YKH Weekly Racing Round Up – w.e 5th Jan – Yorkshire XC Champs & more…

Please email any race reports/photos or info to :   ykhracereports@gmail.com

—Yorkshire Cross Country Championships – Lightwater Valley.

-Senior Ladies.
Knavesmire Ladies were the 7th placed  team ( first 4 to count ) , we were the best represented club at the event , with the greatest number of runners by far.
The Senior Ladies completed 1 small and 4 medium laps totalling just over 8 km.

Posted by Neil Strange on Saturday, 4 January 2020

25th Becky Penty 32:08
34th Emily Baines 34:00
42nd Lucy Pinder 33:47
67th Clare Rowntree 36:05

79th Kate Osborn 36:59
82nd Andrea Lancaster 37:01
109th Jane Nodder 39:38
112th Sarah Thorne 39:51
117th Toni Jenkinson 40:17
121st Kerry Archer 40:31
124th Mandy Clarke 41:07
132nd Jessica Green 42:32
136th Anna Marshall 42:44
158th Liz Matthews 45:40
173rd Hanna Strange 48:07
174th Jane Morby 48:08
183rd Edwina Wilcox 53:46

-Under 20 Men. (8km)

16th Cormac Malone  29:58

-Senior Men.

Knavesmire were the 12th placed team ( first 6 to count ). Senior Men had to complete 1 small and 5 medium laps, totalling just over 10km68th Laurence Griffin 36:02
71st Phillip Graves 36:14
82nd Phillip Elliot 36:51
92nd Toby Hone 37:35
103rd Luke Osborn 38:16
115th Gareth Green 38:57

122nd Darren Hendley 39:14
131st Giles Hawking 39:58
143rd Andy Holliday 40:19
152nd Richard Tarrega 40:41
201st Rory Henderson 43:12
204th Nick Griffin 43:26
223rd Pete Downes 44:36
232nd Michael Hemsworth 44:59
237th Alan Wilkinson 45:15
247th Ian Jenkinson 46:04
263rd Chris Murphy 47:04
291st Calum Cogan 50:08
303rd Alistair McQueen 52:47
309th Adrian Turner 53:47


—Captain Cook’s Fell Race ( New Years Day ).

50th Giles Hawking 37:51
59th Richard Tarrega 38:39
63rd Gordon Warmsley 39:01
75th Oli Read 39:36
122nd Andy Smith 42:04
130th Mark Robinson 42:36
180th Andy Chapman Gibbs 45:20
182nd Cassie Read 45:24
201st Andrew Johnson 46:13
229th Louise Venables 47:54
255th Saskia Chapman Gibbs 49:19
288th Matthew Page 50:51
290th Petra Chapman Gibbs 51:09
378th Holly James Maddocks 56:41
379th Christopher Gregory 56:41


—Commondale Beacon.

The race was almost 10 miles of running across the North Yorkshire  Moors from Castleton. Knavesmire Men were the second placed team.

4th Glynn Ellwood 55:54
11th Tom Ratcliffe 57:09
15th Richard Purser 57:51
26th Barry Atkinson 60:52  1st M60
29th Oli Read 61:31
38th Graham Gill 63:56
57th Andrew Johnson 67:55
79th Christopher Gregory 71:54
90th Melanie Ellwood 75:50

Glyn with rehydration prizes.

The next race in the North Yorkshire Moors Winter Fell Series is the 8 mile Glaisdale Rigg on Sunday  2nd February ( NY Moors Race calendar 2020).
To run these races you are required to carry mandatory kit of hat, gloves, waterproof jacket and leggings, compass, whistle, a route map ) . Grippy off road shoes such as Inov8 mudclaws / xtalons are recommended
Should you wish to give it a go the club has two spare sets of mandatory kit, please email the clubsecretary@yorkknavesmireharriers.co.uk to arrange to borrow.


–Sir Titus Winter Trot 10k.

5th Tim Cowham 44:17


—Hardmoors 30 ( New Years Day ).

The route is a circular following the old railway lines north between Robin Hoods Bay and Whitby before heading southwards along the Cleveland Way to Robin Hoods Bay and then rejoining the old Railway lines passing through Ravenscar along the way to Hayburn Wyke.
Leaving Hayburn Wyke the route heads northwards along the Cleveland Way back to Robin Hood’s Bay with a slight sting in the tail for the last hundred or so metres.

25th Ewan Kirk 5:10:28
78th Martyn Rennison  6:06:38


—York parkrun ( New Years Day ).

729 participants, 83 from YKH ( 11.4% ).

York parkrun PB’s for :

Lindsay Illingworth 23:22
Alan Wilkinson 19:57
Karl Humphreys 18:53
Robin Lavin 17:24


—Heslington parkrun ( New Years Day ).

757 participants, 73 from YKH ( 9.6 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB’s for :

Louise Stringer  22:38
Alan Wilkinson 20:56
Vincent Callaghan 20:44
Russel Ridge 20:39
Alex Bedingham 17:47


—York parkrun ( Sat 4th Jan ).

616 participants, 41 from YKH ( 6.6 % ).

York parkrun PB for :

Lindsay Illingworth 23:16


—Heslington parkrun ( Sat 4th Jan ).

385 participants, 24 from YKH ( 6.2 % ).

Heslington parkrun PB for :

Amy Dymond 29:37


—New Earswick parkrun ( Sat 4th Jan ).

66 participants, 10 from YKH ( 15.1 % ).

New Earswick parkrun PB for :

James Sampford 23:07


—Castle Howard parkrun ( Sat 4th Jan ).

247 participants, 5 from YKH ( 2 % ).

Castle Howard parkrun PB’s for :

Simon Collins 20:14
Amy Freer 24:40


On Saturday the 4th January members of YKH also participated in the following parkruns :

Hampstead Heath
Sewerby, Bridlington
Rondebosch Common, Cape Town, South Africa
Greenpoint ,Cape Town, South Africa
Wetherby
Portobello, Edinburgh
Great Notley
Fell Foot
Anderson, New Zealand
Conyngham Hall
Millfield
Beverley Westwood
Ross-on-Wye
Millhouses

On Saturday 4th Jan, YKH members participated in 18 parkruns, 120 club members running parkruns that day.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Flickr
  • YouTube