Tadcaster 10k – Report & Results

RESULTS

Tadcaster 10k YDRRL Race #2 report by Ed Mezzetti.

EMMA Ballantyne made it two wins from two York & District Road Race League meetings with victory in humid conditions at Tadcaster.

The City of York AC runner was pushed far harder than in round one of the 10km league, with clubmate Jessica Troy finishing just 13 seconds adrift.

Having being edged out for victory in the opener at Pocklington, Stuart Grange (York Knavesmire Harriers) this time made sure of the spoils in the men’s race.

Grange pulled away in the second half to finish more than half a minute ahead of runner-up Chris Poulton (York Acorn), who secured his highest league finish.

Ballantyne’s time of 38mins 29secs was 33 seconds slower than at Pocklington, while Troy’s 38.42 was seven seconds faster, so round three could produce a real battle.

As she had done at Pocklington, Knavesmire’s Victoria Sewell (39.48) took third, ahead of clubmates Emily Baines (40.38) and Nik Tarrega (41.07).

Knavesmire’s Sarah Attwood (41.32) was sixth and again took the vet 35 women’s honours, ahead of clubmate Lucy Pinder (41.46) and Easingwold’s Samantha Davies (41.56).

The women’s vet 45 spoils went to Acorn’s Julie Lawn (44.52) for a second race running, with Easingwold’s Sheila Capper (46.05) and Pocklington’s Alison Thornton (47.24) completing the top three.

Another Acorn runner, Gill Boynton (46.42), was again the leading vet 55 woman, followed by Knavesmire pair Jane Nodder (47.12) and Kathryn Dickinson (48.55).

In the vet 65 ranks, Knavesmire’s Mary Farmery (55.24), also bagged a second victory, ahead of clubmate Susan Adams (1.15.23).

With Pocklington winner Kim Critchley not racing, Grange was favourite to take men’s victory.

Although City of York’s George Cook led in the early stages, Grange came on strong to see off the tenacious Poulton in the closing kilometres.

Grange clocked 33.53, with Poulton (34.27) and Knavesmire’s Gareth Green (34.56) completing the podium places.

Cook finished fourth in 35.15, with Acorn’s Paul Whittaker (35.38) fifth and York Triathlon Club’s Adam Raffell (35.55)

Green and Whittaker were the top vet 40 men, with Pocklington’s Stuart Smith (37.01) finishing third in that category.

2017 vet 50 men’s champion Glen Johnson (Tadcaster Harriers) is halfway towards a successful defence after a second victory, recording 38.57. Knavesmire’s Neil Strange (39.05) and Pocklington’s Darren Ball (39.12) were hot on his heels.

Acorn’s Steve Boynton (40.42) won the vet 60 men’s age group, with clubmate David Lancaster (42.13) and Knavesmire’s John Iredale (42.29) completing the podium.

The top two in the vet 70 division swapped places from Pocklington, with Pickering’s Michael Hetherton (46.48) taking victory ahead of Pocklington’s Keith Oliver (47.19). Tadcaster’s Norman Miller (50.34) was third.

Knavesmire took the men’s and women’s team honours, ahead of City of York in both categories. Acorn were the third men’s team, with Easingwold taking that spot among the women.

Photos thanks to Sarah Hargreaves.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube