YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 17th Nov – XC League Race #3 / Tad 10

—West Yorkshire Cross Country League Race #3 – Leeds.

-Senior Ladies.
Knavesmire Ladies were the second placed team out  of 12.

7th Becky Penty 22:10
9th Emily Baines 22:54
16th Lucy Pinder 23:49
33rd Clare Rowntree 25:30

44th Kate Osborn 26:52
50th Kathryn Dickinson 27:26
55th Sarah Thorne 27:50
60th Kerry Archer 28:27
64th Qin Zhou 29:18
67th Toni Jenkinson 29:39
72nd Louise Stringer 30:33
75th Hannah Strange 31:21
77th Jane Morby 32:27
79th liz Matthews 32:55
90th Edwina Wilcox 37:49

After three of the four races our Ladies are now in second place in the league, but on equal points to leaders Holmfirth, so a first place in the last race will make us Champions again! This will require a full strength squad to achieve.

-Senior Men.
The YKH Men were sixth out of 12 teams.
Cormac Malone celebrated his 18th birthday running this race.

13th Joseph Booth 30:05
31st Phil Elliot Dick 31:43
33rd Nick Zissler 31:49
55th Ewan Sewell 33:27
60th Cormac Malone 33:35
63rd Bhim Subba 33:50

68th Toby Hone 34:11
82nd Richard Tarrega 35:24
85th Darren Hendley 35:33
114th Pete Downes 38:06
117th Alan Wilkinson 38:28
132nd Ian Jenkinson 41:19
147th Calum Cogan 46:43
151st Terry Bromfield 53:02

The Knavesmire Men are also currently second in the league after three races , but only 1 point separates the positions from second to sixth, so it is also all to play for, if current leaders City of York manage to do as poorly as they did in the first race they might not even win although they are 5 points ahead.
So again a full strength squad is required at the last race to achieve our full potential.


—Tadcaster 10 Mile Road Race. 

Pos Bib Name Category Cat’ Pos Net Time Gun Time
13 616 David Smithers MV45 3/58 58:46 58:47
49 657 Nik Tarrega FSEN 3/47 1:04:36 1:04:40
103 495 Jason Newman MV40 24/62 1:10:24 1:10:36
183 506 Orna O’toole FV45 4/49 1:16:49 1:17:05
225 759 Adam Woska MV35 23/36 1:18:47 1:19:34
228 193 Simon Dixon MV45 37/58 1:19:23 1:19:50
291 79 Jonathan Boyle MV50 32/51 1:23:44 1:24:07
299 689 David Varley MV70 4/9 1:24:24 1:24:44
354 461 Alistair Mcqueen MV45 51/58 1:28:39 1:28:53
425 131 Calum Cogan MSEN 45/50 1:32:18 1:32:53
517 628 Nicholas Stafford MV60 22/23 1:40:55 1:41:07
597 9 John Allen MV55 30/32 1:58:29 1:58:59
598 183 Glenn Denny MV40 62/62 1:58:28 1:59:00

—Las Vegas Rock n Roll Half Marathon.

1266th Emma Hartley 1:54:07
12812th Julie Rookes 3:07:24
12815th Jayne Fligg 3:07:24


—York 5k Series Race #10.

Pos Bib Name Heat Age Grade Category Cat’ Pos Net Time Gun Time
25 5768 Emily Baines A 79.6 % FSEN 2/9 0:18:31 0:18:33
34 5460 Andrew Tomlinson A 68.4 % MV35 6/7 0:19:36 0:19:38
37 5474 Alan Wilkinson A 65.7 % MSEN 18/21 0:19:57 0:20:00
58 5761 Corrie Percival B 72.2 % FV45 3/3 0:21:57 0:21:58
69 5743 Terry Bromfield B 64.1 % MV70 1/1 0:27:12 0:27:15
71 5417 Deborah Mason B 62.9 % FV50 2/2 0:27:25 0:27:27

—Kong Winter Series Race #1 – Two Riggs, St Johns in the Vale , Lake District.

20th Chris Roberts 47:13


—York parkrun.

578 participants, 43 from YKH ( 7.4 % ).

York parkrun PB for :

Karl Humphreys 19:10


-Heslington parkrun.

314 participants, 31 from YKH ( 9.9 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB’s for :

Jim Richards 23:51
Gordon Walmsley 18:43


–Millfield Easingwold parkrun.

131 participants  5 from YKH ( 3.8 % )

Millfield PB for :

Neil Strange 21:46


—Castle Howard parkrun.

148 participants, 7 from YKH ( 4.7 % ).

Castle Howard parkrun PB for :

Graham Baylis 30:02


—Members of YKH also participated in the following parkruns:

Faelparken, Denmark
Brueton
Markeaton
Whitstable
Troon
Sewerby
Crichton
Wetherby
Fell Foot
Cafarella
Conyngham Hall

15 different parkrun in total this week.








 

 

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube