Knavesmire 10k Report.

Report by Ed Mezzetti

Stuart Grange was first on the night securing the Men’s League title.

Stuart Grange sealed the York & District Road Race League men’s title with two rounds to spare after a dominant victory at the Knavesmire.

Grange (York Knavesmire Harriers) now has three wins and one second place in the 10K series – and with runners’ best four results from six counting, his points tally cannot be bettered.

But the women’s title won’t be decided until at least round five after Charlotte Mason beat series leader and City of York clubmate Emma Ballantyne to take victory on the night.

Grange again pulled away in the latter stages of the race that took in three and a third laps of the Knavesmire circuit and crossed the line in 33mins 46secs.
York Acorn’s Chris Poulton (34.22) was second for a third race running, leaving him in pole position to secure the men’s runner-up spot.

Ian Ellwood (York Postal Harriers) enjoyed an impressive first league race of the summer to finish just 10 seconds behind in third.

Vet 40 winner Gareth Green

Gareth Green (Knavesmire) held off Paul Whitaker (Acorn) in the battle of the leading vet 40 men, clocking 34.50 to the latter’s 34.59 and in so doing sealed the age group title.

Robin Stacey was Acorn’s third man home and sixth overall in 35.32.

Pocklington’s Stuart Smith (36.11) was the third vet 40 man behind Green and Whittaker.
Neil Strange (Knavesmire) went one better than the previous round at Easingwold to claim victory in the vet 50 men’s category, crossing the line in 38.06.

Glen Johnson (Tadcaster) was second in 38.34, just ahead of Easingwold’s Steve Loseby (38.35).

Acorn’s Steve Boynton (39.19) made it three straight wins in the vet 60 division, ahead of clubmate David Lancaster (41.21) and Easingwold’s Howard Thompson (41.38).

The vet 70 age group remains wide open after four rounds, but it was Knavesmire’s Ian Bithell (45.02) who triumphed on the night.

First Vet 70 Ian Bithell

Pickering’s Michael Hetherton (45.46) was second and Knavesmire’s David L’Anson (51.42) third.

Having finished runner-up to Ballantyne at Easingwold, Mason turned the tables on her City of York clubmate to take victory in 37.16.

Ballantyne (37.35) was a comfortable second, while Knavesmire’s Victoria Sewell (39.00) came third for a fourth straight race.

Knavesmire’s Sarah Atwood finished fourth overall in 39.39 and was crowned vet 35 women’s champion

Knavesmire’s Sarah Atwood finished fourth overall in 39.39 and was crowned vet 35 women’s champion, having topped the age group in each race.

City of York’s Jessica Troy (40.42) and Knavesmire’s Aoife Burke (40.51) completed the top six.

Corrie Percival, Emily Baines and Lucy Pinder .

Easingwold’s Samantha Davies (41.02) was the second vet 35 woman home, ahead of Knavesmire’s Lucy Pinder (41.17).

Knavesmire’s Corrie Percival (44.09) took the vet 45 honours, ahead of Acorn’s Julie Lawn (44.51), but the runner-up spot was enough for Lawn to claim the age group title.

Pocklington’s Alison Thornton (46.26) was third on the night.

Jane Nodder (Knavesmire) was the leading vet 55 woman in 45.17, ahead of Acorn’s Gill Boynton (46.21), with the latter just two points ahead of the former in a tight title race.

Knavesmire’s Kathryn Dickinson (48.28) was third on the night.
Mary Farmery (Knavesmire) secured the vet 65 women’s title with her fourth win from four races, clocking 53.00.
Pocklington’s Kathryn Taylor (57.23) finished second and Knavesmire’s Liz Piper third (1.08.10).

Knavesmire took the men’s team honours for a fourth race running
, but City of York were the first women’s team home on the night.
Acorn and City of York completed the men’s podium, with Knavesmire and Pocklington second and third in the women’s event.
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube