Bishop Wilton 10k – report

Report by Ed Mezzetti.

IAN Ellwood secured his maiden victory in the York & District Road Race League with an impressive performance on the challenging Bishop Wilton course.

Ellwood (York Postal Harriers) showed his strength over the undulating circuit to triumph by more than 30 seconds in round five of the 10k league.

Charlotte Mason (City of York) was the first woman home to record her second successive victory, which means the title will go down to the final round at Wistow.

Stuart Grange and Richard Purser

Stuart Grange (York Knavesmire Harriers) had already wrapped up the men’s title in round four and was the early leader at Bishop Wilton. But the notorious climb to the top of Garrowby Hill towards the halfway mark took its toll and he faded to sixth in 37mins 21secs.

Ellwood was second up the hill, but ran a steadier race and pulled away from the chasing pack to cross the line in 36.02.

Chris Poulton (York Acorn) took second in 36.35 – and in so doing secured the league runners-up spot.

Another Acorn runner, Paul Whitaker, was third in 36.44 and the first vet 40 man home.

Stuart Smith (Pocklington Runners) and Ian Robertson (Selby Striders) completed the age group top three with times of 38.29 and 39.19 respectively.

Tadcaster Harriers’ Glen Johnson (40.08) took the vet 50 men’s honours from Knavesmire’s Neil Strange (41.12) and Pocklington’s Darren Ball (41.24). I’m so doing, Johnson retained his age group title.

Steve Boynton (42.24) took the vet 60 series title and victory on the night by heading David Lancaster (43.33) in an Acorn one-two, with Easingwold’s Howard Thompson (44.35) third.

Pickering’s Michael Hetherton (50.02) won the vet 70 division ahead of Acorn’s Michael Tasker (59.36) and Tadcaster’s Richard Millican (1.04.21). But that title will only be decided in the final round at Wistow.

Mason, who was last year’s series runner-up, kept alive her hopes of the 2018 women’s title with a well-judged victory in 40.09.

Her City of York clubmate Jessica Troy took second in 41.38 to ensure she will finish no lower than third in the series.

Sarah Atwood

Already the vet 35 women’s champion, Knavesmire’s Sarah Attwood secured third place on the night in 41.57.

Easingwold pair Samantha Davies (44.45) and Marie Murtagh (45.34) were the second and third vet 35s home.

Corrie Percival

Knavesmire’s Corrie Percival (47.38)  was again the leading vet 45 lady, ahead of Easingwold’s Sheila Capper (49.14) and Acorn’s Julie Lawn (49.35), who is already the series champion.

The battle for the vet 55 women’s title will go down to the wire after Jet Jon Shepherd (49.16) saw off Knavesmire clubmate Jane Nodder (49.31) and Acorn’s Gill Boynton (49.56).

Boynton heads the standings by one point, but either of the others could finish level with her.

Mary Farmery

Already crowned age group champion, Knavesmire’s Mary Farmery (56.57) took the vet 65 honours on the night from Pocklington’s Kathryn Taylor (1.01.50), with Liz Piper (Knavesmire) third in 1.16.58.

Knavesmire were crowned men’s team champions after winning at Bishop Wilton, ahead of Acorn and City of York. Acorn could share the runners-up spot with another strong showing at Wistow.

The women’s title has also gone to Knavesmire after they saw off Pocklington and Easingwold on the night. By coming fourth, City of York ensured the overall runners-up spot, while Pocklington and Easingwold will battle it out for third in round six.

Results

https://my2.raceresult.com/101208/results?lang=en

Standings

https://my6.raceresult.com/81052/results?lang=en

Photos :Nigel Taylor

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube