YKH Racing Round Up – w.e 22nd August.

—Escrick 10k.

report by Liz Piper

Sunday saw 14 Knavesmire Harriers running the Escrick 10k  It was so amazing to be back entering races with friends and fellow runners that we hadn’t seen for rather a long time that I know some of us chatted on the way round rather than concentrating on speed (socially distanced chatting of course). 

The weather was humid, definitely on the warm side for most of us and the course was wet and sticky after the heavy overnight rain – but did that deter anyone?  No, it did not and there were smiling faces as we queued for the welcome refreshments at the end on the village green.

I’ve enclosed a ‘Team photo’ – see if you can identify the feet.  NB This is a ‘Before’ photo.  All trainers (and legs) were a splashy brown colour afterwards due to mud along the way.

 


Full Results at John Schofield Race Results

Pos Name Cat CatPos  ChipTime GunTime
28 Robert Woodward MS (012/058) 00:41:06 00:41:15
45  Stephen Robson  M40 (017/063)  00:43:12  43:20
 64 Pete Downes M50 (010/055) 00:45:53 00:45:57
69 Tim Cowham M50 (012/055) 00:46:20 00:46:28
94 David Dickinson M60 (006/031) 00:47:50 00:48:05
108 Vicky Green F40 (007/055) 00:48:36 00:48:43
153 Kelly Temple F40 (011/055) 00:53:03 00:53:27
162 Nikki Hanson F50 (012/055) 00:53:43 00:54:07
261 Liz Piper F60 (010/029) 00:59:51 01:00:24
295 Vanessa Barrett F50 (036/055) 01:03:15 01:03:46
318 Martin Parvin M60 (024/031) 01:06:20 01:06:51
329 Pam Anderson F60 (022/029) 01:07:24 01:07:56
335 Christopher Harrison MS (053/058) 01:07:50 01:08:32
370 Richard Anderson M60 (030/031) 01:14:42 01:15:15


—Hardmoors 55.

The Hardmoors 55 is a 55 mile Ultramarathon running from  Guisborough to Helmsley. The 55 mile race will take competitors through the North York Moors and the Cleveland Hills.

Congratulations to race winner Hem Rana  who completed the tough event in 8:34:14.
In recent weeks Hem has assisted with a fellow club member’s Bob Graham attempt , ran the Round Hill Fell Race and last weekend did the Scafell Trail Marathon followed the next day by completing the 29 mile George Fisher Tea Round.



—Grimston Gallop.

Congratulation to Tom Ratcliffe , winner of the first Grimston Gallop race, held near Tadcaster.
Nik Tarrega was second placed Lady.

 
Position Name Category Position Time
1st RATCLIFFE, Tom 1 00:33:03
7th TARREGA, Nik 2 00:35:27
18th DOWNES, Pete 16 00:39:06
32nd ZAMIR, Michelle 9 00:44:40

Full Results



—Raby Castle Trail Races 
-Half Marathon.

93rd Liz Matthews 02:35:54


—Leeds Running Festival 10k.

30th James Powell  51:45 ( 51:24 ) 2nd M40


—Evensplits York 5k Series – Race # 6 – Friday 20th August

Pos Name Wave Age Grade Category Category Position Net Time
32 Gordon Walmsley Wave 2 78.7 % MV45 5/11 0:18:12
47 Gemma Walker Wave 2 75.3 % FSEN 5/8 0:19:36
50 Stephen Robson Wave 2 68.9 % MV40 7/10 0:19:53
76 David Dickinson Wave 1 71.8 % MV60 2/2 0:23:00
78 Michael Mcgrath Wave 1 76.7 % MV70 1/1 0:23:02
85 Vivianne Fraser Wave 1 73.6 % FV55 2/4 0:24:01
88 Kylie Jackson Wave 1 60.0 % FV35 2/2 0:25:09

Full Results 


—Shrewsbury 10k.

“a nice but tough hilly course around the town” – Peter Walker 38:51


—Sessay Swift 6k.

153rd Victoria Beasley 30:52




This week   72 members of YKH took part in the following   21 different parkruns:


—Heslington parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
4
Alex BEDINGHAM
Male
VM35-39
PB
17:29
14
Jason HIGGINS
Male
SM30-34
PB
19:38
27
Ewan COCHRANE
Male
VM35-39
20:24
29
Andrew TOMLINSON
Male
VM35-39
20:32
44
Alex WHEELER
Male
VM40-44
21:32
49
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
22:01
57
Ewan KIRK
Male
VM35-39
22:07
65
Dave LINGWOOD
Male
VM35-39
22:48
68
73
Cassie HOLMES
Jamie Powell
Female
Male

SW30-34

23:08
23:32
81
Emily ASQUITH-FOX
Female
VW35-39
23:56
121
Steve CORRIGAN
Male
VM60-64
25:50
124
Mike SMITH
Male
VM55-59
25:53
162
Jon COATES
Male
VM45-49
28:01
164
Glenn DENNY
Male
VM45-49
28:13
177
Pauline FOOT
Female
VW55-59
29:11
182
John ALLEN
Male
VM55-59
29:26
183
John MIDDLETON
Male
VM60-64
29:27
209
Chris HARRISON
Male
SM30-34
30:43
234
Amy DYMOND
Female
SW25-29
32:56
235
Dylan WILSON
Male
SM25-29
33:00
274
Jeannie E. SNELLING
Female
VW85-89
46:58


—New Earswick parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
2
Becky PENTY
Female
VW35-39
19:15
21
Gavin THOMAS
Male
VM45-49
22:19
26
Neil STRANGE
Male
VM60-64
23:08
29
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
23:41
37
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
24:38
38
Charlotte BASTON
Female
SW20-24
24:41
43
David DICKINSON
Male
VM60-64
25:26
52
Nicholas STAFFORD
Male
VM65-69
26:46
63
Hannah STRANGE
Female
SW25-29
27:53
82
Peter LYTH
Male
VM60-64
29:57
86
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
30:09
87
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
30:10
90
Liz PIPER
Female
VW65-69
PB
30:28
99
Duncan CHAMBERS
Male
VM60-64
32:09
106
Richard ANDERSON
Male
VM65-69
34:42
111
Samantha LYTH
Female
VW55-59
36:35


—Wetherby parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
14
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM45-49
PB
21:29
49
Simon DREW
Male
VM45-49
26:07
67
Dave BYGRAVE
Male
VM60-64
27:55

—Dalby Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
36
Graham FREER
Male
VM55-59
22:44
70
Emma NEWMAN
Female
VW35-39
25:15
71
Ian JENKINSON
Male
SM30-34
25:15

—Millfield parkrun.

 

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
1
Laurence GRIFFIN
Male
SM20-24
PB
17:11
80
Nick GRIFFIN
Male
VM55-59
29:23
81
James MACDONALD
Male
VM65-69
29:32


—Wepre parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
97
Laura SPEED
Female
SW30-34
34:12

—Armley parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
32
Maeve SAUNDERS
Female
SW25-29
23:26

–Whitehaven parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
15
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
24:28

—Dishley parkrun, Loughborough.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
281
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
52:51

—Conyngham Hall parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
25
Bethany BENGER
Female
VW40-44
25:23
35
Andy BELL
Male
VM45-49
27:18
52
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
30:42


—Cusworth Hall parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
12
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
23:27
28
Caitlin CLARK
Female
SW30-34
27:04
56
Alan WILKINSON
Male
VM35-39
31:37


—Guildford parkrun.

 

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
25
Stephen CLARKE
Male
VM55-59
20:15

—Highbury Fields parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
48
Louise STRINGER
Female
VW35-39
21:49

—Whitstable parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
199
Adrian THEAR
Male
VM55-59
30:13

—Bracknell parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
300
Susan ADAMS
Female
VW65-69
43:55
301
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
43:56

—Brierley Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
14
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
21:36

-Perth parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
216
Pat BODEN
Female
VW65-69
29:29

—Durham parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
69
Jason NEWMAN
Male
VM40-44
24:17

—Peter Pan parkrun. ( Hull )

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
53
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
SW30-34
26:27

—Seaton parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
56
Don FORMHALS
Male
VM45-49
22:42

—Bowling Park parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
16
Ste ROBSON
Male
VM40-44
25:35





 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube