YKH Racing Round Up – w.e 25th July – Parkrun back after 70 weeks, VOY 10 , ASICs London 10k & Castle Howard Duathlon.

—Vale of York 10 mile road race, Tue 20th July.

 
Position Name Age Grade Category Category Pos Net Time
16 David Smithers 81.6 % M45 3/58 59:17  
21 Charlie Goodwin 77.7 % M40 3/77 1:00:13
55 Tim Fletcher 68.8 % M40 11/77 1:06:25
74 Richard Burkinshaw 66.9 % M40 16/77 1:07:48
82 Rob Whitaker 69.3 % M45 15/58 1:08:37
87 Geoff Marchment 65.9 % M40 19/77 1:08:52
89 Robert Woodward 64.1 % M35 11/38 1:09:02
92 Ewan Cochrane 65.0 % M35 13/38 1:09:22
94 Gordon Walmsley 67.6 % M45 17/58 1:09:46
95 Darren Noyland 66.5 % M40 21/77 1:09:51
107 Nick Griffin 71.7 % M50 10/61 1:11:06
143 Paul Newton 70.0 % M55 7/44 1:14:07
144 Stephen Clarke 69.3 % M55 8/44 1:14:13
160 Stephen Robson 60.1 % M40 28/77 1:15:29
168 Madeleine Foot 64.8 % FSEN 9/49 1:16:10
170 Tim Cowham 65.7 % M50 20/61 1:16:15
192 Charlotte Baston 63.3 % FSEN 12/49 1:17:56
210 James Chambers 57.6 % M40 36/77 1:19:21
213 Jonathan O’neill 64.0 % M50 26/61 1:19:36
219 Philip Witcherley 57.4 % M40 37/77 1:20:10
246 Andy Smith 55.0 % M35 23/38 1:21:51
259 Julian Harrison 60.0 % M50 35/61 1:22:46
278 Michael Mcgrath 71.3 % M70 2/5 1:24:17
298 Andy Bonsey 53.5 % M40 49/77 1:25:27
313 Thomas Mccusker 51.6 % M35 27/38 1:26:04
319 John Middleton 64.1 % M60 13/21 1:26:26
338 Andrew Clark 52.4 % M40 55/77 1:27:51
346 Alan Wilkinson 50.1 % M35 31/38 1:28:18
381 Jonathan Boyle 56.1 % M50 44/61 1:30:48
392 Emma Hartley 56.0 % F40 23/55 1:31:42
398 Graham Freer 56.4 % M55 28/44 1:32:53
417 Chris Murphy 48.4 % M40 66/77 1:34:19
422 Hannah Strange 52.0 % FSEN 31/49 1:34:51
440 Alistair Mcqueen 50.0 % M45 47/58 1:35:58
458 Caitlin Clark 50.5 % FSEN 34/49 1:37:54
469 Andrew Mcmorris 48.3 % M45 51/58 1:38:34
483 David I’anson 65.8 % M75 1/2 1:40:05
556 Louise Prashad 45.3 % FSEN 46/49 1:48:50
617 Susan Adams 56.7 % F65 5/5 2:08:02

—Asics London 10k, 25th July.                                     Report by Dave Bygrave.

As well as flying the flag for YKH, wearing the club vest makes it easy for fellow club members to spot you. Dave Darton and Colin Lea saw my vest at the London 10k on Sunday and came to say hello – how fantastic to meet fellow YKH runners at an event so far from York.

The forecast stormy weather didn’t materialise until later in the day, (when it caused flooding and underground station closures) but the running conditions for the 10k were fabulous. The route took us past some iconic sights including Piccadilly Circus, Trafalgar Square, Big Ben & Westminster Abbey. The announcers kept reminding us that this was the first mass-participation event since the end of lockdown restrictions – there were around 8000 finishers. Dave Darton led us home in 47:48, with Dave Bygrave 58:04 and Colin Lea 59:28


—Castle Howard Multisport Festival.

-Duathlon.

206th Emily Harper  3:33:02


— 64 YKH members took part in 19 different parkruns:


—Heslington parkrun.

227 participants, 18 from YKH ( 7.9 % ).

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
4
Laurence GRIFFIN
Male
SM20-24
17:55
12
Stephen MADDISON
Male
VM45-49
18:54
17
Richard BURKINSHAW
Male
VM40-44
PB
19:45
23
Ewan COCHRANE
Male
VM35-39
19:53
27
Ewan KIRK
Male
VM35-39
20:30
36
Jon PINDER
Male
VM40-44
21:22
39
Andrew TOMLINSON
Male
VM35-39
21:45
54
Chris MURPHY
Male
VM40-44
23:10
55
Dave LINGWOOD
Male
VM35-39
23:18
60
Anna MARSHALL
Female
VW40-44
23:56
79
Emma NEWMAN
Female
VW35-39
24:47
80
Alaistair MACLEOD
Male
VM60-64
24:50
81
Toni JENKINSON
Female
SW30-34
24:50
82
Alan WILKINSON
Male
VM35-39
24:53
86
Cassie HOLMES
Female
SW30-34
25:07
171
Teresa HUNTLEY
Female
VW55-59
31:44
189
Amy DYMOND
Female
SW25-29
33:02
190
Dylan WILSON
Male
SM25-29
33:02


—New Earswick parkrun.

140 participants , 18 from YKH (12.9 % ).

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
2
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
18:46
7
Martyn RENNISON
Male
SM30-34
19:50
10
Chad BULLIVANT
Male
VM35-39
20:18
31
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
PB
23:14
34
Stefan DURKIN
Male
VM50-54
23:28
37
Louise STRINGER
Female
VW35-39
PB
23:33
42
Thomas MCCUSKER
Male
VM35-39
23:56
49
David DICKINSON
Male
VM60-64
24:35
58
John NODDER
Male
VM60-64
25:38
64
Jonathan BOYLE
Male
VM50-54
25:58
65
Jane NODDER
Female
VW60-64
26:14
66
Hannah STRANGE
Female
SW20-24
26:20
82
Luke RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
27:33
83
Nicholas STAFFORD
Male
VM65-69
27:54
86
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
28:27
87
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
PB
28:37
104
Duncan CHAMBERS
Male
VM60-64
31:04
139
Liz PIPER
Female
VW65-69
56:54


—Millfield parkrun ( Easingwold )

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
78
James MACDONALD
Male
VM65-69
30:01

 



—Wetherby parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
5
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM40-44
21:57
40
Teddy WILCOX
Female
VW50-54
32:46


—Sewerby Hall parkrun ( Bridlington ).

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
106
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
SW30-34
26:30
186
Matthew ROWLEY
Male
VM35-39
31:40


—Heaton parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
10
Geoff MARCHMENT
Male
VM40-44
19:19


—Brighouse parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
49
Howard PALEY
Male
SM30-34
22:52


—Harrogate parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
399
Susan ADAMS
Female
VW65-69
39:07
409
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
40:38


—Roundhay parkrun.

 

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
23
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM45-49
21:03


—Darlington South parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
89
Jason NEWMAN
Male
VM40-44
23:57


—Temple Newsam parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
93
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
PB
29:52
124
Graeme ADAMS
Male
VM75-79
33:25
170
Teddy WILCOX
Female
VW50-54
50:22


—Fountains Abbey parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
51
Gavin THOMAS
Male
VM45-49
22:55
76
Maeve SAUNDERS
Female
SW25-29
24:12
90
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
24:43


—Nostell parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
4
Nik TARREGA
Female
SW30-34
20:43
13
Richard TARREGA
Male
SM30-34
22:04


—Fell Foot parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
178
Pam ANDERSON
Female
VW60-64
31:47
211
Richard ANDERSON
Male
VM60-64
35:00


—Selby parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
11
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
PB
19:52
36
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
22:08


—Sutton Park parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
94
Andy HAZELWOOD
Male
VM50-54
27:56


—The Pastures parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
76
Stephen JOBSON
Male
VM55-59
33:25


—Beverley Westwood parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
32
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
23:57
64
Caitlin CLARK
Female
SW30-34
26:12


—Wollaton Hall parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
185
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
48:12



 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube