YKH Racing Round Up – w.e 24th October – Leeds Abbey Dash , Ladies team win at Lockton

—Leeds Abbey Dash 10k.

Ed Hooper’s hard graft in training paid off with a very swift  PB time of 34:03 smashing his way under 35 minutes for the first time by some margin.
Viv Fraser also got a well earnt PB and was fourth out of 88 ladies in her FV55-59 age group.
Louise Prashad beat her previous best 10k time by 14 minutes !
Jamie Powell’s  first race after two months out with a torn hamstring, so great effort to be back racing .
NAME CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
Ed Hooper PB MSEN 00:34:13 00:34:03
Robert Woodward M35 00:39:46 00:39:25
Ian White M50 00:47:38 00:46:40
Vivianne Fraser PB F55 00:49:20 00:47:46
Paul Stainsby
Jamie Powell
M40
M40
00:50:49
00:55:06
00:49:10
53:26
Louise Prashad PB FSEN 00:59:28 00:55:53
Mathew Penistone M35 01:01:13 00:55:56

—Lockton Limping Fell Race.

York Knavesmire Harriers women took the women’s team competition with Rose Mather winning overall, Jessica Slater fourth and Aoife Burke eighth.

5th Peter Walker 53.46
14th Rose Mather  56.35
20th Giles Hawking  58.45
33rd Barry Atkinson  61.35
36th Graham Gill York  62.10
38th Oli Read 62.35
42nd Jessica Slater  63.51
49th Richard Tarrega 66.35
53rd  Aoife Burke  67.11
68th Christopher Gregory 71.14
71st Clare Rowntree 72.17
73rd Louise Stringer  72.50
83rd Melanie Ellwood  76.14
Unfortunately Glynn  Ellwood had to pull out half way into the race whilst in a top 5 position  due to Shin Splints giving him some major pain. As can be seen in the group photo Glyn has been instrumental in getting some new faces onto the fells and creating some great friendships amongst the runners of various York running clubs. So we wish him a speedy recovery.


—Rock’n’roll Liverpool Half Marathon.

The last time the event will be run.

Francisco J. Antolin Mateo  1:33:53
Julie Rookes 2:26:29
Jayne Fligg 2:46:28


—Langdale Marathon.

38th Andy Sumner 3:55:53 2nd MV45


—Langdale Half Marathon.

364th Sue Adams 3:15:41
366th Paul Adams 3:37:42    2nd MV70


—Hutton Roof Fell Race.

A classic 7 mile fell race near Kirby Lonsdale.

113th Andrew Johnson 1:17:28
128th Andy Chapman-Gibbs 1:18:45
154th Matthew Page 1:24:15
177th Petra Chapman-Gibbs 1:30:10


—Evensplits York 5k Series Race #7.

Well earned PB for Gordon.
Position Name Wave Age Grade Cat Cat Position Net Time
16 Gordon Walmsley Wave 2 79.4 % MV45 2/6 0:18:02
34 Edward Dunn Wave 2 71.6 % MV35 4/8 0:19:01
37 Stephen Robson Wave 2 70.1 % MV40 4/8 0:19:34
56 David Dickinson Wave 1 73.2 % MV60 1/2 0:22:34
59 Vivianne Fraser Wave 1 76.3 % FV55 1/5 0:23:09
69 Simon Ward Wave 1 55.4 % MV50 6/8 0:26:36

103 members of YKH took part in 17 different parkruns this week.

—York parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
15
Laurence GRIFFIN
Male
SM20-24
19:15
21
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
PB
19:34
24
Andrew TOMLINSON
Male
VM35-39
19:38
27
Gareth BURROW
Male
VM45-49
19:43
55
Davide DI MAIO
Male
VM45-49
PB
20:53
62
John GRAY
Male
VM50-54
21:12
75
Phillip ELLIOTT
Male
VM45-49
21:30
76
Nick GRIFFIN
Male
VM55-59
21:31
78
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
21:38
88
Karl JUKES
Male
VM45-49
PB
21:55
102
Emma NEWMAN
Female
VW35-39
22:13
117
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
22:31
128
Vicky GREEN
Female
VW45-49
22:56
130
David DICKINSON
Male
VM60-64
22:57
137
Stephen CLARKE
Male
VM55-59
23:04
139
Roger ROEBUCK
Male
SM30-34
PB
23:09
151
Anna MARSHALL
Female
VW40-44
23:36
157
Sarah THORNE
Female
SW25-29
23:46
159
Maeve SAUNDERS
Female
SW25-29
23:51
183
Emma HARTLEY
Female
VW40-44
24:41
189
Keith HAMER
Male
VM60-64
24:49
191
Stefan DURKIN
Male
VM50-54
24:52
203
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
25:04
215
Claire ANTROBUS
Female
VW45-49
25:20
225
Nicholas STAFFORD
Male
VM65-69
25:32
226
Becky SIZER
Female
SW20-24
25:33
228
Andy BELL
Male
VM45-49
25:38
229
Andy HAZELWOOD
Male
VM50-54
25:39
241
Mary FARMERY
Female
VW70-74
26:07
258
Steven BENSON
Male
VM55-59
PB
26:34
268
Alan WILKINSON
Male
VM35-39
26:51
269
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
26:51
270
Ian JENKINSON
Male
SM30-34
26:51
276
Luke RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
27:05
277
Ian WHITE
Male
VM50-54
27:06
282
Caitlin CLARK
Female
SW30-34
27:09
283
Terry BROMFIELD
Male
VM70-74
27:12
286
Jonathan BOYLE
Male
VM50-54
27:16
287
Louise WALLEY
Female
SW30-34
27:17
311
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
27:43
343
Jude WATSON
Female
VW50-54
28:46
349
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
29:01
371
Michael MCGRATH
Male
VM70-74
29:58
375
Vanessa BARRETT
Female
VW50-54
30:10
376
Liz PIPER
Female
VW65-69
30:10
393
Graeme ADAMS
Male
VM75-79
30:55
406
Lisa ELLWOOD
Female
VW50-54
31:19
459
Lucy BUYKX
Female
VW55-59
33:28
527
Kenneth TINKER
Male
VM65-69
52:30


—New Earswick parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
7
Martyn RENNISON
Male
VM35-39
20:18
18
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
23:42
23
Charlotte BASTON
Female
SW20-24
24:22
24
Hannah STRANGE
Female
SW25-29
PB
24:40
25
John NODDER
Male
VM65-69
24:55
29
Stephen WILSON
Male
VM50-54
25:38
36
Jane NODDER
Female
VW60-64
26:43
45
Sharon MATTHEWS-BERRY
Female
VW45-49
29:12
51
Pam ANDERSON
Female
VW60-64
30:20

—Heslington parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
7
Chad BULLIVANT
Male
VM35-39
18:25
9
Richard WALKER
Male
VM50-54
19:01
12
Jason HIGGINS
Male
SM30-34
19:54
35
Howard PALEY
Male
SM30-34
23:07
61
Gordon WALMSLEY
Male
VM45-49
24:39
64
Dylan WILSON
Male
SM25-29
24:54
173
Amy DYMOND
Female
SW25-29
34:00

—Millfield parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
27
Simon DREW
Male
VM45-49
23:39
31
Hannah STORM
Female
VW40-44
24:19
58
James MACDONALD
Male
VM65-69
27:35
62
Dave BYGRAVE
Male
VM60-64
28:04
100
Lynette BANKS
Female
VW55-59
PB
33:01

—Fountains Abbey parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
82
Hayley JACKSON
Female
VW40-44
24:26
251
John MIDDLETON
Male
VM60-64
PB
30:31
331
Kim Georgina MIDDLETON
Female
VW60-64
35:52

—Tamar Trails parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
17
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
SW30-34
22:24
38
Matthew ROWLEY
Male
VM35-39
25:49

—Endcliffe parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
5
Chris BURGESS
Male
SM20-24
17:32

—Cannon Hill parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
159
Vicky POYNER
Female
VW40-44
24:14

—Darlington South parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
246
Duncan CHAMBERS
Male
VM60-64
32:38

—Delamere parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
116
Dave LINGWOOD
Male
VM35-39
28:36

—Wetherby parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
8
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM45-49
21:51
87
Teddy WILCOX
Female
VW50-54
50:35

—Middleton Woods parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
59
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
54:28

—Isabel Trail parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
26
Hem RANA
Male
VM40-44
21:30

—Drumpellier Country parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
68
Peter LYTH
Male
VM60-64
27:25
125
Samantha LYTH
Female
VW55-59
PB
32:51

—Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
11
Nuno AMALIO
Male
VM45-49
PB
20:23

—Chevin Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
54
Don FORMHALS
Male
VM45-49
25:12
73
Mike SMITH
Male
VM55-59
27:02

—The Cinder Track parkrun, Whitby.   

A brand new parkrun, whose route should be fairly spectacular as it is  run along the historic tree lined Cinder Track, with the route offering majestic views of Whitby and the Esk Valley as you cross the iconic Whitby Viaduct.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
37
Danny SAMPSON
Male
VM45-49
26:17
58
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
31:16












  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube