—Mulgrave Castle 10k.
Knavesmire won the Men’s Team prize
Also:
42nd JOBSON, Stephen 54:28
—Top of the Wolds 10k Challenge.
Well done to Laura Schofield who was second Lady.
16th Ewan Cochrane MSEN 5 45:51 45:54
18th Stephen Robson MSEN 6 46:13 46:16
22nd Laura Schofield FSEN 1 47:18 47:19
58th Qin Zhou F45 2 51:54 52:00
68th Jess Green F35 6 52:51 52:57
129th Vivianne Fraser F45 12 57:56
131st Angela Shepherd F55 4 58:44 58:52
151st Liz Matthews F55 5 1:02:10 1:02:17
160th Richard Yeomans M40 30 1:03:00 1:03:17
197th Laura Speed FSEN 18 1:08:05 1:08:21
198th Edwina Wilcox F45 31 1:08:13 1:08:30
—Run for All – Hull Half Marathon.
POS. | NAME | |
---|---|---|
33 | Lindsay Toulson | |
51 | Stephen Maddison | |
84 | Richard Walker | |
105 | Tim Franklin | |
169 | Mike Crosby | |
229 | Phil Newton | |
994 | Teresa Huntley |
—Run for All – Hull 10k.
POS. | NAME | |
---|---|---|
113 | Jonathan O’Neill | |
410 | Jonathan Boyle | |
600 | Lindsay Illingworth | |
1095 | Peter Schofield |
—Hannah Pilsen Trail Letkov Trail Marathon.
Colin Lea 5:54:10
David Darton 6:45:00
—Huddersfield Half & Full Marathon.
Paul Adams ran the Huddersfield Half in 3.38 for 1600 ft climb/descent, Sue Adams did the full Marathon in 7.25, which is twice round the half with a total of 3200 ft climb/descent & probably the hardest road half she has done, as the full was twice the climb of Windermere Marathon, greater climb than Snowdon & Langdale Marathons
—Great Run Birmingham 10k.
Anne Partridge ran her first race as a member of YKH , finishing in a time of 00:55:47.
—Lakeland Trails Coniston Marathon.
49th Abigail Lawrence 4:18:23
—Pen Y Ghent Fell Race.
25th Chris Roberts 57:24
—Run Northumberland Bamburgh 10k.
56th James Chambers 43:53
—Easingwold 10k – York & District Summer League Race #3.
With runners’ best four races to count, the pair are looking good bets for their respective titles at the halfway point in the 10k series.
The Acorn man crossed the line in 34mins 41secs, with City of York duo George Cook (34.48) and Jack Eggington (34.51) taking the other podium places.
—Madeira Skyrace.
Giles Hawking ran this 35 mile very mountainous Skyrace, with over 4000 metres of vertical ascent ( i.e 4 x Snowdon ).
After 11h:25m:38s Giles finished the race in 138th place, the race winner was just over 6 hours !
—York parkrun.
Alternate course used thanks to Rod Stewart.
361 participants, 24 from YKH ( 6.6 % of total ).
No PB’s
—Heslington parkrun.
488 participants, 25 from YKH ( 5.1 % )
Heslington parkrun PB’s for:
Ewan Kirk 21:25
Glynn Ellwood 17:38
—New Earswick parkrun.
122 participants, 8 from YKH ( 6.6 % ).
New Earswick parkrun PB for:
Mike Smith 22:42