Weekend Round Up 9-10th April

-Yorkshire Half Marathon. (Sheffield).

32nd…Lynsay Toulson (3rd M40)…1:20:29

631st…Laura Hallett…1:38:31

783rd…Stefan Durkin…1:37:47

1350…Adrian Turner…1:46:49

3877…Sandra Harman…2:07:17

==================================

-Greater Manchester Marathon.

1061st…Nick Griffin…3:18:20

4095th…Madeleine Foot…3:57:58

5499th…Chris Bell…4:16:36

6374…Jenny Baker…4:29;19

7795…Charlotte Harrison…4:53:39

==================================

-Hornsea Third Marathon.

POS
BIB
GENDER NAME CLUB CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
1
97
Male Danny Chan York Knavesmire Harriers 40-44 3/37
00:55:28
00:55:31
2
120
Male Peter Downes York Knavesmire Harriers 50-54 4/27
00:58:07
00:58:10
3
267
Male Stephen Robson York Knavesmire Harriers 17-39 20/73
01:01:18
01:01:24
4
362
Female Cassie Holmes York Knavesmire Harriers 17-34 4/35
01:01:24
01:01:30
5
184
Male Andy Smith York Knavesmire Harriers 17-39 23/73
01:02:51
01:02:58
6
227
Male Alistair Mcandrew York Knavesmire Harriers 40-44 12/37
01:06:29
01:06:48
7
272
Male Roger Bilsby York Knavesmire Harriers 55-59 9/25
01:09:28
01:09:47
8
282
Female Vivianne Fraser York Knavesmire Harriers 50-54 6/17
01:13:50
01:14:10
9
381
Female Maureen Medlar York Knavesmire Harriers 60-64 2/8
01:14:03
01:14:13
10
89
Male Peter Lyth York Knavesmire Harriers 55-59 14/25
01:14:26
01:14:46
11
477
Female Anna Marshall York Knavesmire Harriers 35-39 16/40
01:20:19
01:20:39
12
290
Female Helen Leach York Knavesmire Harriers 50-54 11/17
01:21:41
01:22:15
13
470
Female Pam Anderson York Knavesmire Harriers 55-59 7/16
01:27:01
01:27:35
14
404
Female Samantha Lyth York Knavesmire Harriers 45-49 18/25
01:27:55
01:28:29
15
176
Male Richard Anderson York Knavesmire Harriers 55-59 25/25
01:36:48
01:37:22

==================================

-Coledale Horseshoe.
Distance: 13.7km | Climb: 915m
12977072_1051962084887801_6909549343010373442_o
Three club members raced at this Lakeland Fell Race taking in Grisedale Pike , made even more spectacular by a fresh sprinkling of snow.

https://www.facebook.com/salomonrunning/videos/10156803416035346/

17th…Chris Roberts…1:21:03
19th Harry Holmes…1.21:37
77th Scout Adkin…1:33:17
236th Andy Chapman Gibbs …2:08:58.

==================================

-Bunny Run #3

Harry Holmes was 6th in the third and final race in the series.

In the overall series Harry finished second, the winner being Tom Adams (one of the best Fell Runners)

==================================

-Roma Marathon.

Andy Falconer made the trip to Italt for this great city marathon.

==================================

-York Parkrun.

38 members of YKH took part.

Parkrun PB’s for :

Alex Bedingham
Jonathon O’Neil
Nuno Amalio (1st Timer)
Helen Leach
Alistair McAndrew
Lee Metcalfe
Sarah Attwood

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube