YKH Weekly Racing Round Up-w.e 14.April-Vale of York 10, Guisborough Moors, Sheff’ Half & more..

—Vale of York 10. ( Club Run ) .

Knavesmire won the Ladies Team prize.

Emily Baines was 1st FSEN and 4th Lady, Jet Jon Shepherd was 1st F60 with Jane Nodder 2nd F60, David Smither was 7th and 2nd M45, Simon Fricke was 2nd M35, Anna Blackwell was 2nd F45, David Varley 2nd M70 and Michael McGrath 3rd M65.

Position Bib Name Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time
6 1192 David Smithers M45 2/92 56:53 56:55
17 448 Simon Fricke M35 2/68 59:23 59:25
19 287 Mike Crosby MSEN 7/89 1:00:03 1:00:06
20 158 James Browne M40 7/80 1:00:07 1:00:09
23 392 Glynn Ellwood MSEN 8/89 1:01:09 1:01:13
32 643 Toby Hone MSEN 13/89 1:01:57 1:01:59
61 48 Emily Baines FSEN 1/151 1:05:38 1:05:52
72 1284 Andrew Tomlinson M35 14/68 1:06:07 1:06:32
74 962 Darren Noyland M40 12/80 1:06:25 1:06:38
82 174 Gareth Burrow M40 14/80 1:07:23 1:07:31
83 167 Chad Bullivant M35 16/68 1:07:30 1:07:35
88 229 Stephen Clarke M50 8/83 1:07:51 1:08:05
95 1097 Mark Robinson M40 16/80 1:08:35 1:08:44
103 105 Anna Blackwell F45 2/119 1:08:59 1:09:10
108 275 Tim Cowham M50 10/83 1:09:12 1:09:27
117 411 Ian Fairlamb M40 20/80 1:09:45 1:09:56
122 654 Simon Howson M45 17/92 1:10:04 1:10:13
130 436 Don Formhals M45 18/92 1:10:34 1:10:39
144 217 Andrew Clark M40 25/80 1:11:39 1:11:48
145 929 Chris Murphy M35 25/68 1:11:43 1:11:58
166 1261 Gavin Thomas M45 22/92 1:12:35 1:12:50
173 983 Ellie Page FSEN 9/151 1:12:49 1:13:00
174 949 Phil Newton M40 29/80 1:12:42 1:13:01
183 1375 Alan Wilkinson MSEN 42/89 1:13:03 1:13:13
191 357 Simon Drew M45 24/92 1:13:15 1:13:33
214 1397 Stephen Wilson M50 19/83 1:13:45 1:14:36
227 1391 Dylan Wilson MSEN 44/89 1:14:29 1:15:13
229 1390 Della Wilson F35 7/119 1:14:54 1:15:18
230 692 Stephen Jobson M55 16/62 1:15:11 1:15:20
261 1159 Jet Jon Shepherd F60 1/23 1:16:40 1:16:50
270 34 Emily Asquith-Fox FSEN 22/151 1:15:57 1:17:00
292 953 Jane Nodder F60 2/23 1:18:08 1:18:18
296 131 Jonathan Boyle M50 30/83 1:18:15 1:18:26
333 868 Michael Mcgrath M65 3/15 1:18:35 1:19:13
349 578 Julian Harrison M45 46/92 1:19:26 1:19:48
350 954 John Nodder M60 13/30 1:19:39 1:19:50
357 447 Graham Freer M50 32/83 1:19:26 1:20:07
389 393 Melanie Ellwood FSEN 37/151 1:21:15 1:21:40
393 485 Rachel Gillespie FSEN 38/151 1:21:45 1:21:56
438 1302 Gabriel Uttley M60 15/30 1:23:26 1:23:51
453 1307 David Varley M70 2/8 1:23:38 1:24:31
524 219 Caitlin Clark FSEN 48/151 1:26:00 1:26:12
540 1158 Angela Shepherd F55 13/48 1:26:23 1:26:49
545 305 David Darton M60 20/30 1:25:17 1:26:56
551 1214 Jenny Steele F50 20/80 1:27:06 1:27:18
559 632 Paul Hodgin M35 60/68 1:27:19 1:27:42
583 1207 Nicholas Stafford M60 21/30 1:28:07 1:28:36
592 909 Jane Morby F55 14/48 1:27:58 1:28:53
593 1442 Lucy Pinder F35 34/119 1:27:36 1:28:54
627 576 Christopher Harrison MSEN 73/89 1:29:15 1:29:38
736 661 Dick Hunter M70 5/8 1:32:54 1:33:32
882 60 Helen Banks F50 55/80 1:38:35 1:38:59
901 417 Mark Fennell M45 83/92 1:39:02 1:39:24
940 758 Colin Lea M50 73/83 1:39:48 1:41:26
957 21 Richard Anderson M60 27/30 1:41:50 1:42:29
1032 759 Darren Leaf M45 89/92 1:47:30 1:47:54
1039 1103 Julie Rookes F40 98/135 1:47:24 1:48:17
1093 137 Rosie Bramley F45 101/119 1:52:32 1:52:57
1105 368 Amy Dymond FSEN 134/151 1:53:26 1:54:25
1166 6 Susan Adams F65 11/11 2:03:53 2:04:47
1183 5 Paul Adams M65 15/15 2:06:25 2:07:15

Many photos by Julie Rookes on the Facebook group page.



—Sheffield Half Marathon.

POS. NAME GENDER CAT. TEAM GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS.
129
878
Stewart Creasey
Thomas Holt
Male
Male
M
M
01:25:14
01:40:37
01:23:08
01:37:49
123
795
91
527
2564 James Walker Male M 01:58:11 01:55:23 2130 1311
2696 Louise Walley Female F 01:59:35 01:53:45 479 337
3048 Nev Callow Male M50 02:02:36 01:55:38 2434 284


—Hartlepool Marina 5 mile

Victoria Beasley got a PB of 40:54.



 —Mersey Tunnel 10k.

Jonathon Smith 00:39:49



—Guisborough Moors.

Knavesmire won the Ladies Team prize.



—Evensplits York 5k Series – Race #3.

Pos Name Heat Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time
6 David Smithers A MV45 1/6 0:16:40 0:16:41
21 Simon Collins A MV35 3/13 0:17:51 0:17:53
25 Garry Tew A MV35 4/13 0:18:01 0:18:04
47 Andrew Tomlinson A MV35 7/13 0:19:08 0:19:09
51 Karl Humphreys A MV45 5/6 0:19:34 0:19:34
60 Tim Cowham A MV50 6/9 0:20:25 0:20:29
66 Elliot Harrison B MV40 8/9 0:21:13 0:21:14
68 Alan Wilkinson B MSEN 23/25 0:21:23 0:21:23
78 Simon Ward B MV45 6/6 0:22:50 0:22:52
84 Gabriel Uttley B MV60 3/3 0:24:31 0:24:33
95 Vivianne Fraser B FV50 2/2 0:30:42 0:30:45
97 Alaistair Macleod B MV55 6/6 0:30:44 0:30:46


—York parkrun.

585 participants, 37 from YKH ( 6.3 % ).

York parkrun PB for :

Abbie Spence 21:49



—Heslington parkrun.

384 participants, 18 from YKH ( 4.7 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB for :

Hannah Strange 25:08
Teresa Huntley 28:42



—New Earswick parkrun.

104 participants, 8 from YKH ( 7.7 % ).

New Earswick parkrun PB for:

Sam Lyth 29:58
Peter Lyth 26:38
Bethany Benger 24:20








  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube