YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 20th October – Yorkshire Marathon / 10 mile, Fell Relay Championships & more…

—Yorkshire Marathon.

Congratulations to the nearly 40 YKH members who ran the marathon, especially  those who completed their first Marathon  or were rewarded with a PB.

YKH runners in the Marathon and 10 miler.

POS. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
37 David Smithers Male M45 02:38:33 02:38:29 37 5 38
107 Stephen Maddison Male M45 02:50:10 02:49:41 106 16 105
159 Robin Lavin Male M 02:56:00 02:55:51 154 38 162
179 Edward Hinton Male M35 02:57:12 02:56:54 172 45 180
370 Anna Blackwell Female F45 03:12:28 03:12:05 29 6 375
379 Tim Franklin Male M60 03:12:53 03:12:32 347 3 384
576 Danny Chan Male M45 03:23:00 03:20:58 522 81 557
620 Tim Cowham Male M50 03:25:39 03:24:31 558 53 623
643 Ewan Kirk Male M 03:26:32 03:26:07 576 154 661
748 Andrea Lancaster Female F45 03:29:41 03:29:25 84 13 776
807
876
Mark Robinson
Pete Downes
Male
Male
M40 03:31:43
03:34:56
03:30:39
03:33:51
713
768
142
41
811
893
919 Andrew Sumner Male M40 03:36:18 03:35:46 804 159 946
1036 Brian Sharp Male M50 03:40:51 03:39:12 891 78 1037
1055 Alan Wilkinson Male M 03:41:38 03:39:56 907 237 1060
1062 Hope Ramsden Female F 03:41:56 03:38:52 147 34 1025
1116
1243
1264
Stephen Wilson
Andrew Clarke
Phillip Newton
Male
Male
Male
M50 03:44:38
03:48:21
03:48:58
03:43:53
03:46:38
03:46:39
957
1055
1073
86
198
204
1174
1260
1264
1286 Ian Fairlamb Male M40 03:49:39 03:48:29 1089 206 1326
1361 Dan Taylor Male M35 03:52:13 03:50:35 1151 220 1392
1647
24714
Phillip Riddle
Michael Mcgrath
Male
Male
M40
M65
03:59:19
04:25:37
03:57:06
04:22:56
1367
1924
253
1924
1689
2504
2502 Chris Murphy Male M40 04:26:47 04:25:37 1943 357 2613
2550 Amy Freer Female F 04:28:20 04:23:34 576 173 2522
2552 Graham Freer Male M55 04:28:22 04:23:36 1970 114 2526
2578
2753
David Darton
Caitlin Clark
Male
Female
M60 04:29:09
04:34:30
04:27:20
04:29:24
1986
656
46
197
2677
2742
3040 Vivianne Fraser Female F50 04:45:26 04:43:02 785 79 3097
3121 Christopher Burgess Male M 04:49:01 04:47:15 2289 587 3200
3228 Lynn Rowan Female F40 04:53:22 04:48:20 867 174 3233
3262 Rhian Rowlands Female F 04:55:04 04:50:08 886 271 3282
3294 Colin Lea Male M50 04:55:43 04:53:56 2382 257 3394
3699 Paul Marshall Male M 05:16:43 05:09:48 2568 658 3685
3749 Teresa Huntley Female F55 05:19:30 05:13:14 1145 60 3735
4245 Susan Adams Female F65 06:38:37 06:32:46 1441 18 4290

—Yorkshire 10 mile.

Well done to to the YKH runners ( over 50 of them ! ) , especially those getting PB’s , Becky Penty who was third Lady ( 1st F35) and Jon Pinder who was 1st M40.

A few of the YKH runners who ran the 10 mile race

POS. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
6 Jon Pinder Male M40 00:55:50 00:55:48 6 1 7
55 Becky Penty Female F35 01:02:51 01:02:45 3 1 57
65 Robert Ward Male M40 01:03:48 01:03:45 62 11 69
100 Stephen Robson Male M35 01:06:24 01:06:16 94 13 103
127 Nick Griffin Male M50 01:08:12 01:08:04 120 8 131
141 Richard Walker Male M50 01:09:03 01:08:57 131 12 145
155 Mark Harney Male M55 01:09:37 01:09:30 142 5 163
164 Rory Henderson Male M35 01:09:51 01:09:47 150 23 172
175 Ewan Cochrane Male M35 01:10:38 01:10:29 159 27 182
185 Clare Rowntree Female F35 01:11:04 01:10:59 19 4 196
201 Madeleine Foot Female F 01:11:35 01:11:26 22 13 214
245 Jonathan O’Neill Male M50 01:12:55 01:12:44 220 23 259
286 Shelley Hughes Female F 01:14:11 01:13:27 35 18 287
378 Louise Stringer Female F35 01:16:34 01:16:23 52 9 410
381 Jamie Bolton Male M35 01:16:38 01:15:51 329 55 389
383 Rich Hardiman Male M 01:16:44 01:16:18 331 113 407
394 Gavin Thomas Male M45 01:17:08 01:16:47 341 48 425
395 Kate Osborn Female F 01:17:08 01:16:58 54 27 434
406 Bob French Male M40 01:17:38 01:15:50 350 57 388
419 Toni Jenkinson Female F 01:17:49 01:17:39 62 30 463
420 Ian Jenkinson Male M 01:17:49 01:17:38 358 125 462
488 John Middleton Male M60 01:19:14 01:19:02 406 12 550
494 Marc Thomas Male M45 01:19:19 01:18:57 412 55 542
551 Sarah Thorne Female F 01:20:15 01:19:33 104 41 582
553 Andy Bonsey Male M35 01:20:16 01:18:43 447 76 527
571 Jane Nodder Female F60 01:20:41 01:20:29 114 1 628
581 Qin Zhou Female F45 01:20:49 01:18:15 117 12 498
593 Simon Elliott Male M45 01:21:07 01:19:58 472 64 605
648 John Gray Male M50 01:22:01 01:17:51 503 49 473
653 Nev Callow Male M55 01:22:06 01:21:22 507 29 688
672 John Nodder Male M60 01:22:41 01:22:28 518 14 737
743 Lindsay Illingworth Female F35 01:24:05 01:23:33 176 30 796
779 Emma Hartley Female F35 01:24:58 01:23:07 187 35 769
800 Clare Moffatt Female F45 01:25:26 01:24:25 198 25 849
858 Andy Hazelwood Male M45 01:26:35 01:23:22 640 92 784
992 Calum Cogan Male M 01:28:35 01:27:51 722 226 1091
1047 Jonathan Boyle Male M50 01:29:12 01:28:25 752 82 1135
1110 Jane Morby Female F55 01:30:00 01:29:12 324 14 1201
1130 Richard Thorneycroft Male M65 01:30:12 01:29:03 797 13 1192
1155 Jenny Steele Female F50 01:30:42 01:28:23 342 34 1132
1305 Lionel Chatard Male M45 01:32:57 01:32:09 882 124 1427
1365 Nicholas Stafford Male M60 01:33:52 01:33:01 910 37 1507
1456 Duncan Chambers Male M55 01:34:59 01:33:51 950 69 1582
1540 Richard Yeomans Male M45 01:35:55 01:33:37 991 137 1559
1633 Hannah Strange Female F 01:36:59 01:35:50 614 193 1739
1635 Sharon Matthews-Berry Female F45 01:37:02 01:35:44 615 97 1724
1856 James Chambers Male M35 01:39:53 01:36:52 1097 177 1831
2275 Margaret Brown Female F60 01:47:04 01:45:38 1028 19 2364
2325 John Oliver Male M60 01:47:49 01:44:22 1260 71 2292
2690 Jayne Fligg Female F45 01:56:15 01:52:27 1339 233 2671
2691 Julie Rookes Female F45 01:56:15 01:52:28 1340 234 2673
2831 Amy Dymond Female F 02:00:15 01:57:44 1448 383 2859
2838 Anne Taylor Female F35 02:00:27 01:56:09 1453 247 2802
3083 Paul Adams Male M65 02:14:51 02:11:49 1429 30 3083

Also:
James  Sampford   ran a leg of the Yorkshire Marathon mixed relay with 5 non YKH colleagues (all psychiatrists) for the mental health foundation charity – and to their  astonishment , came second in the category winning a trophy in a glorious time of 3:22:44.


FRA British Fell Relay Championships.

Over 200 teams of 6 from all over Britain battled for the FRA Relay Champions title , on the beautiful moors above the spectacular Derwentwater Reservoir in the Peak District.


-Leg 1  – 
Individual leg of 7.65 km with 360 metres of climb.

Nick speeds to the finish

Nick Zissler 48:49 ,  79th fastest on leg

-Leg 2 – Pairs leg of 12.3 km with 484 metres of climb.

Simon Collins and Tom Ratcliffe 1:22:31, 80th fastest on leg

-Leg 3 – Pairs Navigation leg , approx  11.2 km   with 520 – 570 metres of climb.

Chris Roberts and Christian Garvey 1:31:44, 35th fastest on leg, moving team up into the top 50.

-Leg 4 – Individual leg of 7.85km with 375 metres of climb.

Giles approaching the finish.

Giles Hawking 52:20, 70th fastest on leg.

Overall the team was 48th out of 224 teams which completed the event.


—Sofia Marathon.

David Darton 4.30

Colin Lea  5.10


—Gormire Gamble Fell Race.

Nik Tarrega was 1st Lady and the Men won the team prize, full results not yet available.
The race was the second in the North Yorkshire Moors Fell Winter Series , starting at the Visitor Centre at the top of Sutton Bank, featuring a couple of very muddy descents and a lap of the lovely Gormire Lake.

Also 117th Sue Morley 64:48 2nd F60


—Kilham 10k.

101st Liz Matthews 57:42


—Langdale Half Marathon.

387th Paul Adams 3:14:21


-York parkrun.

568 participants, 31 from YKH ( 5.5 % ).

York parkrun PB for :

Karl Humphreys 19:17


—Heslington parkrun.

329 participants, 16 from YKH ( 4.9 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB for :

Kelly Temple 24:01


—New Earswick parkrun.

84 participants, 7 from YKH ( 8.3 % ).

New Earswick parkrun PB for :

Pete Berry 19:25


Members of YKH also participated in the following parkruns :

Woodhouse Moor
Plymvalley
Bath Skyline
Goole
Temple Newsam
Pomphrey Hill
Fountains Abbey
Great Cornard
Humber Bridge
Wepre
Selby
Blyth Links
Millfield
Castle Howard

A total of 17 different parkruns taken part in by YKH members this week.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube