YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 26th Jan – Northern XC Champs, Meltham,

—North of England Cross Country Championships.

The club was once again very well represented at Championship level, with 37 club members running and several more  spectating and providing support.

The Northern’s were this year held just down the A1 at the mostly flat Pontefract Racecourse. The going was Good to Firm, which made for a speedy course, most runners approaching their 10k road race pace if they had one.

For the Ladies race it was 2 large laps of the racecourse covering a total distance of about 8 km, the Men would do 3 laps for a 12km total.

Knavesmire’s Ladies excelled yet again the ‘A’ team ( 1st 4 to count )  were 5th overall.

Pos Points Team / Club Placings
Team Results:
1 31 Leeds City Athletic Club ( 5 6 8 12 )
2 67 Rotherham Harriers And AC ( 10 13 15 29 )
3 125 Morpeth Harriers & Ac ( 1 24 39 61 )
4 149 Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield ( 27 32 38 52 )
5 157 York Knavesmire Harriers ( 18 23 49 67 )
6 195 Sale Harriers Manchester ( 11 16 34 134 )
7 232 Liverpool Harriers & Ac ( 36 54 57 85 )
8 288 Blackburn Harriers & Ac ( 3 43 82 160 )
9 295 Jarrow & Hebburn Ac ( 31 48 74 142 )
10 338 Gateshead Harriers & Ac ( 56 64 89 129 )
11 368 Bingley Harriers & Ac ( 66 80 99 123 )
12 407 Ilkley Harriers Ac ( 46 73 105 183 )
– 45 clubs fielded complete ‘A’ teams’

As you can see they beat some big clubs , and are nipping at the heels  of some very esteemed teams.

18th Helen Cross 0:29:53
23rd Nik Tarrega 0:30:18
49th Becky Penty 0:31:56
67th Emily Baines 0:32:58

70th Aoife Burke 0:33:19
75th Lucy Pinder 0:33:30
87th Megan Thomson 0:34:01
98th Natalie Greaves 0:34:38
120th Maddie Foot 0:35:28
130th Clare Rowntree 0:35:57
180th Della Wilson 0:37:53
186th Jane Nodder 0:38:06
256th Qin Zhou 0:40:56
267th Abbie Spence  0:41:48
296th Jenny Steele 0:43:26
310th Anna Marshall 0:44:34
318th Hannah Strange 0:45:20
321st Jane Morby  0:45:35
331st Liz Matthews 0:46:10                            -376 finishers.

A great team effort by the Ladies , quality running right through the team and fantastic team spirit . 8 Knavesmire in the top 100 , 19 runners and theoretically if our top three remained unchanged they would still of held 5th place substituting any of our top 8 runners for the 4th counter!

The Ladies and the club are definitely in the ascendency, as can be seen from their results at the Northern Champs over the last 10 years. Previous best 7th place and some very disheartening years when we couldn’t  muster enough runners to have an eligible team.

2018- 13th
2017 – 12th
2016 – 7th
2015 – 7th
2014 – less than 4 runners , didn’t register a team result.
2013 – less than 4 runners , didn’t register a team result.
2012 – less than 4 runners , didn’t register a team result.
2011 – less than 4 runners , didn’t register a team result.
2010 – 14th
2009 – less than 4 runners , didn’t register a team result.

And now to the men, who performed very respectably coming 15th out of 53 teams , and like the Ladies the highest placed from North Yorkshire.

62nd Kim Critchley 0:41:49
127th Chris Roberts 0:43:58
245th Richard Purser 0:46:59
260th Tom Ratcliffe 0:47:29
263rd Toby Hone 0:47:34
267th Simon Collins 0:47:45

314th Robert Ward  0:48:48
349th Richard Lowson 0:49:31
358th Darren Hendley 0:49:43
368th Giles Hawking 0:50:03
395th Danny Chan 0:50:44
431st Richard Tarrega 0:51:53
456th Rory Henderson 0:52:37
486th Pete Downes 0:53:18
515th Philip Richardson 0:54:18
580th Chris Murphy 0:57:32
608th Andrew Johnson 0:58:34
667th Alistair McQueen 1:04:04                  -700 finishers.

15th for the Men’s team was equal to last year , but much better than any other results at the Northerns since 2009 when we were 10th.

2018 – 15th
2017 – 17th
2016 – 21st
2015 – 46th
2014 – 20th
2013 – 20th
2012 – 29th
2011 – 26th
2010 – 25th
2009 – 10th



—Meltham ‘Tough’ 10.

Some steep hills and chilly and windy weather added to the toughness.

Stephen Robson finished 106th in 47.21
Kathryn Dickinson finished 147th in 49.53, which was sufficient for the O60 women’s prize.
-391 people finished.



—Ferriby 10.

POS
BIB
GENDER NAME CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
1
182
Male Stephen Maddison 45-49 9/68
01:06:32
01:06:32
2
828
Female Bethany Benger 40-44 13/66
01:19:50
01:20:03
3
213
Female Clare Moffatt 45-49 28/58
01:31:58
01:32:37
4
596
Male Calum Cogan Open 84/95
01:33:05
01:33:18


—York Parkrun.

550 participants, 26 from YKH ( 4.7 % ).

York parkrun PB’s for :

Maeve Saunders 21:44




—Heslington Parkrun.

400 participants, 23 from YKH ( 5.75 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB’s for :

Mark Robinson 19:47
Julie Rookes 29:00



—New Earswick Parkrun.

79 participants, 8 from YKH ( 10.1 % ).

New Earswick parkrun PB’s for :

Jessica Valenghi 32:16











 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube