YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 1st Sept’ – Wetherby & Tholthorpe 10k’s & more…

—Wetherby 10k.

photos by Camilla Grayley
Pos    Num    M    F    Forename    Surname    Cat    Cat/Pos    ChipTime    GunTime   
11 409 0011 David Smithers M45 (002/080) 00:34:53 00:34:55
26 424 0024 Stephen Maddison M45 (004/080) 00:37:06 00:37:08
34 621 0032 Toby Hone M S (023/154) 00:38:02 00:38:04
41 779 0039 Edward Hooper M J (002/010) 00:38:14 00:38:39
56 154 0052 Danny Chan M45 (012/080) 00:39:28 00:39:32
65 110 0060 Andy Holladay M50 (004/060) 00:39:56 00:40:00
79 675 0072 Chad Bullivant M S (038/154) 00:41:07 00:41:13
86 805 0079 Mark Robinson M40 (009/078) 00:41:23 00:41:28
96 843 0087 Stephen Clarke M50 (007/060) 00:41:50 00:41:55
112 676 0100 Rory Henderson M S (050/154) 00:42:25 00:42:30
120 55 0107 Alan Wilkinson M S (053/154) 00:42:40 00:42:48
126 337 0112 Andrew Clark M40 (015/078) 00:43:11 00:43:20
127 339 0113 Jonathan O’Neill M50 (013/060) 00:43:13 00:43:21
129 1021 0015 Clare Rowntree F35 (001/053) 00:43:25 00:43:30
149 331 0131 Simon Howson M45 (019/080) 00:44:37 00:44:45
166 283 0022 Laura Schofield F S (010/078) 00:45:26 00:45:38
169 392 0023 Lou Stringer F35 (002/053) 00:45:27 00:45:44
183 54 0026 Ellie Page F S (011/078) 00:45:58 00:46:19
198 99 0030 Kathryn Dickinson F55 (002/046) 00:46:35 00:46:55
203 115 0173 Michael McGrath M60 (004/046) 00:46:44 00:47:06
232 678 0039 Qin Zhou F45 (006/063) 00:47:22 00:48:00
242 583 0203 Andy Bell M45 (025/080) 00:48:09 00:48:22
269 114 0225 Stefan Durkin M50 (026/060) 00:49:05 00:49:25
308 92 0254 Andy Bonsey M S (106/154) 00:49:13 00:50:41
352 62 0283 David Darton M60 (016/046) 00:50:56 00:51:48
385 338 0080 Caitlin Clark F S (027/078) 00:52:28 00:52:50
402 87 0089 Jane Morby F55 (008/046) 00:52:51 00:53:30
505 620 0369 Terry Bromfield M70 (011/021) 00:55:51 00:57:17
557 288 0400 Chris Harrison M S (136/154) 00:57:37 00:59:07
581 63 0405 Colin Lea M50 (053/060) 00:59:22 01:00:13
590 307 0181 Jenny Steele F50 (025/055) 00:59:46 01:00:25
612 13 0413 Gareth Preece M45 (065/080) 01:00:46 01:00:54
636 402 0213 Pam Anderson F55 (022/046) 01:00:44 01:02:11
670 1028 0233 Lucy Buykx F50 (032/055) 01:02:01 01:03:41
711 23 0262 Edwina Wilcox F50 (035/055) 01:04:02 01:05:32
726 401 0453 Richard Anderson M60 (036/046) 01:05:01 01:06:30
727 880 0454 Darren Leaf M45 (074/080) 01:05:29 01:06:33
729 955 0456 Dick Hunter M70 (018/021) 01:05:11 01:06:38
785 868 0474 David Bygrave M55 (042/042) 01:09:41 01:11:00
795 881 0319 Sarah Wear F45 (055/063) 01:10:53 01:11:57

—Tholthorpe 10k.

Pos    Num    M    F    Forename    Surname    Cat    Cat/Pos    ChipTime    GunTime   
7 296 0007 Pete Pearson M S (005/073) 00:35:12 00:35:13
20 388 0020 Garry Tew M S (010/073) 00:38:51 00:38:52
33 330 0032 Stephen Robson M S (017/073) 00:40:28 00:40:31
40 472 0039 Nick Griffin M50 (005/062) 00:41:07 00:41:15
50 316 0049 Martyn Rennison M S (024/073) 00:41:30 00:42:06
58 72 0057 Ewan Cochrane M S (028/073) 00:42:36 00:42:44
63 277 0062 Jason Newman M40 (022/058) 00:43:01 00:43:07
92 62 0088 James Chambers M S (038/073) 00:44:56 00:45:32
106 347 0010 Jet Jon Shepherd F55 (002/037) 00:45:52 00:46:09
131 152 0019 Vicky Green F35 (008/048) 00:47:29 00:47:35
153 255 0131 John Middleton M60 (014/042) 00:48:45 00:49:04
170 139 0027 Rachel Gillespie F S (008/032) 00:49:14 00:49:40
173 30 0144 Jonathan Boyle M50 (027/062) 00:49:19 00:49:50
190 238 0154 James Macdonald M60 (018/042) 00:50:22 00:50:49
214 173 0170 Paul Hodgin M S (061/073) 00:51:45 00:52:11
235 191 0055 Lindsay Illingworth F35 (015/048) 00:53:00 00:53:22
302 360 0209 Martin Smith M50 (052/062) 00:57:12 00:57:42
409 175 0244 Frank Holden M70+ (011/015) 01:11:51 01:12:16
416 4 0170 Susan Adams F65+ (010/011) 01:12:48 01:13:04
419 256 0172 Kim Georgina Middleton F55 (033/037) 01:15:41 01:16:05

—Severn Bridge Half Marathon ( 25th August).

David Darton
Colin Lea


—Evenspilts 5k Leeds Race #7.

23rd Glynn Ellwood 17.37
26th Robert Whitaker 17.58

110th Melanie Ellwood 22.06


—ASDA Foundation Middlesbrough 10k.

42nd Mike Crosby 37:40
884th Brian Smith 55:50


—Roseberry Topping ( Tuesday evening ).

4th Chris Roberts 13:33
24th Tom Ratcliffe 15:44
30th Barry Atkinson 16:32


—York parkrun.

568 participants, 42 from YKH ( 7.4 % of total ).

York parkrun PB’s for :

Lawrence Griffin 16:38
Melanie Ellwood 22:15
Rachel Gillespie 23:15


—Heslington parkrun.

287 participants, 19 from YKH (  6.6 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB’s for :

Ewan Kirk 20:44
John Gray 21:10


—New Earswick parkrun.

120 participants, 10 from YKH ( 12% ).

No PB’s


—Millfield Easingwold parkrun.

137 participants, 4 from YKH ( 2.9 % ).

Millfield parkrun PB for :

Margaret Brown 31:28


YKH members also took part in the following parkruns :

Torbay Velopark
Faeledparken ( Copenhagen )
Brueton
Normanby Hall
Sewerby
Upton Court
Temple Newsam
Rotherham
Druridge Bay
Hafan Pwllheli
Centre Vale
Conyngham Hall
Beverley Westwood

17 different parkruns attended by members of YKH.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube