddison Male M40 00:36:13 00:36:10 10 26
37 4062 Becky Penty Female FO 00:36:58 00:36:54 2 36
61 7207 Gordon Walmsley Male M40 00:38:19 00:38:13 24 60
89 4321 Richard Walker Male M50 00:39:45 00:39:33 4 86
91 7213 Darren Noyland Male M40 00:39:52 00:39:43 32 91
98 4041 John Wiley Male M40 00:40:26 00:40:19 33 97
158 4167 Mark Harney Male M50 00:42:35 00:42:18 9 160
170 4194 Tim Franklin Male M60 00:42:58 00:42:47 6 176
179 4056 Rory Henderson Male MO 00:43:24 00:43:12 96 182
184 4136 Tim Cowham Male M50 00:43:31 00:43:15 10 183
213 632 Simon Downes Male M40 00:44:20 00:44:00 63 217
225 4183 James Chambers Male M40 00:44:34 00:44:12 69 230
228 4429 Jonathan O’Neill Male M50 00:44:37 00:44:15 14 234
247 4267 Jason Newman Male M40 00:44:54 00:44:18 77 238
262 4238 Pete Downes Male M50 00:45:13 00:44:49 20 266
288 4401 Kathryn Dickinson Female F60 00:45:58 00:45:18 2 289
292 4207 Gavin Thomas Male M40 00:46:07 00:45:42 86 302
372 7309 Emma Brookshaw Female FO 00:47:46 00:47:25 23 401
381 4633 Emma Bates Female FO 00:47:54 00:47:08 24 379
390 7419 David Darton Male M60 00:48:07 00:47:18 12 394
403 4210 Madeleine Foot Female FO 00:48:14 00:47:27 27 404
412 4147 David Dickinson Male M60 00:48:19 00:47:39 14 416
533 4662 Jo Spence Female FO 00:50:09 00:49:29 37 567
548 7361 Pauline Foot Female F50 00:50:27 00:49:38 13 578
609 654 Simon Elliott Male M40 00:51:26 00:50:55 158 657
780 7384 Keith Hamer Male M60 00:54:10 00:52:26 34 779
800 7625 Vicky Poyner Female F40 00:54:24 00:51:37 43 714
975 4712 Gareth Preece Male M40 00:56:35 00:53:57 219 922
996 5696 Richard Underwood Male MO 00:56:55 00:54:16 358 951
1023
1041
4756
6085
Victoria Beasley
Sara Marshall
Female
Female
F40
FO
00:57:18
00:57:35
00:56:24
00:55:23
60
129
1124
1039
1118 7275 Colin Lea Male M50 00:58:31 00:57:42 162 1264
1251 4162 Philip Chapman Male MO 01:00:13 00:57:27 406 1241
1451 5154 Glen Denny Male M40 01:02:19 00:58:06 271 1310
1540 5699 Nicholas Stafford Male M60 01:03:47 01:00:55 78 1559
1542 5580 Rachel McMahon Female F40 01:03:47 01:01:56 129 1637
1758 6074 John Allen Male M50 01:06:49 01:02:37 249 1688
1772 5472 Rebecca Chalkley Female FO 01:06:59 01:04:48 298 1851
1805 581 Lynette Banks Female F50 01:07:30 01:04:31 117 1829
1860 6145 Richard Stretton Male M50 01:08:31 01:04:46 262 1848
1898 5001 Julie Rookes Female F40 01:08:55 01:07:45 192 2035
2088
2110
6191 Pam Anderson
Jon Husler
Female
Male
F60 01:12:30
01:12:59
01:08:53
01:08:38
44 2101
2160 6188 Richard Anderson Male M60 01:14:00 01:10:22 129 2182
2468 6597 Paul Adams Male M70 01:25:47 01:21:47 25 2487
2469 6598 Susan Adams Female F60 01:25:47 01:21:47 75 2489

—Pontefract 10k.

Place
Bib
Name
Gender
AG
ChipTime
GunTime
1st August 2021
282. 685 Michael McGrath M M70 50:51 52:02
 4th M70

—Leeds 5k Series – Race #3 – Weds 28th July.

 
Place Bib Name Age Grade Category Cat Pos Net Time
23 12 Rob Whitaker  3 78.2 % MV45 2/15 18:18

—Kentmere Horseshoe.

A classic Lakeland fell race, an almost 12 mile ( >3000ft climbing )  loop around the head of the Kentmere Valley, taking in the tops of Ill Bell (757m), High Street (828m) and Kentmere Pike (730m).

 


This week 110 members of YKH took part in the following 20 different parkruns:


—York parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
2
Edward HOOPER
Male
SM20-24
PB
16:52
6
Simon FRICKE
Male
VM40-44
17:54
22
Richard BURKINSHAW
Male
VM40-44
PB
19:15
30
Gareth BURROW
Male
VM45-49
19:47
34
Megan THOMSON
Female
SW25-29
19:54
45
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
20:35
50
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
20:53
57
Natalie GREAVES
Female
VW35-39
21:08
87
Orna O’TOOLE
Female
VW45-49
22:18
89
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
22:25
94
Simon DREW
Male
VM45-49
22:35
100
Stefan DURKIN
Male
VM50-54
22:47
107
David DICKINSON
Male
VM60-64
23:10
112
Jason NEWMAN
Male
VM40-44
23:14
114
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
23:15
115
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
23:16
130
Vicky GREEN
Female
VW40-44
23:49
151
Gordon WALMSLEY
Male
VM45-49
24:39
153
Jonathan BOYLE
Male
VM50-54
24:41
168
Gavin THOMAS
Male
VM45-49
25:07
197
Caitlin CLARK
Female
SW30-34
25:57
214
Andy HAZELWOOD
Male
VM50-54
26:30
236
Mary FARMERY
Female
VW65-69
27:10
237
Ian WHITE
Male
VM50-54
27:10
239
Anna MARSHALL
Female
VW40-44
27:13
255
James MACDONALD
Male
VM65-69
27:45
256
Graham GILL
Male
VM35-39
27:47
258
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
27:50
259
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
27:54
263
Rachel GILLESPIE
Female
SW30-34
27:58
264
Nicholas STAFFORD
Male
VM65-69
28:00
275
Louise WALLEY
Female
SW30-34
28:17
287
Paula KELLY
Female
VW40-44
28:38
292
Peter LYTH
Male
VM60-64
28:45
300
Amy BEDINGHAM
Female
SW30-34
28:52
315
Martin PARVIN
Male
VM65-69
29:47
334
Tony SCHUMACHER
Male
VM65-69
30:22
347
Duncan CHAMBERS
Male
VM60-64
30:55
351
Graeme ADAMS
Male
VM75-79
31:04
403
Samantha LYTH
Female
VW55-59
34:02
421
Lucy BUYKX
Female
VW50-54
35:50
427
Jane MORBY
Female
VW55-59
36:41
456
Susan ADAMS
Female
VW65-69
40:53
457
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
40:54
458
Kenneth TINKER
Male
VM65-69
40:54
472
Julie ROOKES
Female
VW45-49
51:04
473
Teddy WILCOX
Female
VW50-54
51:04

—Heslington Parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
1
Robin LAVIN
Male
VM35-39
17:14
7
Stephen MADDISON
Male
VM45-49
18:28
11
Chad BULLIVANT
Male
VM35-39
19:38
12
Ewan COCHRANE
Male
VM35-39
20:05
13
Ewan KIRK
Male
VM35-39
20:10
27
Nik TARREGA
Female
SW30-34
22:43
48
Dylan WILSON
Male
SM25-29
24:59
55
Emily ASQUITH-FOX
Female
VW35-39
25:31
69
John MIDDLETON
Male
VM60-64
26:45
78
Stuart AMBLER
Male
VM45-49
27:29
121
Teresa HUNTLEY
Female
VW55-59
32:04
126
Amy DYMOND
Female
SW25-29
32:44
132
Glenn DENNY
Male
VM45-49
34:50
133
John ALLEN
Male
VM55-59
34:55

—New Earswick parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
2
Martyn RENNISON
Male
SM30-34
19:29
4
Hem RANA
Male
VM40-44
21:46
44
Sharon MATTHEWS-BERRY
Female
VW45-49
29:01

—Bushy parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
195
Don FORMHALS
Male
VM45-49
23:04
261
Graham FREER
Male
VM55-59
24:15

—Harrow parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
72
Dave LINGWOOD
Male
VM35-39
27:07

—Hull parkrun.

 

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
199
Danny SAMPSON
Male
VM45-49
27:22
223
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
28:14

—Millom parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
7
Mark ROBINSON
Male
VM40-44
21:06

—Brueton parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
106
Laurence GRIFFIN
Male
SM20-24
24:46

—Harrogate parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
109
Howard PALEY
Male
SM30-34
24:57

—Redcar parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
25
Maeve SAUNDERS
Female
SW25-29
23:03

—Riverside parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
15
Emily BAINES
Female
SW25-29
19:39

—Fountains Abbey parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
10
Geoff MARCHMENT
Male
VM40-44
PB
18:39
74
Emma NEWMAN
Female
VW35-39
23:19

—Druridge Bay Parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
25
Nick GRIFFIN
Male
VM50-54
22:23
219
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
46:41

—Whinlatter Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
16
Ste ROBSON
Male
VM40-44
24:17

—Dalby Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
14
Philip RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
20:04
42
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
SW30-34
23:06
66
Matthew ROWLEY
Male
VM35-39
24:51
100
Jane NODDER
Female
VW60-64
28:29
198
Pamela COCKERILL
Female
VW75-79
51:37

—Dinton Pastures parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
22
Andy HOLLADAY
Male
VM50-54
22:35

—Potternewton parkrun.
POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
30
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
25:42

—The Pastures parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
62
Stephen JOBSON
Male
VM55-59
29:01

—Morecombe Prom parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
29
Clare ROWNTREE
Female
VW35-39
22:01

—Conyngham Hall.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
82
Pam ANDERSON
Female
VW60-64
33:40
94
Richard ANDERSON
Male
VM60-64
36:57









  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube