Weekly Round Up w.e 5th Nov – Guy Fawkes, Abbey Dash & more..

—Guy Fawkes 10.

Plenty of YKH runners for this very popular run. Despite having four runners in the top ten our Men’s team were third.

Pos    Forename    Surname    Cat    Cat/Pos    ChipTime    ChipPos    GunTime   
4 Gareth Green M40 (001/071) 01:00:52 4 01:00:52
5 Stephen Maddison M40 (002/071) 01:01:11 5 01:01:12
9 David Smithers M45 (004/085) 01:02:47 9 01:02:49
10 Richard Purser M S (001/047) 01:02:51 10 01:02:52
30 Danny Chan M40 (008/071) 01:06:58 29 01:07:03
57 Sarah Attwood F35 (003/055) 01:09:33 57 01:09:40
59 Neil Strange M50 (008/132) 01:09:38 58 01:09:48
75 Ewan Kirk M S (014/047) 01:10:49 73 01:11:05
76 Richard Tarrega M S (015/047) 01:10:50 74 01:11:06
102 Nick Griffin M50 (014/132) 01:12:41 100 01:12:56
119 Ewan Cochrane M35 (014/045) 01:14:05 121 01:14:18
125 Nik Tarrega F S (004/051) 01:14:13 122 01:14:38
180 Stefan Durkin M45 (033/085) 01:18:10 181 01:18:35
222 David Darton M50 (042/132) 01:19:56 224 01:20:30
268 Jane Nodder F50 (012/103) 01:22:32 271 01:23:04
271 Louise Venables F35 (015/055) 01:22:55 279 01:23:20
291 Laura Schofield F S (013/051) 01:23:04 283 01:24:06
310 John Middleton M50 (065/132) 01:24:12 306 01:25:03
317 Qin Zhou F40 (016/081) 01:23:46 297 01:25:18
321 Mark Robinson M40 (047/071) 01:23:58 299 01:25:29
349 John Nodder M60 (017/044) 01:26:13 353 01:26:47
437 Anna Marshall F35 (026/055) 01:29:49 437 01:30:51
455 Richard Yeomans M45 (062/085) 01:31:03 458 01:31:54
458 Peter Lyth M50 (091/132) 01:31:20 461 01:32:01
461 David Bygrave M50 (093/132) 01:30:32 448 01:32:04
500 Terry Bromfield M60 (031/044) 01:32:17 487 01:33:48
526 Alistair McQueen M40 (063/071) 01:33:39 508 01:35:16
531 Jane Morby F50 (037/103) 01:34:09 525 01:35:40
551
572
Colin
Liz
Lea
Matthews
M50
F50
(104/132)
(046/103)
01:34:55
01:36:58
532
581
01:36:31
01:37:31
609 Matt Rowley M35 (042/045) 01:38:06 604 01:39:33
724 Chris Harrison M S (044/047) 01:47:35 729 01:48:35
768 Samantha Lyth F50 (095/103) 01:52:44 770 01:53:44
775 Edwina Wilcox F45 (061/068) 01:53:54 774 01:55:25
808 Paul Adams M60 (044/044) 02:06:44 808 02:07:53
810 Susan Adams F60 (021/022) 02:08:30 810 02:09:42

—Leeds Abbey Dash.

Another Autumnal favourite with club members , a 10km  good blast , out and back along Kirkstall Road.

POS NAME CATEGORY GUN TIME CHIP TIME
176

Phillip Elliott

MV40

00:33:53 00:33:46  *New PB
371

Robert Ward

MV40

00:36:58 00:36:36
472

Gary Hope

MV40

00:38:08 00:37:25
555

Jason Newman

MV35

00:39:03 00:38:39
1026

Tim Cowham

MV45

00:43:21 00:42:33
1409

Jonathan Boyle

MV50

00:46:14 00:45:17
1971

Andrew Clark

MV35

00:49:56 00:46:55
2179

Stephen Wilson

MV45

00:51:18 00:46:09
2315

Abbie Hall

FSEN

00:52:10 00:49:31
2611

Hope Ramsden

FSEN

00:54:30 00:50:09
3185

Kate Osborn

FSEN

00:59:22 00:47:22
3195

Luke Osborn

MSEN

00:59:23 00:47:24
3441

Nev Callow

MV50

01:01:04 00:50:16
3846

Andy Hazelwood

MV45

01:03:17 00:52:01
3861
4178
4758
4962
5374

Vivianne Fraser
Martin Smith
Pam Anderson
Caitlin Rushby
Cheryl Dabrowski

FV50
MV50
FV55
FSEN
FV40

01:03:22
01:04:58
01:07:29
01:08:24
01:10:22
00:52:02
00:55:10
00:59:05
00:57:01
01:03:38

—Derwentwater Ten.

This has to be one of the country’s most beautiful road races . From Keswick you do a lap of Derwentwater, marvelling  at the wondrous autumnal colours displayed on the  mountain sides  and reflecting off the still lake .
This race is a hidden gem that you can enter on the day , it’s not even very hilly as it’s mostly around the lake.

171st Helen Young 01:18:14
214th James chambers  01:21:34


—Saltersgate Gallows

A relatively gentle  8 mile fell race , taking in the sights of the North Yorkshire Moors Railway , Skelton Tower, Saltersgate Bank, the Hole of Horcum and the old Roman Road back to Levisham.

17th Andrew Pattinson 58:19
30th Giles Hawking       61:46
46th Anna Blackwell      67:05 (1st F40)
55th Andrew Johnson   69:00
76th Matthew Page        72:51





—Cop Hill Fell Race

Andy Smith ran the Cop Hill fell race on Sunday 5th November
Finished 42nd in 49:32


—Sherwood Pines X Duathlon .

Victoria Sewell won the ladies race with impressive performances on both the run and bike. Nik Tarrega was 3rd lady, dropping back from 2nd overall after some mechanical issues on the bike.

Adrian Turner and Stef Durkin also raced the men’s race.


—York Parkrun.

571 participants, 49 from YKH ( 8.6 % of total ).

Parkrun PB’s for :

Ian Fairlamb   20:46

Laura Howe     23:47

Eleanor Warren-Thomas 31:27 ( first timer )

Linda Schumacher 40:59

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube