YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 12th May – Leeds Half, Beverly 10k, Ripon 10, Fox & Hounds & more…

—Ripon 10 mile .

Position
Bib
Name
AG
Time
Chip Time
28 540 Nick Griffin M50 1:13:59.0 1:13:46.3
63 503 Kathryn Dickinson F60 1:19:57.4 1:19:28.9
69 537 Vicky Green F40 1:21:21.7 1:21:14.8
79 502 David Dickinson M60 1:22:41.7 1:22:12.8
132 722 Dan Taylor M30 1:29:30.5 1:29:14.1
159 725 Kelly Temple F40 1:32:54.1 1:32:38.8
183 554 Andy Hazelwood M40 1:36:18.7 1:36:08.0
185 632 Clare Moffatt F40 1:36:52.1 1:36:25.3
277 663 Liz Piper F60 1:55:25.3 1:54:56.2
297 421 Vanessa Barrett F50 2:02:47.4 2:02:15.3


—Leeds Half Marathon.

POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS.
78 4699 David Smithers Male M45 01:24:28 01:24:22 77 5
180 5485 Adam Woska Male M35 01:29:16 01:29:08 172 30
1494 5811 Michael Hemsworth Male M 01:55:40 01:42:40 1287 562
2220 10646 Dylan Wilson Male M 02:07:52 01:54:14 1813 801
2905 10444 Darren Parker Male M45 02:17:01 02:03:38 2214 263
5149 4682 Laura Speed Female F 02:57:01 02:31:22 1916 926


—Hardmoors Wainstones.

-10k (15km) 

50th Liz Matthews 2:04:47

-Half marathon (17 miles)

122nd Catherine Turnbull 4:37:16

123rd Nicola Clements 4:37:18

-Marathon 

45th Chad Bullivant  5:58:29

68th James Bennett 6:30:44

69th James Ollerenshaw   6:31:55



—Fox and Hounds Chase Fell Race.

Knavesmire won the Men’s team prize.

photos by Sport Snaps

5 327 Ewan Sewell York Knavesmire 71.52 MO/4
8 316 Thomas Ratcliffe York Knavesmire 73.23 MO/6
11 511 Simon Collins York Knavesmire 75.36 M40/1
15 19 Victoria Sewell York Knavesmire 76.33 FO/3
31 329 Graham Gill York Knavesmire 88.06 MO/8
41 13 Cassie Read York Knavesmire 92.22 FO/9
43 901 Andrew Johnson York Knavesmire 92.50 M60/2



—Forestry 100 Series – Whinlatter 10k.

10th Stephen Robson 51:51



—Rotherham 10k.

163rd David Lingwood 00:51:13
167th Simon Polkey 00:51:28


—Beverly 10k.

POS
NAME
FINISH TIME
184th
Jonathan O’neill
00:44:20
194th
Simon Howson
00:44:29
489th
David Varley
00:50:25
1020th
Simon Dixon
00:59:07


—York Open Track Meeting.

-1500m.
3rd Rob Ward 4m:48s:37
5th Glynn Ellwood 4m:51s:03

 -400m Race #2.
7th Abbie Spence 1m:16s:87



—Evensplits York 5k Series – Race #4.

 
Position Bib Name Heat Age Grade Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time
7 5451 David Smithers A 84.5 % MV45 1/8 0:16:55 0:16:56
20 5459 Garry Tew A 73.2 % MV35 3/10 0:18:12 0:18:13
22 5416 Stephen Maddison A 76.7 % MV45 4/8 0:18:39 0:18:40
34 5460 Andrew Tomlinson A 69.8 % MV35 5/10 0:19:11 0:19:13
50 5474 Alan Wilkinson B 62.0 % MSEN 18/20 0:21:05 0:21:06
69 5464 Simon Ward B 62.2 % MV45 7/8 0:23:19 0:23:22
73 5462 Gabriel Uttley B 65.7 % MV60 4/4 0:24:15 0:24:18
77 5415 Alaistair Macleod B 62.1 % MV55 6/6 0:25:14 0:25:18
78 5389 Vivianne Fraser B 68.2 % FV50 2/2 0:25:16 0:25:19


—Flower Scar Fell Race.

Richard106th Nik Tarrega  1:08:45
173rd Richard Tarrega  1:19:40



—York parkrun.

574 participants, 48 from YKH ( 8.4 % of total ).

York parkrun PB’s for :

Ed Hooper 17:26
Michael Denner 23:38
Robyn Hawxby 29:11



—Heslington parkrun.

422 participants, 24 from YKH ( 5.7 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB’s for:

Rory Henderson 18:33
Vincent Callaghan 21:13
Ewan Kirk 21:48



—New Earswick parkrun.

110 participants, 3 from YKH ( 2.7 % ).

No PB’s













  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube