YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 6th October – Strong start to XC Season, Brid’ Half, Hodgson Fell Relays

—West Yorkshire Cross Country League , Race #1 – Keighley.

Knavesmire’s  Ladies began the defence of their West Yorkshire League  title in the best way , being the top team ( of 9 )on the day and having three runners in the top ten.
Great also to see almost 20 YKH Ladies running and a number of  faces new to cross country .

2nd Nik Tarrega 19:11
6th Becky Penty 20:04
8th Emily Baines 20:12
12th Lucy Pinder 20:33

34th Clare Rowntree 22:16
38th Madeleine Foot 22:42
57th Sarah Thorne 24:21
59th Kate Osborn 24:31
62nd Jessica Green 24:43
66th Louise Stringer 24:57
69th Qin Zhou 25:19
71st Toni Jenkinson 25:31
73rd Kerry Archer 25:46
83rd Karen Wealleans 27:09
85th Hannah Strange 27:28
89th Jenny Steele 28:06
90th Liz Matthews 28:37
91st Paula Kelly 28:46
98th Edwina Wilcox 31:32

YKH were also strongly represented in the Men’s event, with 15 participants and the team placing 5th out of 11.

10th Kim Critchley 26:01
20th Phillip Graves 26:48
30th Phillip Elliott 27:33
46th Bhim Subba 28:40
50th Ewan Sewell 28:55
61st Cormac Malone 29:29

68th Richard Lowson 29:59
72nd Gordon Walmsley 30:07
73rd Toby Hone 30:09
81st Darren Hendley 30:27
91st Richard Tarrega 31:03
93rd Tom Pavis 31:05
111th Pete Downes 32:41
151st Calum Cogan 39:38
159th Terry Bromfield 43:46

More photos by Pete Schofield , Ellie Page and Alan Wilkinson on the YKH facebook group page

It’s not too late to run in the three remaining League races, details here.


—Bridlington Half Marathon.

58th Pete Downes 1:34:02
374th Pam Anderson 2:20:38


—Coniston Trail Race 15k Challenge.

87th Zoe Blanks 1:30:58


—Battersea Park 10k.

269th David Darton 53:59
395th Colin Lea 1:01:34


—Hodgson Brothers Mountain  Relay.

A challenging 4 leg fell relay race  held in Patterdale in the Lake District.

-Leg 1 Patterdale to Hartsop 6.7km / 440m climb

Barry Atkinson and Andy Holladay – Leg / Team 50th

-Leg 2 Hartsop to Kirkstone Pass 11km / 890m

Nick Zizzler and Jamie Arkle – Leg 43rd / Team 44th / gained 6 places.

-Leg 3 Kirkstone Pass to Hartsop Hall 7.5km / 570m

Simon Collins and Richard Purser – Leg 36th / Team 40th / gained 4 places.

-Leg 4 Hartsop Hall to Patterdale 11km / 900m.

Chris Roberts and Christian Garvey – Leg 33rd / Team 36th / gained 4 places

Overall Knavesmire were 36th out of 68 teams which completed the event. A best result for the club at this event.


—Saltersgate Gallows Fell Race.

Race number one in the North Yorkshire Moors Winter Fell Series.

11th Luke Osborn  106:12
26th Oli Reed 116:35
31st Cassie Reed 121:35  – 3rd Lady
35th Phillip Chapman 124:17
36th Jason Newman 124:22
37th Louise Venables 127:15 – 4th Lady


—York parkrun.

484 participants, 36 from YKH ( 7.4 % ).

York parkrun PB for :

Glynn Ellwood 17:57


—Heslington parkrun.

362 participants, 20 from YKH ( 5.5 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB’s for :

Ewan Kirk 19:55
Steve Corrigan 22:42


—New Earswick parkrun.

80 participants, 4 from YKH ( 5 % ).

New Earswick parkrun PB for :

Jon Nodder 24:06


—Castle Howard parkrun.

217 participants, 5 from YKH ( 2.3 % ).

Castle Howard parkrun PB for :

Stefan Durkin 23:31


—Members of YKH also participated in the following parkruns:

Bushy parkrun
Bath Skyline
Mile End
Gdańsk, Poland
Goole
Alness
Sherwood Pines
Tooting Common
Selby
Cliffe Castle
Conyngham Hall, Knaresborough

15 parkruns participated in by YKH members this week.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube