YKH Ladies 11th at National XC Champs, Snake Lane 10, Heartbeat Hobble…

—English National Cross Country Championships.

Knavesmire Ladies at Harewood House

York Knavesmire Harriers ( YKH ) Ladies team continued  their  successful Winter campaign, with an outstanding 11th place out of the 114 clubs at the English National Cross Country Championships held at Harewood House on Saturday.

Harewood House provided a spectacular backdrop for the undulating 5 mile,  2 lap Senior Ladies race.

The Mire Ladies have so far this season won the West Yorkshire League, placed 4th at the Yorkshire Champ’s , 5th at the Northern’s and their  leading runner Helen Cross has been picked to represent Yorkshire at the Inter-Counties competition  to be held at Loughborough in early March.

Helen races to the finish

Knavesmire’s first four to count ‘A’ team comprised of Helen Cross 33rd, Nik Tarrega 59th, Becky Penty 96th and Katie Smith 126th. Fantastic performances in a class field of  over 1000 athletes.

Nik , Becky and Helen on the start line

The running club which this year celebrates it’s 40th anniversary was also  one of the best represented at the event, with  20 Ladies of all abilities toeing the start line being a great reflection on the club’s inclusive spirit.

170th Emily Baines
189th Lucy Pinder
203rd Aoife Burke

255th Natalie Greaves
289th Madeleine Foot
406th Clare Rowntree
433rd Jane Nodder
615th Abbie Spence
635th Mandy Clarke
720th Anna Marshal
77st Jenny Steele
822nd Caitlin Clark
867th Jane Morby
895th Hannah Strange
909th Liz Matthews
1001st Edwina Wilcox

The 2000 runners in the 7 mile Senior Men’s race had to contend with  2 larger laps, the first of the 21 YKH athletes to finish was Kim Critchley in 123rd. Knavesmire’s first 6 to count Male ‘A’ team were 47th out of 144.

Knavesmire Men

409th Chris Roberts    – Last race as YKH Men’s Captain.
556th Simon Fricke
752nd Simon Collins
759th Tom Ratcliffe
858th Rob Ward

967th Giles Hawking
977th Darren Hendley
1039th Toby Hone
1077th Barry Atkinson
1149th Rory Henderson
1265th Richard Tarrega
1480th Phillip Richardson
1511th Pete Downes
1647th Stef Durkin
1728th Chris Murphy
1741st Andrew Clark
1758th Andrew Johnson
1889th John Nodder
1917th John Middleton
1956th Adrian Turner



—Snake Lane 10.34 YKH members ran

POS
GENDER NAME CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
20
Male Richard Purser Vet 35 6/77
00:58:17
00:58:19
27
Male Stewart Creasey Open 10/107
00:59:37
00:59:55
59
Male Stephen Maddison Vet 45 7/92
01:03:04
01:03:05
89
Male Andy Holladay Vet 50 7/93
01:05:40
01:05:43
115
Male Richard Walker Vet 50 10/93
01:07:50
01:08:06
146
Male Mark Robinson Vet 40 23/72
01:09:46
01:10:00
161
Male Ewan Cochrane Vet 35 24/77
01:10:44
01:10:52
174
Male Simon Howson Vet 45 20/92
01:11:20
01:11:35
175
Male Jonathan O’neill Vet 50 18/93
01:11:21
01:11:35
176
Male Stephen Robson Vet 35 28/77
01:11:36
01:11:43
197
Male Thomas Holt Open 54/107
01:12:15
01:12:37
222
Male Don Formhals Vet 45 27/92
01:13:36
01:13:45
286
Female Hope Ramsden Open 14/93
01:16:02
01:16:20
289
Male Stephen Wilson Vet 50 33/93
01:16:19
01:16:25
311
Female Ellie Page Open 17/93
01:17:00
01:17:14
332
Male Ewan Kirk Open 72/107
01:18:00
01:18:19
335
Female Jet Jon Shepherd Vet 60 2/20
01:18:00
01:18:23
337
Female Emily Asquith-Fox Open 20/93
01:18:14
01:18:28
359
Male Chris Lancaster Vet 40 50/72
01:19:04
01:19:22
361
Male Bob French Vet 40 51/72
01:19:08
01:19:23
365
Male Alan Wilkinson Open 77/107
01:19:20
01:19:34
368
Female Jessica Green Vet 35 12/90
01:19:44
01:19:51
372
Male Jonathan Boyle Vet 50 40/93
01:19:26
01:19:59
511
Female Kelly Temple Vet 40 33/98
01:24:49
01:25:31
515
Female Vivianne Fraser Vet 50 13/64
01:25:27
01:25:46
566
Male Jim Richards Vet 45 69/92
01:27:29
01:27:47
612
Male Peter Lyth Vet 60 21/25
01:28:53
01:29:39
622
Male Calum Cogan Open 94/107
01:29:40
01:29:55
623
Male James Walker Open 95/107
01:29:33
01:29:56
627
Male Andrew Mcmorris Vet 40 65/72
01:29:25
01:30:16
792
Female Clare Moffatt Vet 45 52/88
01:37:02
01:38:12
918
Female Samantha Lyth Vet 50 48/64
01:46:45
01:48:04
932
Female Margaret Brown Vet 60 16/20
01:49:10
01:49:24
970
Male Darren Leaf Vet 45 89/92
01:53:16
01:54:29


—Heartbeat Hobble.

A triple victory for Knavesmire as  Stuart Grange won this nearly 7 mile race by  over 2 minutes, Victoria Sewell was 1st Lady and YKH took the Men’s team prize.
It was a glorious day to be ‘bashing the heather’ of the Moors near Goathland.

1st Stuart Grange 43.23
6th Ewan Sewell 47.45
11th Glynn Ellwood 48.36
12th Victoria Sewell 48:55    1st Lady
29th Giles Hawking 53:27
60th Andy Chapman Gibbs 61:03
82nd Petra Chapman Gibbs  68.36
93rd Janet Cordingley 73:05

 




—York Parkrun.

614 participants , 33 from YKH ( 5.4 % ).

York parkrun PB’s for :

Darren Noyland 18:50
Andrew Lowson 19:15
Michael Denner 24:19
Sarah Costello 25:12




—Heslington Parkrun.

420 participants, 23 from YKH ( 5.5 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB’s for :

Luke Richardson 22:38
Teresa Huntley 28:54
Maddy Elliot 32:30



—New Earswick Parkrun.

93 participants, 7 from YKH ( 7.5 % ).

No PB’s.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube