YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 16th June

RU Taking the P 5k ( Bishopthorpe)

R U Taking the P? is an annual 5k male only fun run /walk to raise awareness and provide funding into research of prostate cancer.

Knavesmire’s Rob Ward was first across the finish line .      Results not published as yet.



—Evensplits York 5k Series – Race # 5

 
Position Name Heat Cat Cat Position Net Time Gun Time
5 David Smithers A MV45 1/10 0:16:43 0:16:43
29 Stephen Maddison A MV45 6/10 0:18:14 0:18:15
49 Karl Humphreys A MV45 9/10 0:19:50 0:19:51
60 Alan Wilkinson A MSEN 19/20 0:21:06 0:21:10
68 Rob White B MV45 10/10 0:21:54 0:21:55
83 Gabriel Uttley B MV60 2/2 0:24:38 0:24:41
89 Terry Bromfield B MV70 1/1 0:26:19 0:26:21


—Settle Hills Fell Race. (Settle Hills English Trials fell race for Snowdon International Mountain Race)

 



—Pudsey Legal 10k.

4th David Smithers 00:38:33



—Freckleton Half Marathon.

Pete Downes took part in the  55th Running of the Freckleton 1/2 Marathon on Fathers Day , Finishing in 1.36.27 (4th M55 )



—Aycliffe 10k.182nd Victoria Beasley 53:46 ( 30th Lady )



—Pontefract 10k

164th Toni Jenkinson 49:57
165th Ian Jenkinson 49:57



—Sledmere Sunset Trail Race.

30th Laura Schofield 45:36     ( 3rd Lady )
212th Sharon Matthews-Berry 01:01:26



—Derby Half Marathon ( 9th June).

804th David Darton 1:53:06
1382nd Colin Lea 2:07:57



—Hero Half Marathon ( 15 June ).

The 13.1 mile half marathon journey takes  runners along the Longdendale Trail, a disused railway line near Glossop.

David Darton And Colin Lea ran this half marathon also.



Marple Runners 10K Trail race ( 16th June )

170th David Darton 58:40
238th Colin Lea 1:06:48



—Toga Track Challenge.

It was the Toga Track Challenge on Sunday at the Uni track, a 7 hour event organised by See York Run York in which runners could do as many or as few laps as they wanted.
Ewan Kirk opted for the full 7 hours and finished 1st with a total of 166 laps !!!  If my maths is correct that’s over 41 miles.
I think the only other Knavesmire was Mark Harney who did 10km (25 laps) in 42:42

 



—Sandall Beats Trail Race – Doncaster.

3rd Jamie Arkle 38:48



—Otley 10 Mile Road Race. ( Wednesday evening )

56th Geoff Marchment  1:09:44
79th Nick Griffin 1:12:51
233rd Rachel Gillespie 1:30:38



 —Brunt Knott Fell Race.


4th placed Chris Roberts flying downhill at 5:25 in video



—Knavesmire 10k – York & District Road Race League Race#4

A very wet evening on the Knavesmire

CHRIS Poulton sealed the York and District Road Race League men’s title after a hard-fought victory at a very wet Knavesmire.
The York Acorn athlete’s win in round four means no other man can overtake him in the 10k league, with runners’ best four races from six counting for individual prizes.

There also is every chance Charlotte Mason will take the women’s title following her victory at the Knavesmire, which made it three straight wins for the City of York runner.

2nd Jon Pinder & PB also

Poulton was pushed all the way by Jon Pinder (York Knavesmire Harriers) and having twice tried to pull clear, it was only in the final km that he gained a slight lead.
Two seconds was all that separated the pair as Poulton clocked 34mins 23secs to Pinder’s 34.25.
This meant Poulton has now won three of this season’s four races so far and finished second in the other, earning him a first title.

Ian Ellwood (York Postal Harriers) took third in 34.58, followed by Knavesmire’s David Smithers (35.05), Acorn’s Robin Stacey (35.16) and City of York’s Alex Dickinson (35.19).

3rd Lady Emily Baines

Mason continued her dominance of the women’s category, finishing almost 90 seconds clear of clubmate Katy Wood. recording 37.25 to the latter’s 38.54.

Knavesmire’s Emily Baines was not far behind in 39.02, while Easingwold’s Samantha Davies (41.09), Pocklington’s Katie Wise (41.20) and Selby Striders’ Elizabeth Nairn (42.23) completed the top six.

Smithers was the first vet 40 man home, ahead of Acorn’s Paul Whitaker (35.24) and Pocklington’s Richard Ginn (36.29).
York Triathlon’s Ian Martin (38.13) collected his second vet 50 win of the series, ahead of Pocklington’s Graham Justice (38.38) and Pickering’s Simon Jones (38.59).
Acorn’s Stephen Boynton (40.29) sealed a third successive vet 60 men’s title with his fourth straight win of the series.
Postal’s Bill Shively (41.49) was second on the night and Easingwold’s Howard Thompson (43.05) third.

Pickering’s Michael Hetherton (47.47) was the first vet 70 man home as he retained the series title, while Tadcaster’s Richard Millican (1.02.13) was the only other finisher in the category.

Davies and Wise were the leading vet 35 woman on the night, followed by Selby’s Paula Fenteman (42.36).
Knavesmire’s Katharine Jeffreys (44.10) took the vet 45 women’s honours ahead of Acorn’s Sharon Lynn (44.33) and Tadcaster’s Joanne Millican (46.45).

Having finished joint first in the vet 55 women’s standings last year, Knavesmire’s Jet Jon Shepherd (46.48) ensured she will be the sole champion in 2019 with a fourth straight race win.

Ladies Vet 55 Champion Jet Jon Shepherd

Acorn’s Gill Boynton (46.58), who tied with Shepherd for the 2018 title, was second on the night, ahead of Easingwold’s Jane Cowley (51.40).
Knavesmire’s Mary Farmery (55.07) sealed a second successive vet 65 women’s title after making it four wins from four races.
Pocklington’s Kathy Taylor (56.53) was second on the night and Kanvesmire’s Liz Piper (59.55) third.
Knavesmire took the men’s team honours ahead of Acorn and City of York, leaving the former strong favourites to retain their crown.

It was the same top three in the women’s team event, which means Knavesmire Ladies now have a one-point advantage over City of York in the standings.

Results   report by Ed Mezetti / Photos by Syd Youngson



—New Earswick Parkrun.

206 participants, 17 from YKH ( 8.25 % of total)

New Earswick parkrun PB’s for :

Ewan Cochrane 21:09
Louise Stringer 25:30
Camilla Grayley 30:47

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube