YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – Kirkbymoorside 10k, Pock’ 10k, Gribdale Growler & more…

—Pocklington 10k – York & District Road Race League Race #1. ( Tuesday 30th April)

Results

There were two first-time winners as the York and District Road Race League got under way in warm and sunny conditions at Pocklington.
Chris Poulton (York Acorn) took the men’s spoils after finishing second four times in 2018, while Victoria Sewell (York Knavesmire Harriers) was the first woman home.
The pair shone as 434 runners completed a revised 10km course, which saw new start and finish locations and an extra section in Millington village.
Poulton held off the challenge of George Cook to win by 18 seconds in a time of 34mins 34secs, with Cook’s City of York teammate Jack Eggington third in 35.07.
York Postal Harriers’ Ian Ellwood (35.10), Knavesmire’s Jon Pinder (35.13) and Acorn’s Robin Stacey (35.18) completed a competitive top six.
Sewell, who finished third in 2018 series, took the lead from defending champion Emma Ballantyne (City of York) around halfway through the women’s race.
And she had a 20-second advantage by the time she crossed the line for her maiden victory in 38.50.
Jessica Troy, the 2018 series runner-up, passed her clubmate Ballantyne for second in the final kilometre, clocking 39.10 to the latter’s 39.17.
Knavesmire’s Emily Baines (39.40) finished fourth, ahead of clubmate Lucy Pinder (41.48) and Easingwold’s Samantha Davies (41.52).
In the veterans’ categories, Acorn’s Paul Whitaker (36.00) was seventh overall and first vet 40 man, followed by Knavesmire’s Robert Ward (37.01) and Selby Striders’ Ian Robertson (37.22).
Pocklington Runners’ Graham Justice (38.45) held off York Triathlon’s Ian Martin by two seconds to win the men’s vet 50 category, with Easingwold’s Colin Fletcher third in 39.25.
Acorn’s Stephen Boynton (39.38) was a comfortable winner in men’s vet 60 age group, ahead of clubmate David Lancaster (41.18) and Postal’s Bill Shively (41.30).
Pickering’s Michael Hetherton (47.17) took the vet 70 honours, followed by Knavesmire’s David l’Anson (53.25) and Acorn’s Mike Tasker (56.36).
Pinder claimed the vet 35 women’s spoils, with Davies second and Knavesmire’s Natalie Greaves (42.01) third in the category.
Anna Blackwell (42.33) was the first vet 45 woman home, ahead of Knavesmire clubmate Katharine Jeffreys (45.08) and Acorn’s Sharon Lynn (45.24).
Knavesmire’s Jet Jon Shepherd (46.31) was first vet 55 woman, ahead of Acorn’s Gillian Boynton (46.59), with whom she shared the title last year. Easingwold’s Jane Cowley (52.47) was third.
Mary Farmery (54.57) began the defence of her vet 65 crown with victory, ahead of Pocklington’s Kathy Taylor (58.30) and Knavesmire clubmate Susan Adams (1.16.46).

Report thanks to Ed Mezzetti




—Kirkbymoorside 10k
.  ( Club Run )

Pos Race No Name Time Category Cat Pos
6 409 David Smithers 00:36:13 Male 40+ 1
9 53 James Browne 00:36:38 Male 40+ 3
12 318 Luke Osborn 00:37:24 Male 6
17 54 Luke Bryant 00:38:17 Male 9
21 202 Toby Hone 00:38:52 Male 10
32 79 Stephen Clarke 00:40:39 Male 50+ 4
54 112 Pete Downes 00:42:39 Male 50+ 8
58 56 Chad Bullivant 00:42:50 Male 28
59 32 John Bevan 00:42:52 Male 50+ 9
64 312 Jason Newman 00:43:11 Male 40+ 19
69 210 Simon Howson 00:43:31 Male 40+ 22
72 83 Ewan Cochrane 00:43:52 Male 30
73 113 Simon Drew 00:43:52 Male 40+ 24
78 359 Luke Richardson 00:44:06 Male 33
82 72 Andrew Clark 00:44:27 Male 40+ 26
84 247 Chris Lancaster 00:44:37 Male 40+ 28
94 485 Alan Wilkinson 00:45:06 Male 39
100 116 Stefan Durkin 00:45:20 Male 50+ 16
107 320 Ellie Page 00:45:37 Female 1
111 219 John Iredale 00:45:46 Male 60+ 4
128 177 Julian Harrison 00:46:45 Male 40+ 41
129 387 Jet Jon Shepherd 00:46:48 Female 55+ 2
135 317 Kate Osborn 00:47:11 Female 3
164 294 John Middleton 00:49:06 Male 60+ 9
171 497 Qin Zhou 00:49:18 Female 45+ 8
196 423 Richard Tarren 00:50:57 Male 60+ 13
207 265 Peter Lyth 00:51:39 Male 60+ 14
216 451 Gabriel Uttley 00:52:11 Male 60+ 15
225 179 Andy Hazelwood 00:52:59 Male 60+ 16
244 73 Caitlin Clark 00:54:34 Female 19
254 301 Jane Morby 00:55:01 Female 55+ 6
277 419 Hannah Strange 00:56:05 Female 23
285 214 Dick Hunter 00:56:58 Male 60+ 23
287 59 David Bygrave 00:57:02 Male 50+ 38
299 49 Simon Brockless 00:57:28 Male 40+ 72
301 130 Mark Fennell 00:57:31 Male 40+ 73
334 175 Christopher Harrison 01:00:25 Male 73
344 6 Richard Anderson 01:01:04 Male 60+ 29
351 266 Samantha Lyth 01:01:51 Female 45+ 40
387 253 Darren Leaf 01:06:59 Male 40+ 83
404 470 Sarah Wear 01:09:00 Female 45+ 52


—Gribdale Growler.   ( Wednesday 1st May ).

First race in the Lets Run/ Dave Parry North Yorkshire Moors Summers  Series of Fell Races.

The 9 km race involved a blast along the Cleveland Way , a quick diversion to the top of Roseberry Topping, a return to the Cleveland Way via Little Roseberry, and then some speedy running on gravel tracks before the pace picked up even more for the rolling grassy descent to the finish.

2nd Christian Garvey  39.35 MO/1
13th  Thomas Ratcliffe  42.56 MO/6
19th Giles Hawking 44.25 M45/4
53rd Cassie Read  51.32 FO/4
69th Andrew Johnson 53.56 M60/3



—Thames Path 100.

Dan Chan took distance running to the next level completing the 100 miles !! in   25:22:06 to finish 155th.
The TP100 is a 100 mile continuous trail race along the Thames Path from London to Oxford. TOTAL CLIMB: 1900 FEET.

The 100 mile course is a marked point to point race which takes runners from Richmond in South West London to the centre of Oxford. The course follows the meandering route of the Thames against it’s flow and is flat and fast with the majority on groomed paths/ trails and paved pathway. There are some truly stunning sections of the route showing off the best of English riverside scenery and life on the Thames.



—Keswick Half Marathon.

19th Philip Graves 01:24:45

A tremendously scenic Lakeland Half Marathon, the route visits the Newlands Valley before looping around beautiful Derwent Water .
The Derwentwater 10 in early November is highly recommended  .



—York parkrun.

550 participants, 45 from YKH ( 8.2 % of total).

No York parkrun PB’s.



—Heslington parkrun.

376 participants, 18 from YKH ( 4.8 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB for :

Stuart Ambler 22:22



—New Earswick parkrun.

103 participants, 6 from YKH ( 5.8 % ).

New Earswick parkrun PB for :

Daniel Sturgeon  21:20













  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube