YKH Racing Round Up , w.e 10th June – Isle of Skye / Hull Half / Blencathra & more…

—Knavesmire 10k ( Tue ).

Congratulations to Stuart Grange who won the race and in doing so sealed the League title.

Race Report can be found here.

Some of the YKH club members who got 10k PB’s were : Sam Lyth, Laura Schofield, Rachel Gillespie, Clare Rowntree, Richard Tarrega, Karl Humphreys, Jenny Steele, Jessica Green , Caitlin Rushby, Andy Clark and Mark Robinson



—Ossy Oiks Fell Race . ( Weds )                                     Results

The third race in the Lets Run North Yorkshire Moors Summer Fell series started near Osmotherly at Ingleby Cross . The 5 mile race route taking in parts of the Cleveland Way before  crossing the Moors to skirt the Northern end of Cod Beck Reservoir , climbing back to the Cleveland Way before a treacherous and hard to find descent through Arncliffe Woods back to the finish.

11th Tom Ratcliffe 45:00
24th Barry Atkinson 46:56  2nd M55
30th Oli Read 48:31
39th Katie Smith 51:18         2nd Lady
60th Cassie Holmes  57:40



—Blencathra Fell Race.  ( Weds )

Christian , Simon and Giles. The last descent in the background.

A glorious Lakeland evening was the reward for three club members who made a post work dash across the Pennines for this 8 mile evening race, offering glorious  views.

The spectacular course featured an initially steep ascent of Bowscale fell , after climbing above it’s bracken  clad sides the steepness abated and the rolling grassy fells of the Northern Lakes became our playground. Crossing the very runnable Mungrisdale Common we had soon  reached the routes highest point , Blencathra 868m . Thankfully our route down would not be via merciless Sharp Edge , instead we launched ourselves down the forgiving grassy slopes of  Scales Fell , with  a quick climb back up Souther Fell and a final ‘how fast dare you go ? ‘ steep descent down to the river crossing and the finish.

15th Christian Garvey  1:15:12
19th Simon Collins       1:16:56
55th Giles Hawking      1:26:45



—Isle of Skye Half Marathon. ( Sat ) 

25th Sarah Attwood           1:30:38   3rd Lady / 2nd VF 35-44
34th Nick Griffin                1:32:55
116th Stefan Durkin           1:43:56
289th Alistair McQueen   1:58:08
328th Alaistair MacLeod  2:01:09
336th Viv Fraser                 2:01:28
490th Chris Attwood         2:14:42




—Blaydon 5k Race . ( Sat )

The 5.7 mile race, which started in Newcastle’s Collingwood Street and followed the route immortalised in Geordie Ridley’s ‘Blaydon Races’ folk song, finished in Shibdon playing fields.

39th Gareth Green      30:51
1049th Paul marshall 43:05



—Welcome Ultra Too. ( Otley )

Richard Walker ran the Welcome Too ultramarathon on Saturday  9th June – part of the Punk Panther series.
That’s the 32 miles classic event, involving 1313 metres of ascent and came 3rd (first MV50) in 6 hrs 22 mins.




—Hull Half Marathon.  ( Sun )

3rd Stephen Maddison

3rd Stephen Maddison     1:19:57

135th James Chambers    1:36;02
194th Mark Robinson       1:39:17
278th Abbie Hall                1:43:27
667th Andrew McBurney 1:55:56




—Jane Tomlinson’s Run For All Hull 10k ( Sun )Ellie Paige got a new PB of 45:46, a minute and 44 seconds better than her previous best.

778th Pete Schofield  53:55     2nd M70+




—Northowram Burner 10k- Halifax ( Sun )

13th Darren Hendley 45:50    2nd M40




—Rat Race Runstock.

Teddy Wilcox and family took part in this obstacle race event . Edwina doing enough 5k loops for a 40k total and her daughter doing 25k .




—York Parkrun.

476 participants, 33 from YKH ( 6.9% )

York Parkrun PB’s for :

Gavin Thomas 20:33
Ian White 22:05
Mary Farmery 25:07
Richard Purser 17:10




—Heslington Parkrun.

316 participants, 12 from YKH (3.8 % )

Heslington Parkrun PB’s for :

Tony Schumacher 28:23
Jonathon Boyle 22:54
James Chamber 20:59




—New Earswick Parkrun.

86 participants , 10 from YKH ( 11.6% )

New Earswick Parkrun PB’s for :

Charlotte Harrison 27:26
Peter Lyth 26:45
Dave Bygrave 26:53
Stephen Jobson 21:59
Jane Nodder 24:10
Samantha Lyth  32:03



 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube