Congratulation to Becky Penty who was second Female, Kathryn Dickinson who was 2nd F60 and to all those who got a PB or had a great day.
Great to be back racing on the streets of York and seeing a number of new members who joined during the Pandemic getting their first chance to run in club colours. One such new member was Sara Marshall who got a PB and thoroughly enjoyed the great support from club members on the day.
POS. | BIB NO. | NAME |
---|---|---|
13 | 7205 | Charlie Goodwin |
18 | 4022 | Nathan Veall |
26 | 4119 | Stephen Maddison |
37 | 4062 | Becky Penty |
61 | 7207 | Gordon Walmsley |
89 | 4321 | Richard Walker |
91 | 7213 | Darren Noyland |
98 | 4041 | John Wiley |
158 | 4167 | Mark Harney |
170 | 4194 | Tim Franklin |
179 | 4056 | Rory Henderson |
184 | 4136 | Tim Cowham |
213 | 632 | Simon Downes |
225 | 4183 | James Chambers |
228 | 4429 | Jonathan O’Neill |
247 | 4267 | Jason Newman |
262 | 4238 | Pete Downes |
288 | 4401 | Kathryn Dickinson |
292 | 4207 | Gavin Thomas |
372 | 7309 | Emma Brookshaw |
381 | 4633 | Emma Bates |
390 | 7419 | David Darton |
403 | 4210 | Madeleine Foot |
412 | 4147 | David Dickinson |
533 | 4662 | Jo Spence |
548 | 7361 | Pauline Foot |
609 | 654 | Simon Elliott |
780 | 7384 | Keith Hamer |
800 | 7625 | Vicky Poyner |
975 | 4712 | Gareth Preece |
996 | 5696 | Richard Underwood |
1023 1041 |
4756 6085 |
Victoria Beasley Sara Marshall |
1118 | 7275 | Colin Lea |
1251 | 4162 | Philip Chapman |
1451 | 5154 | Glen Denny |
1540 | 5699 | Nicholas Stafford |
1542 | 5580 | Rachel McMahon |
1758 | 6074 | John Allen |
1772 | 5472 | Rebecca Chalkley |
1805 | 581 | Lynette Banks |
1860 | 6145 | Richard Stretton |
1898 | 5001 | Julie Rookes |
2088 2110 |
6191 | Pam Anderson Jon Husler |
2160 | 6188 | Richard Anderson |
2468 | 6597 | Paul Adams |
2469 | 6598 | Susan Adams |
—Pontefract 10k.
Place
|
Bib
|
Name
|
Gender
|
AG
|
ChipTime
|
GunTime
|
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st August 2021 | ||||||||||
282. | 685 | Michael McGrath | M | M70 | 50:51 | 52:02 | ||||
4th M70 |
—Leeds 5k Series – Race #3 – Weds 28th July.
Place | Bib | Name | Net Time | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 | 12 | Rob Whitaker | 18:18 |
—Kentmere Horseshoe.
A classic Lakeland fell race, an almost 12 mile ( >3000ft climbing ) loop around the head of the Kentmere Valley, taking in the tops of Ill Bell (757m), High Street (828m) and Kentmere Pike (730m).
252nd | 270 | Giles Hawking | M45 | 02:08:53 |
300th | 477 | Simon Collins | M40 | 02:13:59 |
420th | 302 | Andrew Johnson | M60 | 02:35:40 |
This week 110 members of YKH took part in the following 20 different parkruns:
—York parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 |
Edward HOOPER
|
Male
|
SM20-24
|
PB |
16:52
|
6 |
Simon FRICKE
|
Male
|
VM40-44
|
17:54
|
|
22 |
Richard BURKINSHAW
|
Male
|
VM40-44
|
PB |
19:15
|
30 |
Gareth BURROW
|
Male
|
VM45-49
|
19:47
|
|
34 |
Megan THOMSON
|
Female
|
SW25-29
|
19:54
|
|
45 |
Ian FAIRLAMB
|
Male
|
VM45-49
|
20:35
|
|
50 |
Robert WARD
|
Male
|
VM40-44
|
20:53
|
|
57 |
Natalie GREAVES
|
Female
|
VW35-39
|
21:08
|
|
87 |
Orna O’TOOLE
|
Female
|
VW45-49
|
22:18
|
|
89 |
Phil WITCHERLEY
|
Male
|
VM40-44
|
22:25
|
|
94 |
Simon DREW
|
Male
|
VM45-49
|
22:35
|
|
100 |
Stefan DURKIN
|
Male
|
VM50-54
|
22:47
|
|
107 |
David DICKINSON
|
Male
|
VM60-64
|
23:10
|
|
112 |
Jason NEWMAN
|
Male
|
VM40-44
|
23:14
|
|
114 |
Janet CORDINGLEY
|
Female
|
VW60-64
|
23:15
|
|
115 |
Andrew CLARK
|
Male
|
VM40-44
|
23:16
|
|
130 |
Vicky GREEN
|
Female
|
VW40-44
|
23:49
|
|
151 |
Gordon WALMSLEY
|
Male
|
VM45-49
|
24:39
|
|
153 |
Jonathan BOYLE
|
Male
|
VM50-54
|
24:41
|
|
168 |
Gavin THOMAS
|
Male
|
VM45-49
|
25:07
|
|
197 |
Caitlin CLARK
|
Female
|
SW30-34
|
25:57
|
|
214 |
Andy HAZELWOOD
|
Male
|
VM50-54
|
26:30
|
|
236 |
Mary FARMERY
|
Female
|
VW65-69
|
27:10
|
|
237 |
Ian WHITE
|
Male
|
VM50-54
|
27:10
|
|
239 |
Anna MARSHALL
|
Female
|
VW40-44
|
27:13
|
|
255 |
James MACDONALD
|
Male
|
VM65-69
|
27:45
|
|
256 |
Graham GILL
|
Male
|
VM35-39
|
27:47
|
|
258 |
Camilla GRAYLEY
|
Female
|
VW45-49
|
27:50
|
|
259 |
Peter GRAYLEY
|
Male
|
VM50-54
|
27:54
|
|
263 |
Rachel GILLESPIE
|
Female
|
SW30-34
|
27:58
|
|
264 |
Nicholas STAFFORD
|
Male
|
VM65-69
|
28:00
|
|
275 |
Louise WALLEY
|
Female
|
SW30-34
|
28:17
|
|
287 |
Paula KELLY
|
Female
|
VW40-44
|
28:38
|
|
292 |
Peter LYTH
|
Male
|
VM60-64
|
28:45
|
|
300 |
Amy BEDINGHAM
|
Female
|
SW30-34
|
28:52
|
|
315 |
Martin PARVIN
|
Male
|
VM65-69
|
29:47
|
|
334 |
Tony SCHUMACHER
|
Male
|
VM65-69
|
30:22
|
|
347 |
Duncan CHAMBERS
|
Male
|
VM60-64
|
30:55
|
|
351 |
Graeme ADAMS
|
Male
|
VM75-79
|
31:04
|
|
403 |
Samantha LYTH
|
Female
|
VW55-59
|
34:02
|
|
421 |
Lucy BUYKX
|
Female
|
VW50-54
|
35:50
|
|
427 |
Jane MORBY
|
Female
|
VW55-59
|
36:41
|
|
456 |
Susan ADAMS
|
Female
|
VW65-69
|
40:53
|
|
457 |
Paul ADAMS
|
Male
|
VM70-74
|
40:54
|
|
458 |
Kenneth TINKER
|
Male
|
VM65-69
|
40:54
|
|
472 |
Julie ROOKES
|
Female
|
VW45-49
|
51:04
|
|
473 |
Teddy WILCOX
|
Female
|
VW50-54
|
51:04
|
—Heslington Parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
Robin LAVIN
|
Male
|
VM35-39
|
17:14
|
|
7 |
Stephen MADDISON
|
Male
|
VM45-49
|
18:28
|
|
11 |
Chad BULLIVANT
|
Male
|
VM35-39
|
19:38
|
|
12 |
Ewan COCHRANE
|
Male
|
VM35-39
|
20:05
|
|
13 |
Ewan KIRK
|
Male
|
VM35-39
|
20:10
|
|
27 |
Nik TARREGA
|
Female
|
SW30-34
|
22:43
|
|
48 |
Dylan WILSON
|
Male
|
SM25-29
|
24:59
|
|
55 |
Emily ASQUITH-FOX
|
Female
|
VW35-39
|
25:31
|
|
69 |
John MIDDLETON
|
Male
|
VM60-64
|
26:45
|
|
78 |
Stuart AMBLER
|
Male
|
VM45-49
|
27:29
|
|
121 |
Teresa HUNTLEY
|
Female
|
VW55-59
|
32:04
|
|
126 |
Amy DYMOND
|
Female
|
SW25-29
|
32:44
|
|
132 |
Glenn DENNY
|
Male
|
VM45-49
|
34:50
|
|
133 |
John ALLEN
|
Male
|
VM55-59
|
34:55
|
—New Earswick parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 |
Martyn RENNISON
|
Male
|
SM30-34
|
19:29
|
|
4 |
Hem RANA
|
Male
|
VM40-44
|
21:46
|
|
44 |
Sharon MATTHEWS-BERRY
|
Female
|
VW45-49
|
29:01
|
—Bushy parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
195 |
Don FORMHALS
|
Male
|
VM45-49
|
23:04
|
|
261 |
Graham FREER
|
Male
|
VM55-59
|
24:15
|
—Harrow parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
72 |
Dave LINGWOOD
|
Male
|
VM35-39
|
27:07
|
—Hull parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
199 |
Danny SAMPSON
|
Male
|
VM45-49
|
27:22
|
|
223 |
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
|
Female
|
VW35-39
|
28:14
|
—Millom parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 |
Mark ROBINSON
|
Male
|
VM40-44
|
21:06
|
—Brueton parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
106 |
Laurence GRIFFIN
|
Male
|
SM20-24
|
24:46
|
—Harrogate parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
109 |
Howard PALEY
|
Male
|
SM30-34
|
24:57
|
—Redcar parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 |
Maeve SAUNDERS
|
Female
|
SW25-29
|
23:03
|
—Riverside parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 |
Emily BAINES
|
Female
|
SW25-29
|
19:39
|
—Fountains Abbey parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 |
Geoff MARCHMENT
|
Male
|
VM40-44
|
PB |
18:39
|
74 |
Emma NEWMAN
|
Female
|
VW35-39
|
23:19
|
—Druridge Bay Parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 |
Nick GRIFFIN
|
Male
|
VM50-54
|
22:23
|
|
219 |
Jackie MITCHELL
|
Female
|
VW35-39
|
46:41
|
—Whinlatter Forest parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 |
Ste ROBSON
|
Male
|
VM40-44
|
24:17
|
—Dalby Forest parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
14 |
Philip RICHARDSON
|
Male
|
VM35-39
|
20:04
|
|
42 |
Laura SCHOFIELD
|
Female
|
SW30-34
|
23:06
|
|
66 |
Matthew ROWLEY
|
Male
|
VM35-39
|
24:51
|
|
100 |
Jane NODDER
|
Female
|
VW60-64
|
28:29
|
|
198 |
Pamela COCKERILL
|
Female
|
VW75-79
|
51:37
|
—Dinton Pastures parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
22 |
Andy HOLLADAY
|
Male
|
VM50-54
|
22:35
|
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 |
Brian SHARP
|
Male
|
VM55-59
|
25:42
|
—The Pastures parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
62 |
Stephen JOBSON
|
Male
|
VM55-59
|
29:01
|
—Morecombe Prom parkrun.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 |
Clare ROWNTREE
|
Female
|
VW35-39
|
22:01
|
—Conyngham Hall.
POSITION | PARKRUNNER | GENDER | AGE GROUP | TIME | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
82 |
Pam ANDERSON
|
Female
|
VW60-64
|
33:40
|
|
94 |
Richard ANDERSON
|
Male
|
VM60-64
|
36:57
|