YKH Weekly Round Up – w.e 14th October – Yorkshire Marathon & 10 mile / Munich Marathon & Half & more..

—Yorkshire Marathon.

POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
37 2054 Jon Pinder Male M35 02:48:58 02:48:53 PB 35 14 37
51 1415 Jason Higgins Male M 02:51:27 02:51:22 48 16 52
161 1580 Garry Tew Male M35 03:03:11 03:03:03 154 39 167
331 1878 Anna Blackwell Female F40 03:15:58 03:15:15 18 6 330
490 2219 Andrea Lancaster Female F40 03:25:12 03:24:35 32 13 508
512 1491 Tim Cowham Male M50 03:25:38 03:25:08 PB 475 22 533
528 2368 Laura Schofield Female F 03:26:20 03:24:41 PB 40 13 514
610 2215 Simon Downes Male M40 03:28:42 03:27:58 563 109 633
669 1499 Stephen Wilson Male M50 03:30:38 03:28:42 612 32 657
812 2065 Richard Walker Male M50 03:37:07 03:35:02 725 42 816
1188 2374 Abbie Spence (was Hall) Female F 03:50:16 03:47:46 PB 172 72 1196
1194 2262 Mark Robinson Male M40 03:50:36 03:48:22 PB 1022 194 1221
POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
1246 2209 Chris Murphy Male M35 03:51:45 03:51:14 1061 212 1327
1327 1422 Jamie Bolton Male M35 03:54:01 03:52:18 1121 227 1369
1467 1492 Thomas McCusker Male M 03:57:52 03:57:17 1217 397 1570
1648 1898 Robin Hicks Male M55 04:01:59 04:00:19 1351 50 1732
1975 2112 Bryony Parkinson Female F 04:13:46 04:12:16 390 158 2048
2183 1502 David Darton Male M60 04:21:14 04:20:05 1723 28 2279
2206 2247 Vivianne Fraser Female F50 04:21:58 04:20:04 467 34 2278
2728 2289 Clare Moffatt Female F45 04:37:57 04:29:34 699 84 2638
2859 1553 Charlotte Harrison Female F45 04:42:32 04:38:41 758 92 2906
2967 1501 Colin Lea Male M50 04:46:22 04:45:13 2160 206 3103
3269 2332 Pam Anderson Female F60 04:57:48 04:52:00 956 14 3274
4149 2353 Susan Adams Female F65 06:13:51 06:08:01 1438 8 4150

 



—Yorkshire 10 Mile .

Corrie Percival, Jon Jet Shepherd and Janet Hales were 1st in their age categories.
Gareth Green, Kathryn Dickinson and Jean Snelling were 2nd in their age categories.
Sarah Attwood and Mark Harney were 3rd in their age categories.

POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
10 12276 Gareth Green Male M40 00:57:21 00:57:21 10 2 10
12 11320 Stewart Creasey Male M 00:57:44 00:57:41 12 8 11
37 12885 Mike Crosby Male M 01:02:13 01:02:06 37 21 35
41 12618 Nicholas Rooke Male M 01:02:31 01:02:27 40 23 41
43 11329 Robert Ward Male M40 01:02:42 01:02:39 42 9 44
64 11865 Andy Holladay Male M50 01:04:05 01:04:01 59 7 64
89
94
13456
13717
Sarah Attwood
Kate Smith
Female
Female
F35
F
01:06:23
01:06:35
01:06:20 PB
01:06:30 PB
7
8
3
4
90
95
114 12273 Richard Walker Male M50 01:07:49 01:07:45 105 10 116
128 13568 Mark Harney Male M55 01:08:35 01:08:27 115 3 133
129 11810 Rory Henderson Male M35 01:08:35 01:08:29 116 13 134
162 13231 Madeleine Foot Female F 01:10:25 01:10:02 17 8 162
173 13427 Ewan Cochrane Male M35 01:10:56 01:10:46 155 19 176
POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
179 10786 Corrie Percival Female F45 01:11:12 01:11:01 PB 19 1 185
185 12425 Helen Young Female F35 01:11:26 01:11:19 21 7 195
198 10956 Gavin Thomas Male M45 01:12:05 01:11:51 173 24 205
200 10002 Tristan Watson Male M 01:12:09 01:11:58 PB 175 72 206
206 13460 Clare Rowntree Female F 01:12:24 01:12:14 26 11 217
215 12546 John Iredale Male M60 01:12:40 01:12:27 188 4 227
228 10842 Daniel Sturgeon Male M40 01:13:15 01:12:03 195 35 209
256 12177 Andrew Clark Male M35 01:14:10 01:13:10 PB 214 28 253
270 13615 Hope Ramsden Female F 01:14:35 01:14:16 PB 46 19 281
280 13071 John Oliver Male M60 01:14:53 01:13:12 234 6 254
315 13399 Hazel Hall Female F40 01:15:59 01:15:42 57 17 336
354 13415 Don Formhals Male M45 01:17:08 01:16:51 287 45 378
POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
355 12105 Sarah Thorne Female F 01:17:10 01:16:50 68 26 377
361 10117 Jet Jon Shepherd Female F60 01:17:27 01:17:16 70 1 394
374 12301 Bob French Male M40 01:17:42 01:17:12 300 51 387
376 13696 Richard Eddery Male M35 01:17:44 01:14:56 302 43 305
383 12550 Kathryn Dickinson Female F60 01:17:49 01:17:29 79 2 405
384 12588 Maeve Saunders Female F 01:17:53 01:17:33 PB 80 32 407
388 13534 Jonathan O’Neill Male M50 01:18:02 01:15:53 307 34 344
509 13664 Paul Green Male M40 01:20:59 01:18:56 PB 390 65 473
516 10533 Vicky Green Female F40 01:21:06 01:18:38 122 26 456
518 13722 Nathan Pilcher Male M40 01:21:08 01:20:37 395 67 554
567 11959 Bethany Benger Female F40 01:22:18 01:21:59 139 31 621
572 12562 Dan Baldwin Male M 01:22:23 01:21:04 431 152 579
POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
616 10605 John Middleton Male M60 01:23:28 01:21:19 459 12 592
654 12057 Dan Taylor Male M35 01:24:09 01:22:07 PB 484 69 629
676 13057 Keith Hamer Male M55 01:24:40 01:21:55 499 31 620
716 13695 Emily Burns Female F 01:25:32 01:22:46 195 72 666
779 10411 Andy Hazelwood Male M45 01:26:28 01:24:58 PB 549 79 786
782 12179 Alistair McQueen Male M40 01:26:33 01:22:50 551 91 673
882 11594 Jane Nodder Female F60 01:27:53 01:27:42 279 5 997
970 13428 Jenny Steele Female F50 01:29:10 01:28:16 PB 319 28 1037
1132 12178 Caitlin Clark Female F 01:31:13 01:28:58 PB 414 140 1099
1246 12053 Andrew McMorris Male M40 01:33:05 01:29:29 760 125 1137
1567 10536 Janet Hales Female F70 01:37:54 01:36:53 676 1 1683
1611 10859 Duncan Chambers Male M55 01:38:38 01:37:28 905 59 1736
POS. BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
1624 13241 Neil Bowling Male M 01:38:47 01:34:26 909 279 1500
1988 11374 Graham Baylis Male M60 01:43:50 01:40:53 1019 42 1977
2203 11941 Richard Anderson Male M60 01:47:25 01:46:02 1075 49 2296
2424 12735 Alan Priestman Male M55 01:51:43 01:47:27 1129 86 2356
2444 10810 Stephen Robson Male M35 01:52:12 01:48:40 1133 154 2413
2690 13954 Anne Taylor Female F35 01:59:11 01:55:11 1514 287 2654
2728 11043 Julie Rookes Female F40 02:00:27 01:58:31 1544 311 2754
2798 11771 Darren Leaf Male M45 02:03:42 02:02:00 1198 174 2830
2822 11916 Paul Adams Male M65 02:04:44 02:01:49 1205 13 2827
2993 13207 Pam Cockerill Female F70 02:18:24 02:13:40 1760 4 2978
3013 13946 Jean Snelling Female F75+ 02:24:06 02:19:15 1780 2 3005


—Munich Marathon.

Alan Wilkinson got a PB with a time of  4:27:53.



—Munich Half Marathon.

Ellie Page 1:46:47



—Sofia Half Marathon.

106th Stef Durkin 1:40:11



—Lakeland Trails Dirty Double – Helvellyn and Ullswater TRail Races.

Peter and Victoria battle torrential rain .

 

 

Good turnout at lakeland Trails at the  weekend, 4 Harriers ran on  Saturday in horrendous weather for the 14km ‘Helvellyn’ race.
Three Harriers in the top ten.
7th Ewan Sewell  1:05:38
8th Peter Walker  1:06:11
10th & 2nd Lady Victoria Sewell 1:07:53
118th Geoff Marchment 1:31:30
On the Sunday Peter and  Geoff  ran again in the  the 13km ‘Ullswater’ race, to complete the ‘Dirty Double ‘, weather was a lot better but sadly the boats across to the start at Howtown couldn’t run due to flooding, so they ran an alternative course.
Peter was very pleased with  3rd ( 1:04:19) in the Ullswater race, and proud to  get a club vest on the podium!
68th Geoff Marchment 1:25:46

 



—Evensplits York 5k Series – Race 7 – Thursday evening.

Position Bib Name Heat Age Grade Category Category Position Net Time Gun Time
36 5292 Karl Humphreys A 71.3 % MV40 8/11 0:19:54 0:19:56
40 5167 Andrew Tomlinson A 65.7 % MSEN 22/32 0:20:14 0:20:17
43 5125 Tristan Watson A 63.4 % MSEN 23/32 0:20:26 0:20:29
49 5343 Clare Rowntree A 69.7 % FSEN 7/19 0:21:13 0:21:16
83 5272 Gabriel Uttley B 62.3 % MV55 3/4 0:25:34 0:25:36
90 5069 Deborah Mason B 63.5 % FV50 3/3 0:26:50 0:26:52


—Heslington Parkrun.

415 participants, 29 from YKH ( 7 % ) .

Heslington Parkrun PB ‘s for :

Luke Osborn 19:15



—New Earswick Parkrun.

90 participants, 11 from YKH.

No PB ‘s.






 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube