YKH Round Up Week Ending 7.Jan – York’s XC Champs & more …

 


—Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Lightwater Valley, Ripon 07.01.2017.

With 18 men and 8 Ladies we had a good number of runners to campaign for the County’s  highest honours.

Knavesmire’s Ladies were first into the fray , their race comprising 1 small and 3 large laps , of a splendidly un-muddy and very run able course, set within pleasant  parkland inside the Big One roller coaster. The main challenge being a short , sharp steep bank that had to be climbed  each lap. 


With an eye on the likely bottleneck only 150 metres after  the  start , Ladies Captain Nik Tarrega got off to a flying start, and was fleetingly leading the race. Caroline Warrington also set off looking like she meant business and the pair spent all the race in the higher echelons of the pack.

Thankfully their stamina held out and they maintained their strong positions to the finish  .
Nik Tarrega was an excellent 17th ( previous best 38th !) and Caroline Warrington not too far behind in 24th .
Assisted by further great running from Andrea Lancaster 38th and  Jane Nodder  75th , the Knavesmire Ladies ‘A’ team were placed 7th out of over 20 highly competitive different Yorkshire teams  ( excluding teams ).

Knavesmire’s Ladies ‘B’ team of Bryony Parkinson 92nd, Qin Zhou  108th, liz Matthews  119th, Edwina  Wilcox 149th  were 23rd of the 28 teams running on the day ( including B teams).

The Men’s race comprised of 1 small and 4 big laps , for a total of 5 ascents of the leg sapping steep bank.

Knavesmire’s Men’s team were only slightly outdone by our ladies. The Men ‘s ‘A’ team placed a mighty 8th out of 25 stalwart Yorkshire clubs battling on the day.

The ‘A’ team comprised of 53rd Sam Allin, 55th Phil Elliot-Dick, 65th Nick Zissler, 95th Simon Fricke, 111th Simon Collins and  118th Barry Atkinson.

The YKH ‘B’ team were 21st of the 31 teams running in total and comprised 139th Dan Chan, 145th Giles Hawking, 149th Darren Hendley, 167th Neil Strange, 180th Phil Richardson, and 194th Pete Downes.

Knavesmire were the only club to be able to field enough keen runners to have a ‘C’ team . which I think says as much about our great club as the results of the ‘A’ teams.

The ‘C’ team were 195th Richard Purser, 199th Richard Tarrega, 249th Michael Page, 269th Alistair McQueen, 274th Dave Darton and  275th Adrian Thear. Colin Lea was 281st.

 



—Humberside Cross Country Championships.

Harry Holmes earn’t the right to wear his County vest with a great run at    Baysgarth Park , Barton -upon- Humber    to finish fourth, he will now be able to compete fot Humberside in the inter – counties.

Harry at this stage in first place.

 


Walt Disney World Marathon. – Florida , USA.

Michelle Atkins , Jayne Fligg and Julie Rookes  took part in the Marathon, fortunately it was not cancelled due to forecasted lightning strikes like the preceding day’s Half Marathon .

 

 


Temple Newsam Ten.


A good number of YKH runners travelled over to South East Leeds for this 10 mile trail race .

Position Bib Name Club Category Category position Chip time Time
51 863 Neil Strange York Knavesmire Harriers M55 4/36 1:12:56 1:13:05
82 957 Alex Wheeler York Knavesmire Harriers M35 19/83 1:15:12 1:15:22
117 813 Andy Smith York Knavesmire Harriers M35 25/83 1:18:13 1:18:32
148 998 Helen Young York Knavesmire Harriers F35 5/77 1:20:20 1:20:44
168 922 Louise Venables York Knavesmire Harriers F35 6/77 1:20:52 1:21:41
201 685 James Ollerenshaw York Knavesmire Harriers M35 39/83 1:22:50 1:23:24
312 156 James Chambers York Knavesmire Harriers M35 58/83 1:29:33 1:29:58
313 896 Richard Thorneycroft York Knavesmire Harriers M60 5/11 1:29:41 1:29:59
423 155 Duncan Chambers York Knavesmire Harriers M55 24/36 1:35:01 1:35:51
599 337 Vivianne Fraser York Knavesmire Harriers F50 25/36 1:45:14 1:46:02
656 995 Richard Yeomans York Knavesmire Harriers M40 83/89 1:49:20 1:50:09

 


 

—Commondale Clart Fell Race – Dave Parry North Yorkshire Moors Series.


A double victory on Sunday for YKH at this very wet 5.5 mile race .


Chris Roberts won the race and Scout Adkin was first Lady.


For Knavesmire :

1st Chris Roberts
6th Christian Garvey
7th Neil Stabbs
13th (first Lady) Scout
15th Tom Ratcliffe
52nd (6th Lady ) Katie Smith
68th (9th Lady ) Zoe Pattinson
83rd Andy Chapman Gibbs
87th Janet Cordingley
109th Petra Chapman Gibbs

 

Knavesmire’s Men won the Team prize also.


—York Parkrun.

46 members of YKH ran amongst a record number of runner, over 600!

Parkrun PB’s for :

Chris Harrison 29:31
Tony Schmacher 27:44
Nev Callow 23:36




 

 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube