YKH Racing Round Up – w.e 3rd Oct – London Marathon, Ladies XC Clean Sweep & more…

—West Yorkshire Cross Country League Race #1 Cleckheaton.

-Senior Ladies.

The YKH Ladies were a class above taking a clean sweep of the first four places, to take an early lead in the team competition ( 1st 4 to finish ). The Ladies ran 3 laps of  the dry,  undulating and twisting course.

1st Becky Penty 20:09
2nd Helen Cross 20:36
3rd Josie Rawes 20:47
4th Nik Tarrega 21:07

Knavesmire’s Famous Four – photo courtesy of Woodentops photography

16th Gemma Walker 23:17
39th Clare Rowntree 25:43
50th Hannah Strange 27:22
54th Pauline Foot  27:54
55th Sarah Thorne 27:57
56th Qin Zhou
67th Kerry Archer 29:53
78th Edwina Wilcox 40:13

Gemma, Clare, Sarah and Pauline.

-Senior Men.

The Men were 5th of 8 teams ( first 6 to count ) in their 5 lap race.

6th Lawrence Griffin 32:33
28th Gareth Green 35:02
49th Giles Hawking 37:29
56th Gordon Walmsley 37:51
59th Rob Ward 38:07
60th Richard Purser 38:23

65th Luke Osborn 39:13
69th Barry Atkinson 39:33
70th Rory Henderson 39:34
73rd Stephen Porrit 39:55
91st Richard Tarrega 42:05
99th Ian Fairlamb 43:40
115th Alistair McQueen 48:00


—Virgin Money London Marathon. ( Mass Start )

Well done all , Megan and Jessica guaranteed their spots in the 2022 London Marathon with Championship qualifying times.

2463rd Megan Anderson 3:03:38*
3078th Jessica Slater  3:09:34*
923rd Robin Lavin 2:49:16
4028th Richard Walker 3:17:39
5832nd Edward Hinton 3:29:19
15742nd Paul Green 4:14:28*
16776th John Middleton 4:19:09*
26084th Richard Yeomans 5:01:50
26236th Mike McGrath 5:02:46 * Mike had  a collision with the barriers avoiding a spectator crossing into the path of the runners, injured his hip and walked the last two miles.

Runners marked * are not listed in the results I viewed as club members, but  are first  or second claim club YKH members.

—Virgin Money London Marathon. (Virtual )

Well done all completing the Marathon distance without the crowds to egg you on.
Viv did 18 ! laps of the Knavesmire !

1620th John Gray 3:53:45
2463rd Vivianne Fraser 4:07:39
5420th Simon Elliot 4:42:19
10876th Emily Asquith-Fox 5:44:50


—Chester Marathon.

683rd Ian White 4:01:31 ( Chip 4:00:38)


—Baxters River  Ness 10k.

BIB NO. NAME GENDER CAT. CHIP TIME GENDER POS. CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
6555 Glenn Denny Male 10K-M40 00:57:07 335 84 546
6885 John Allen Male 10K-M50 01:01:09 388 76 706

—Kielder Marathon.

POS. NAME CAT. GUN TIME CHIP TIME CAT. POS. CHIP POS.
98 James Chambers MARA-MV40 03:55:59 03:55:44 14 98
295 Andrew Wilkinson MARA-MV55 04:59:09 04:58:11 12 295

—Bridlington Half Marathon.

POS
GENDER NAME CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
95
Male Marc Thomas V45 9/19
01:51:54
01:52:02
231
Female Pam Anderson V60 5/5
02:26:57
02:27:07

—Cusworth 10k.

POS
GENDER NAME CAT CAT POS
CHIP TIME
FINISH TIME
88
Male David Darton V60 11/18
00:49:05
00:49:10
162
Male Colin Lea V55 12/17
01:00:12
01:00:22

—Ultra Tour Of Arran

Ewan Kirk has completed this two day Rat Race adventure on the Scottish island.  Day one being 20 miles and day two 32 much more mountainous miles .


-103 members of YKH took part in the following 28 different parkruns :

—York parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP CLUB TIME
3
Edward HOOPER
Male
SM20-24
16:58
4
Phillip ELLIOTT
Male
VM45-49
17:40
11
Laurence GRIFFIN
Male
SM20-24
18:51
27
Edward DUNN
Male
VM35-39
19:59
30
Andrew TOMLINSON
Male
VM35-39
20:08
32
Ewan COCHRANE
Male
VM35-39
20:16
47
Davide DI MAIO
Male
VM45-49
PB
21:05
51
Gavin THOMAS
Male
VM45-49
21:10
65
Orna O’TOOLE
Female
VW45-49
21:46
68
Emily HARPER
Female
SW25-29
21:48
71
Phil WITCHERLEY
Male
VM40-44
21:52
82
Emma BROOKSHAW
Female
SW30-34
22:22
88
Alan WILKINSON
Male
VM35-39
22:33
94
Andrew CLARK
Male
VM40-44
22:44
95
Luke OSBORN
Male
VM35-39
22:45
98
Ian JENKINSON
Male
SM30-34
22:52
102
Janet CORDINGLEY
Female
VW60-64
22:56
110
Don FORMHALS
Male
VM45-49
23:08
112
Karl JUKES
Male
VM45-49
23:12
116
Claire ANTROBUS
Female
VW45-49
23:22
120
Luke RICHARDSON
Male
VM35-39
23:31
121
Vicky GREEN
Female
VW45-49
23:31
132
Roger ROEBUCK
Male
SM30-34
23:56
139
John IREDALE
Male
VM65-69
24:09
140
Mike SMITH
Male
VM55-59
24:09
172
Keith HAMER
Male
VM60-64
24:52
189
Paula KELLY
Female
VW40-44
25:15
203
Anna MARSHALL
Female
VW40-44
25:55
204
Ian FAIRLAMB
Male
VM45-49
25:55
217
Toni JENKINSON
Female
SW30-34
26:28
227
Andy HAZELWOOD
Male
VM50-54
26:37
228
James MACDONALD
Male
VM65-69
26:38
230
Mary FARMERY
Female
VW65-69
26:40
260
Jon COATES
Male
VM45-49
27:53
269
Jude WATSON
Female
VW50-54
28:16
305
Martin PARVIN
Male
VM65-69
29:08
314
Robert WARD
Male
VM40-44
29:34
323
Caitlin CLARK
Female
SW30-34
29:49
326
Jane MORBY
Female
VW60-64
29:56
330
Dave LINGWOOD
Male
VM35-39
30:06
353
Duncan CHAMBERS
Male
VM60-64
31:02
358
Graeme ADAMS
Male
VM75-79
31:23
373
Liz PIPER
Female
VW65-69
31:52
411
Lisa ELLWOOD
Female
VW50-54
35:42
416
Susan ADAMS
Female
VW65-69
36:11
431
Paul ADAMS
Male
VM70-74
39:21
465
Teddy WILCOX
Female
VW50-54
50:37

—Heslington parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
5
Chad BULLIVANT
Male
VM35-39
PB
18:07
8
Emily BAINES
Female
SW25-29
18:49
15
Tim FRANKLIN
Male
VM65-69
20:09
20
Richard BURKINSHAW
Male
VM40-44
21:50
30
Graham FREER
Male
VM55-59
22:35
41
Brian SHARP
Male
VM55-59
23:50
52
Howard PALEY
Male
SM30-34
25:20
137
Chris HARRISON
Male
SM30-34
33:33
158
Frank HOLDEN
Male
VM75-79
39:33

—New Earswick parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
4
Martyn RENNISON
Male
VM35-39
20:23
8
Neil STRANGE
Male
VM60-64
21:12
18
Francisco Javier ANTOLIN MATEO
Male
VM35-39
23:32
19
Stephen WILSON
Male
VM50-54
23:33

—Plean parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
32
Peter LYTH
Male
VM60-64
30:09
40
Samantha LYTH
Female
VW55-59
34:12

—Hackney Marshes parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
2
Christian GARVEY
Male
SM25-29
17:22

—Cannock Chase parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
6
Hem RANA
Male
VM40-44
19:38

—Torbay Velopark parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
71
Nicholas STAFFORD
Male
VM65-69
26:50

—Pontefract parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
38
Nik TARREGA
Female
SW30-34
23:09

—Upton House parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
219
Jackie MITCHELL
Female
VW35-39
45:27

—Roundhay parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
35
Rob WHITAKER
Male
VM45-49
22:11

—Dewsbury parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
43
Danny SAMPSON
Male
VM45-49
26:23
85
Lindsay ILLINGWORTH
Female
VW35-39
32:14

—Seaton parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
57
Peter GRAYLEY
Male
VM50-54
27:29
62
Camilla GRAYLEY
Female
VW45-49
27:44

—St Anne’s parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
66
Maeve SAUNDERS
Female
SW25-29
23:13

—Fountains Abbey parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
17
Ste ROBSON
Male
VM40-44
20:34

—Wetherby parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
65
Richard ANDERSON
Male
VM65-69
32:07

—Whinlatter Forest parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
26
Laura SCHOFIELD
Female
SW30-34
28:08
48
Matthew ROWLEY
Male
VM35-39
PB
32:19

—Barry Island parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
50
Terry BROMFIELD
Male
VM70-74
29:08

—Sherwood Pines parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
39
Chris MURPHY
Male
VM40-44
24:54

—Selby parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
39
Louise WALLEY
Female
SW30-34
26:46

—Street parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
77
Iain YATES
Male
VM35-39
29:24

—Mungret parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
2
8
Peter WALKER
Aoife Burke
Male
Female
VM35-39
VW35-39
18:26
22:03

—Tyne Green parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
117
Nick GRIFFIN
Male
VM55-59
32:46

—Conyngham Hall parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
29
Andy BELL
Male
VM45-49
26:33

—Millfield parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
1
Patrick M GOOD
Male
SM25-29
PB
18:44
14
Emma NEWMAN
Female
VW35-39
23:52

—Beverley Westwood.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
45
Thomas MCCUSKER
Male
VM35-39
24:46

—Queen’s parkrun, Glasgow.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP CLUB TIME
76
Andrew MCMORRIS
Male
VM45-49
York Knavesmire Harriers
28:00

—Edgbaston reservoir parkrun.

POSITION PARKRUNNER GENDER AGE GROUP TIME
26
Nuno AMALIO
Male
VM45-49
PB
20:57

—Torvean parkrun.

244
Glenn DENNY
Male
VM45-49
32:55
253
John ALLEN
Male
VM55-59
33:36








  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube