–Calderdale Way Relay.
This hotly contested event is one the biggest off road relay races in the U.K, with over 100 teams of 12 runners taking part. The race is comprised of 6 legs which are run by pairs of athletes from each team, the race taking in the scenic delights of the high moors and deep valleys of the Calder Valley around Halifax , Sowerby Bridge and Todmordon.
After a good first effort last year Knavesmire Harriers re-entered this year with all guns blazing, a crack ‘A’ team was assembled to make a serious attempt at victory in the Mixed team competition (6 Ladies / 6 Men ) and we would also field a pretty strong ‘B’ team in the open Team competition as well. All in 24 members of YKH would be assembling in West Yorkshire, a day of fantastic team spirit would be guaranteed.
–Leg 1 : 10.5 miles
For the Mixed team Chris Roberts and Jayson Cavill (highly regarded ultra distance racer making his first competitive appearance in YKH colours) were 6th fastest in 1:16:07.
For the Open team Tom Ratcliffe and Jon Pinder were 18th fastest ( 1:20:52 ).
–Leg 2 : 8.5 miles
For the mixed team Neil Stabbs and Barry Atkinson were 9th fastest and made up 1 place to hand over in 5th ( 1:03:26 )
For the Open team Pete Downes and Richard Tarrega were 34 th quickest ( 1:12:16 ) to hand over in 20th.
-Leg 3 : 4.8 miles
For the Mixed team Cassie Holmes and Andrea Lancaster were 37th fastest on the leg ( 45:46 ) and handed over the baton in 9th place.
For the Open team Petra and Andy Gibbs were 64th quickest ( 53:58 ) to hand the baton over in 33rd.
-Leg 4 : 9.5 miles
For the Mixed team Sam Allin and Harry Holmes were 3rd fastest on the leg ( 1:06;04 ) and got the team back up to 4th overall..
For the open team Simon Collins and Andy Holliday were 28th fastest ( 1;20:54 ) getting the open team up to 30th place.
-Leg 5 : 7.5 miles
For the Mixed team Anwen Darlington and Scout Adkin got a little lost and were 49 th fastest over that leg ( 1:12;44 ) and handed over for the final leg with the team in 10th.
For the Open team Stef Durkin and Mark Dye were 42nd fastest ( 1:09:39 ) , making up a place to 29th.
–Leg 6 : 10.5 miles
For the Mixed team the last leg was run by Nik Tarrega and Sarah Attwood , they were 39 th fastest (01:27:28) and only slipped a couple of places to bring the mixed team in 12th overall and as Victors in the Mixed Team Competition.
For the Open team Darren Hendley and Rory Henderson were 41st quickest ( 1:28:27), to bring the team home to a very respectable 33rd out of 102 teams completing the event.
========================================
–Leeds Half Marathon.
251st Simon Downes 1;32:24
453rd Laura Hallet 1:37:44
662nd Helen Young 1:4046
1566th James Chambers 1:54:15
4500th Alan Priestman 2:22:10
========================================
–Derwent Dash .
NAME |
CHIP TIME
|
||||||||
Lindsay Toulson |
00:36:07
|
||||||||
Andy Deighton |
00:39:12
|
||||||||
James Bryan |
00:39:40
|
||||||||
Mark Harney |
00:41:03
|
||||||||
Russell Ridge |
00:41:57
|
||||||||
Laura Schofield |
00:44:56
|
||||||||
Helen Young |
00:44:51
|
||||||||
Howard Paley |
00:45:50
|
||||||||
Paul Hodgin |
00:46:03
|
||||||||
James Chambers |
00:46:39
|
||||||||
Peter Lyth |
00:50:24
|
||||||||
Peter Schofield |
00:51:49
|
||||||||
Samantha Lyth |
01:03:23
|
======================================
–York Parkrun.
42 club members took part , with Parkrun PB’s for :
Nuno Amalio
Mark Anness