YKH Racing Round Up – w.e 7th Nov’. – Ladies 10th at National Cross Country Relays, Guy Fawkes 10 & more..

—English National Cross Country Relays – Mansfield.

The  Knavesmire Ladies are now amongst the top ten in the country after another superb set of performances from the  Cross Country squad.
Teams of three raced over a 3km course, 106 teams competing to see who is the best in the country.

The YKH ‘A’ team showed their local league success was no fluke with a tenth place finish in Mansfield.
Becky Penty ran the first leg in 10:24, our fastest of the day  to start us off in 20th place .  Helen Cross then ran an equally strong leg passing 11 runners to move us into 9th place in 10:39. Josie Rawes then held us in a top 10 spot amongst ferocious competition on the last leg in 10:50.

 The ‘B’ team finished 38th with  Nik Tarrega running a superb 1st Leg in 10:55 then handing over to Gemma Walker for a solid 11:52. Helen Wilkinson, making her club debut brought the B Team home in 12:19.
An extremely proud club captain Clare Rowntree led the ‘C’ Team with 12:44 on Leg 1 which was completed with Hannah Strange (14:03) and Pauline Foot ( 14:05), for  a final place of  78th.

Thanks to Team Manager Neil Strange for support on the day and info from his facebook post.          Results


—Guy Fawkes 10.              Full Results inc’ Chip times

Congratulations to Helen Cross who was 1st Lady and also set a new female course record.

15th Gareth Green  1:02:14
18th Helen Cross 01:02:54 
112th Jonathon O’Neill 01:15:04
320th Simon Dixon 01:28:16
330th Vicky Poyner 01:28:35
355th  Viv Fraser 01:30:21
371st John Middleton 01:30:58
425th Kelly Temple 01:33:46
497th Caitlin Clark 01:37:32
498th Jane Morby 01:37:34
663rd Pam Anderson  01:52:12
666th Mark Fennell 01:52:45
667th Liz Piper 01:52:50
727th Richard Anderson 02:08:11


—Gunpowder Plot  10k .

Place
Name
Gender
Age
Chip Time
Gun Time
19. Emma Brookshaw F SEN 0:47:20 0:47:22
20.
29
Phil Witcherley
Liam Warwick
M
M
V40 0:47:48
0:50:42
0:47:50
0:50:46
50. James Powell M V40 0:54:50 0:54:53
119. Jon Husler M V45 1:05:40 1:06:06
120. Rachel McMahon F V45 1:06:01 1:06:15
138. John Allen M V55 1:08:21 1:08:46
150.
151
Julie Rookes
Edwina Wilcox
F
F
V45
V50
1:12:44
1:12:43
1:13:08
1:13:08
152. Glenn Denny M V45 1:12:43 1:13:08

—Hardmoors Goathalnd 10k

Liz Matthews    Results tbc



This week 103 members of YKH took part in 22 different parkruns.

—York parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
3
Edward HOOPER
Male
SM20-24
PB
16:42
5
Charlie GOODWIN
Male
VM45-49
PB
17:02
32
Gavin THOMAS
Male
VM45-49
PB
20:02
34
Andrew TOMLINSON
Male
VM35-39
20:17
42
Richard BURKINSHAW
Male
VM40-44
20:46
51
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
21:05
53
Davide DI MAIO
Male
VM45-49
21:08
60
John GRAY
Male
VM50-54
21:26
76
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
SW30-34
22:03
81
Thomas MCCUSKER
Male
VM35-39
22:16
82
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
22:17
86
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
22:27
96
Vicky GREEN
Female
VW45-49
22:42
100
Robin HICKS
Male
VM60-64
22:47
107
Alan WILKINSON
Male
VM35-39
23:00
110
Vivianne FRASER
Female
VW55-59
PB
23:03
127
Cassie HOLMES
Female
SW30-34
23:47
129
Anna MARSHALL
Female
VW40-44
23:48
148
Ian WHITE
Male
VM50-54
24:39
151
Keith HAMER
Male
VM60-64
24:45
157
John Andrew OLIVER
Male
VM65-69
24:51
191
Roger BILSBY
Male
VM60-64
26:07
199
Mary FARMERY
Female
VW70-74
26:20
209
Steven BENSON
Male
VM55-59
PB
26:30
217
James MACDONALD
Male
VM65-69
26:45
219
Stephen GOW
Male
VM40-44
26:46
242
Jon COATES
Male
VM45-49
27:18
254
Andy HAZELWOOD
Male
VM50-54
27:31
260
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
27:37
261
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
27:39
262
Luke RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
27:39
283
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
28:12
292
Jude WATSON
Female
VW50-54
28:21
294
Vanessa BARRETT
Female
VW50-54
28:25
299
Orna O’TOOLE
Female
VW45-49
28:28
308
Tony SCHUMACHER
Male
VM65-69
28:46
317
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
29:01
342
Jane MORBY
Female
VW60-64
29:32
406
Graeme ADAMS
Male
VM75-79
31:42
430
Kate OSBORN
Female
VW35-39
32:37
441
Fiona MACMILLAN
Female
VW60-64
33:06
481
Lucy BUYKX
Female
VW55-59
36:36
500
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
39:48
501
Kenneth TINKER
Male
VM65-69
39:49
504
Susan ADAMS
Female
VW65-69
42:15
519
Teddy WILCOX
Female
VW50-54
49:33
520
Liz PIPER
Female
VW65-69
49:33

—Heslington parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
7
Geoff MARCHMENT
Male
VM40-44
18:56
10
Richard WALKER
Male
VM50-54
19:03
14
Stephen CLARKE
Male
VM55-59
19:33
26
Becky SIZER
Female
SW20-24
21:53
52
Hayley JACKSON
Female
VW40-44
23:56
71
Don FORMHALS
Male
VM45-49
24:52
82
Mike SMITH
Male
VM55-59
25:40
88
Robin LAVIN
Male
VM35-39
25:50
91
Graham FREER
Male
VM55-59
25:59
92
Jonathan BOYLE
Male
VM50-54
26:01
123
John MIDDLETON
Male
VM60-64
27:42
179
Teresa HUNTLEY
Female
VW55-59
31:38
180
John ALLEN
Male
VM55-59
31:38

—New Earswick parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
5
Martyn RENNISON
Male
VM35-39
20:14
19
James CHAMBERS
Male
VM40-44
22:52
26
Ian JENKINSON
Male
SM30-34
23:18
27
Charlotte BASTON
Female
SW20-24
23:57
31
Hem RANA
Male
VM40-44
24:32
39
Adrian THEAR
Male
VM55-59
25:45
45
Louise STRINGER
Female
VW35-39
26:17
67
Pam ANDERSON
Female
VW60-64
30:53
73
Richard ANDERSON
Male
VM65-69
32:35
79
Russell RIDGE
Male
VM40-44
33:49

—Cardiff parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
53
Daniel LORAM
Male
SM30-34
20:02

—Cannon Hill parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
150
John IREDALE
Male
VM65-69
24:44

—Rothwell parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
38
Bethany BENGER
Female
VW40-44
22:49

—Huddersfield parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
77
Howard PALEY
Male
SM30-34
22:52

—Livingston parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
36
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
23:04
88
Caitlin CLARK
Female
SW30-34
26:21

—Temple Newsam parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
89
Dave BYGRAVE
Male
VM60-64
29:25

—Forest Rec parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
7
Chad BULLIVANT
Male
VM35-39
PB
20:08

—Druridge Bay parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
3
Peter WALKER
Male
VM35-39
19:08

—Rutland Water parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
27
Emma NEWMAN
Female
VW35-39
PB
23:01

—Dalby Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
114
Pamela COCKERILL
Female
VW75-79
48:25

—Selby parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
74
Danny SAMPSON
Male
VM45-49
34:46

—Northwich parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
65
Emily LENDERYOU
Female
SW25-29
26:04

—Dunstable Downs parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
28
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
24:44

—Millfield parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
53
Charlotte HARRISON
Female
VW45-49
30:04

—Wallaceneuk parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
26
Peter LYTH
Male
VM60-64
28:21
40
Samantha LYTH
Female
VW55-59
34:11

—Edgbaston Reservoir parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
24
Nuno AMALIO
Male
VM45-49
20:44

—Chevin Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
45
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM45-49
25:01

—Roberts Park parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
14
Ste ROBSON
Male
VM40-44
19:55

—The Cinder Track parkrun, Whitby.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
6
Ewan KIRK
Male
VM35-39
20:52


  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube